Friday’s Sports on TV
NHL
7 p.m. FSO — Sabres at Blue Jackets
AUTO RACING
10:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, PowerShares QQQ 300, practice
Noon FS1 — Sprint Cup, Daytona 500, practice
1 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, PowerShares QQQ 300, practice
2 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Daytona 500, practice
3 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, PowerShares QQQ 300, final practice
4:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World, NextEra Energy Resources 250, qualifying
7:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World NextEra Energy Resources 250
BOXING
10 p.m. SHO — Adam Lopez vs. Mario Munoz, jr feather
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
6 p.m. ESPNU — Akron at Kent St.
6:30 p.m. CBSSN — N. Illinois at Ball St.
7 p.m. ESPN2 — Richmond at VCU
8 p.m. ESPNU — Oakland at Valparaiso
10 p.m ESPNU — Iona at Monmouth
GOLF
5 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Maybank Championship
5 p.m. GOLF — PGA Northern Trust Open
11:30 p.m. GOLF — LPGA ISPS Handa Australian Open
NBA
8 p.m. ESPN — Indiana at Oklahoma City
10:30 p.m. ESPN — Boston at Utah
BUNDESLIGA SOCCER
2:20 p.m. FS2 — Hamburg SV at Eintracht Frankfurt
CONCACAF OLY QUAL
8:30 p.m. NBCSN — Semifinals, US women vs. Trinidad & Tobago
WINTER SPORTS
12:30 a.m. (Saturday) NBCSN — Winter Youth Olympic Games
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m. FS2 — Seton Hall at Butler
=====
Local Events Schedule
Friday’s Events
• BHS boys basketball 830 pm Bethel-Tate @Loveland HS D3 sectional
• EC boys basketball 7 pm North College Hill @Western Brown HS D3 sectional
• CM boys basketball 530 pm Dunbar @Fairmont HS D2 sectional
• WHS, CM wrestling 10 am D2 Sectional @WCH
• EC, BHS wrestling 6 pm D3 Sectionals @Blan
• WHS girls swim 545 pm D2 Districts @Miami U
• CM girls swim 545 pm D2 Districts @Miami U
• WHS boys swim 1045 pm D2 Districts @Miami U
• CM boys swim 1045 pm D2 Districts @Miami U
• WC swim TBA OAC Championships @Akron
Saturday’s Events
• WHS boys basketball 5 pm Harrison @Fairfield HS D1 sectional
• CM, WHS wrestling 10 am D2 Sectional @WCH
• BHS, EC wrestling 10 am D3 Sectional @Blan
• WC WBK 3 pm vs Mount Union
• WC MBK 730 pm @Mount Union
• WC swim TBA OAC Championships @Akron