WILMINGTON — Kennedy Thompson exhibited the grand champion, while Wade and Owen Smith showed the reserve champion in the Open Swine Show at the Clinton County Fair.
Twenty-two classes of swine entered the Hog Barn show ring for the Monday event. Below are the placings in each of the classes, as well as the champions and reserves for the purebred division plus the four crossbred divisions.
Class exhibitors are identified in the order of finish, with the first contestant who is named placing first in the class, the second person named placing second, and so on.
Class 1 Duroc — Haley Schneder, TJ Parks, Jaden Wilson Barr, Reese DeBold, Zach Bernard, Wyatt McKay, Paige Bryant
Class 2 Duroc — Samantha Achtermann, Colt McKay, Karsyn Jamison, Hanna Lunsford, Braxton Starkey, Roark Farms, Courtney Smart
Class 3 York — Harper Woodruff, Colt McKay, Samantha Woodruff, Hadlee Singer, Anna Evans, Emma Bryant
Class 4 York — Dixon Boys, Luke Achtermann, Larkyn Woodruff, Kaydence Beam, Teddy Murphy, Avery Parks, Brooke Knisley
Class 5 AOB — Luke Johnson, Kegan Smithson, Hawkins Family, Hawkins Family, Hawkins Family, Chambliss Family
Class 6 AOB — Adalynn Achtermann, Ebon Louderback, Denver Bernard, Braxton Starkey, Wyatt McKay, Mikala Hatfield
Class 7 AOB — Chambliss Family, Sydnee Hawkins, Roark Farms, Casen Hawkins, Roark Farms, Roark Farms
Champion Purebred Overall — Harper Woodruff
Reserve Champion Purebred — Haley Schneader
Class 8 Cross — Crosley Farms, Peyton Vest, Ty Tucker, Taitum Tucker, Zach Vest, Adalynn Achtermann, Clayton Earley
Class 9 Cross — Ava Cone, Flint Family, Kaitlyn Smithson, Wyatt Zurface, Kaiden Smith, Flint Family, Lilly Stern, Taryn Allen
Class 10 Cross — Emery Pauley, Audrey Wilson, Hawkins Family, Gatlin Newkirk, Mason Cone, Gage Hughes, Scott Family
Division I Champion — Emery Pauley
Division I Reserve Champion — Audrey Wilson
Class 11 Cross — Jay Schneder, Finn Denehy, Flint Family, Tyler Curry, Gage Hughes, Leah Deck
Class 12 Cross — Roy Riddle, Maddison Dobbs, Hadlee Singer, Jacey Pierson, Flint Family, Jaxson Pierson, Bella Earley, Mason Beekman, Isaac Florio
Class 13 Cross — Adam Thompson, Brylie Dale Frommling, Carlie Ellis, Colt Jamison, Megan Thatcher, Cora Shattuck, Brody Webb, Abi Earley, Kyle Bryant
Class 14 Cross — Madison Gilbert, Bella Mahanes, Dawson Stein, Casen Hawkins, Collett Family, Zach West, Colton McCune, Andy Sanderson, Austen Beekman
Division II Champion — Adam Thompson
Division II Reserve Champion — Brylie Frommling
Class 15 Cross — Madison Harris, Haillie Byrum, Zach Bradley, Collett Family, JR Evans, Ethan Shepherd, Sally Schafer, Gage Hughes
Class 16 Cross — Kennedy Thompson, Cameron West, Kegan Smithson, Cooper Sisters, Ryanne Newkirk, Finn Denehy, Lilly Liming, Madison Abt, Paiton Walker
Class 17 Cross — Cayden Smith, Cameron Collett, Dixon Boys, Emma Bryant, Alyssa McCune, Cochran Farms, Chelsi Knisley
Class 18 Cross — Wade and Owen Smith, Brylie Dale Frommling, Kaiden Smith, Cooper Sisters, Scott Family, Wyatt Beekman, Cameron West, Bryce Huffman
Division III Champion — Kennedy Thompson
Division III Reserve Champion — Cayden Smith
Class 19 Cross — Anne Thompson, Emery Pauley, Austin Bronner, Chambliss Family, Paiton Walker, Ethan Shepherd, Kamrin DeBoard, Schafer Farms
Class 20 Cross — Madison Bronner, Madison Abt, Sydnee Hawkins, Isabelle Coates, Collett Family, Clayton Thatcher
Class 21 Cross — Cameron Collett, Kylie Woodruff, Kaitlyn Smithson, Haillie Byrum, Brynn Abt, Bryant Pinkerton, Bryce Huffman, Crosley Webb, McKinzey DeBoard
Class 22 Cross — Wade and Owen Smith, Wade and Owen Smith, Trey Uetrecht, Audrey Wilson, Bryant Pinkerton, Kendall DeBold, Kaydee Peters, Jami Dailey, Taylor Barber, Koltyn Hughes
Division IV Champion — Wade and Owen Smith
Division IV Reserve Champion — Wade and Owen Smith