Tissandier, Tolliver lead 12 Falcons, Hurricane into district tourney


News Journal Report



WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE — Wilmington’s RJ Tolliver and Clinton-Massie’s Anthony Tissandier won sectional championships Saturday at the Division II Sectional wrestling tournament at Washington Senior High School.

Tolliver posted two decision victories in winning the 182-pound weight class while Tissandier went 3-0 in winning the 170-pound class.

Clinton-Massie finished fourth overall in the team standings while Wilmington was eighth overall.

The Div. II district tournament will be held at the Rodger O. Borror Middle School Friday and Saturday. Wrestling begins 3:15 p.m. Friday and 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

District qualifiers for the Falcons are Matt Asher, second at 113; Blake Seaman, fourth at 120; Zack Dillow, third at 138; Robbie Frederick, third at 145; Ross Lennon, second at 160; Sam Brothers, third at 220.

District qualifiers for the Hurricane are Sam Eastes, fourth at 106; Cameron Smart, third at 113; Isaac Allen, third at 160; and Conner Barton, fourth at 285.

SUMMARY

February 23-24, 2017

Division II Sectional

@Washington Senior HS

Team scores

Circleville 171.5 Miami Trace 163.5 Logan Elm 155 Clinton-Massie 148 Washington 110 Unioto 105 Hillsboro 99 Wilmington 95 Waynesville 81 Bellbrook 68 McClain 59

Individual weight classes

106: Sam Eastes (W) dec Lane (Wa) 12-7; was pinned by Duffy (MT) 0:27; dec Bridegens (Be) 10-5; was pinned by St. Pierr (Way) 3:48. Finished fourth.

113: Cameron Smart (W) pinned Watts (LE) 5:40; was tech fall by Keaton (C) 25-5; dec Malas (Be) 17-0; dec Smith (GM) 9-6. Finished third.

113: Matt Asher (CM) pinned Malas (Be) 0:46; pinned Smith (GM) 0:45; was pinned by Keaton (C) 0:46. Finished second.

120: Dominic Davidson (W) was tech fall by Seaman (CM) 17-0; was pinned by Moody (U) 0:58. Did not place

120: Blake Seaman (CM) pinned Taylor (Be) 3:42; tech fall Davidson (W) 17-0; was dec by Foster (Way) 9-7; dec Hartranft (LE) 5-0; was dec by Clay (Wa) 10-7. Finished fourth

126: Mason Snyder (W) was pinned by Bennett (LE) 3:58; won by forfeit Flaugher (MT) was pinned by Matthews (C) 0:55; was pinned by Thomas (Wa) 2:36. Finished sixth.

132: Trent Holliday (W) was pinned by Downs (C) 1:35; was pinned by Wilkerson (Wa) 4:51. Did not place.

132: Jason Martin (CM) was pinned by Davenport (U) 0:59; was dec by Rumpke (H) 8-5. Did not place.

138: Zack Dillow (CM) pinned Baughn (Wa) 1:28; tech fall Stirr (W) 19-2; was dec by Lewis (U) 12-10; dec Murphy (MT) 6-3; dec Butler (LE) 4-3. Finished third.

138: Noah Stirr (W) was tech fall by Dillow (CM) 19-2; pinned Foster (Be) 3:44; was pinned by Butler (LE) 2:11; was pinned by Murphy (MT) 0:21. Finished sixth.

145: Robbie Frederick (CM) pinned Schonauer (Be) 1:36; dec Wilkin (H) 11-8; was dec by Brewer (C) 12-7; dec Hull (U) 14-8; dec Wilkin (H) 9-5. Finished third.

152: Brock Speaks (CM) was pinned by Moore (MT) 0:56; pinned Meyers (U) 1:00; was pinned by Bohman (Way) 1:26; was pinned by Covault (H) 4:51. Finished sixth.

160: Ross Lennon (CM) dec Waters (GM) 8-3; pinned Allen (W) 5:30; was dec by Davenport (U) 7-5. Finished second.

160: Isaac Allen (W) pinned Caris (Be) 2:37; was pinned by Lennon (CM) 5:30; dec Stewart (Wa) 2-1; tech fall Munro (MT) 17-1. Finished third.

170: Anthony Tissandier (CM) pinned Brown (Wa) 1:13; dec Anders (MT) 9-0; pinned Collins (Way) 1:34. Finished first.

170: Brady Bergefurd (W) was dec by Brown (Wa) 6-4 OT; pinned Barhorst (Be) 0:52; was pinned by Duvall (C) 4:21. Did not place.

182: RJ Tolliver (W) dec Collingham (CM) 16-3; dec McConahay (LE) 8-0. Finished first.

182: Cody Collingham (CM) pinned Tinkler (MT) 2:30; was dec by Tolliver (W) 16-3; was pinned by Diamond (U) 2:32; dec Tinkler (MT) 16-7. Finished fifth.

220: Sam Brothers (CM) pinned Broderick (Be) 4:57; was pinned by Davis (C) 2:00; dec Bartley (MT) 8-2; pinned Conn (H) 3:05. Finished third.

285: Austin Hamilton (CM) was pinned by Barton (W) 1:01; was pinned by Stevens (LE) 1:27. Did not place.

285: Conner Barton (W) pinned Hamilton (CM) 1:01; was pinned by Hicks (Wa) 1:46; pinned Roberts (U) 2:20; was pinned by Wolffe (MT) 1:53. Finished fourth.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/02/web1_WR_blakeseaman_sect-2.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/02/web1_WR_cameronsmart_sect-2.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/02/web1_WR_robbyfrederick_sect-2.jpg

News Journal Report