Friday’s Sports on TV
AUTO RACING
11 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Food City 500, practice
12:30 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Fitzgerald Glider Kits 300, practice
3 p.m. FS1 — Xfinity, Fitzgerald Glider Kits 300, final practice
4 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, Food City 500, qualifying
3 a.m. (Saturday) NBCSN — F1, Chinese GP, qualifying
BOXING
10 p.m. SHO — Nikolay Potapov vs. Stephon Young, bantamweights
COLLEGE BASEBALL
8 p.m. FS1 — Oklahoma at TCU
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
8 p.m. ESPN2 — Jordan Brand Classic, East vs. West
GOLF
6:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Real Club Valderrama Open de Espana
10:30 a.m. GOLF — European PGA Real Club Valderrama Open de Espana
Noon GOLF — Champions Mitsubishi Electric Classic
3 p.m. GOLF — PGA RBC Heritage
7 p.m. GOLF — LPGA Lotte Championship
MLB
2 p.m. MLB — Colorado at Chicago Cubs
8 p.m. FSO — Reds at Cardinals
10 p.m. MLB — San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers
STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS
7 p.m. NBCSN — Game 2, Detroit at Tampa Bay
7:30 p.m. NHL — Game 2, N.Y. Islanders at Florida
8 p.m. NBCSN — Game 2, Chicago at St. Louis
10:30 p.m. NBCSN — Game 1, Nashville at Anaheim
BUNDESLIGA SOCCER
2:20 p.m. FS1 — Borussia Mönchengladbach at Hannover 96
——-
Local Sports Calendar
April 15 Events
• WHS baseball 5 pm @McClain
• BHS baseball 430 pm vs Norwood
• CM baseball 5 pm @Washington
• EC baseball 5 pm @Hillsboro
• WHS tennis 430 pm @Fairmont
• EC tennis 4 pm @Hillsboro
• WHS boys, girls track, field 430 pm @Bellbrook Inv
• CM boys, girls track, field 430 pm @Waynesville
• BHS boys, girls track, field 430 pm @Washington
• EC softball 5 pm @Hillsboro
• CM softball 5 pm @Washington
• WHS softball 5 pm @McClain
• BHS softball 430 pm vs Norwood
April 16 Events
• CM baseball 11 am, 1 pm vs East Palestine DH
• WHS tennis 9 am vs Blanchester @Wilmington Inv
• WHS lacrosse 2 pm @Covington Catholic
• BHS tennis 9 am vs Wilmingtonn @Wilmington Inv
• CM softball Time TBA @Roger Bacon DH
• WHS softball 10 am Noon @Western Brown DH
• BHS softball 9 am @McAuley DH
• WC track, field 1130 am All-Ohio Inv @Ohio Wesleyan
• WC women’s lacrosse 1 pm @Mount Union
• WC men’s lacrosse 1 pm vs Mount Union
• WC baseball 1 pm @Baldwin Wallace DH
• WC softball 1 pm vs Baldwin-Wallace DH