Friday’s Sports on TV
AUTO RACING
11:30 a.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Axalta Faster Tougher Brighter 200, practice
12:30 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Good Sam 500, practice
3 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Axalta Faster Tougher Brighter 200, practice
5:30 p.m. FS2 — Xfinity, Axalta Faster Tougher Brighter 200
6:30 p.m. FS2 — Sprint Cup, Good Sam 500
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon ESPN — Big Ten, Indiana vs. Northwestern-Michigan
ESPN2 — AAC, Temple vs. E. Carolina-South Florida
NBCSN — Atlantic 10, Dayton vs. Fordham-Richmond
1 p.m. SEC — SEC, Texas A&M vs. Arkansas-Florida
2 p.m. ESPN — Big Ten, Purdue vs. Illinois-Iowa
ESPN2 — AAC, Cincinnati vs. UConn
2:30 p.m. NBCSN — Atlantic 10, St Joseph’s vs. Geo Wash-Saint Louis
3 p.m. SEC — SEC, LSU vs. Tennessee-Vanderbilt
4 p.m. CBSSN — Conf USA, UAB-W Ky vs. La Tech-Old Dominion.
6:30 p.m. BTN — Big Ten, Michigan St. vs. Penn St.-Ohio St.
CBSSN — Conf USA, Mid Tenn-Charlotte vs. Marshall-UTEP
FS1 — Big East, Georgetown-Villanova vs. Butler-Providence
NBCSN — Atlantic 10, VCU vs. Rhode Island-UMass
7 p.m. ESPN — ACC, No Carolina-Pittsburgh vs. Notre Dame-Duke
ESPN2 — Big 12, Texas-Baylor vs. Kansas-Kansas St.
ESPNU — AAC, Houston vs. UCF-Tulane
SEC — SEC, Kentucky vs. Alabama-Mississippi
9 p.m. BTN — Big Ten, Maryland vs. Nebraska-Wisconsin
CBSSN — Mountain West, San Diego St.-Utah St. vs. New Mex-Nevada
ESPNU — AAC, Tulsa vs. Memphis
FS1 — Big East, Marquette-Xavier vs. Creighton-Seton Hall
NBCSN — Atlantic 10, St. Bonaventure vs. Davidson-La Salle
SEC — SEC, South Carolina vs. Mississippi St.-Georgia
9:30 p.m. ESPN — ACC, Virginia-Georgia Tech vs. Miami-Va Tech
ESPN2 — Big 12, West Virginia-TCU vs. Oklahoma-Iowa St.
11:30 p.m. CBSSN — Mntn West, Fresno-UNLV vs. Boise St.- Colo St.
FS1 — Pac-12, Southern Cal-Utah vs. Oregon St.-California
Midnight (Saturday) ESPNU — Big West, teams TBA
2 a.m. (Saturday) ESPNU — Big West, teams TBA
CYCLING
2 a.m. (Saturday) NBCSN — Paris-Nice: Stage 5
GOLF
3 a.m. GOLF — European PGA True Thailand Classic
Noon GOLF — Sunshine Tour Investec Cup
3 p.m. GOLF — PGA Valspar Championship
1 a.m. GOLF — Ladies European World Ladies Championship
MLB SPRING TRAINING
6 a.m. MLB — Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss)
9 a.m. MLB — San Francisco vs. Milwaukee
1 p.m. MLB — Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh
4 p.m. MLB — L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers
9 p.m. MLB — Boston vs. Toronto
Midnight (Saturday) MLB — Texas vs. Milwaukee
3 a.m. (Saturday) MLB — Atlanta (ss) vs. St. Louis
NHL
7 p.m. FSO — Penguins at Blue Jackets
NBA
8 p.m. NBA — Miami at Chicago
10:30 p.m. NBA — New York at L.A. Clippers
FA CUP SOCCER
2:30 p.m. FS2 — Quarterfinal, Crystal Palace at Reading
TRACK & FIELD
11:30 p.m NBCSN — USA Indoor Championships
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
11 a.m. CBSSN — Conference USA, UTEP-UAB vs. Charlotte-Old Dominion
1:30 p.m. CBSSN — Conference USA, Middle Tennessee-Rice vs. W. Kentucky-Marshall
4:30 p.m. ESPNU — America East, championship, Maine at Albany
——-
Local Events Schedule
Saturday’s Events
• WHS boys basketball 7 pm vs Centerville @Cintas Center