Schirmer sets pace as 10 Wildcats, Astros advance to D3 district at Troy


News Journal Report



BLANCHESTER — Blanchester’s Clayton Schirmer won the 138-pound weight class Saturday at the Division III Sectional wrestling tournament at Blanchester High School.

Overall, the Wildcats advanced six wrestlers to next week’s Division III Troy District at Hobart Arena. As a team, Blanchester was fourth overall.

East Clinton placed sixth as a team and will advance four wrestlers to the district tournament, the most in school history, coach Doug Stehlin said.

The Division III Troy District will begin 3 p.m. Friday and continue 10 a.m. Saturday.

Clayton Schirmer posted three wins at 138 pounds in winning the lone title for BHS or EC.

Other Wildcats to qualify for the district tournament are Kyle Denier, second at 120; Kadin Berwanger, fourth at 126; Johnny Schirmer, second at 132; Steven Latchford, fourth at 182; James Peters, third at 195.

Astros to qualify for the district tournament are Austin Brock, fourth at 132; Noah Morgan, third at 152; Thomas Wright, fourth a 160; John Cline, third at 170.

SUMMARY

February 24-25, 2017

Division III Sectional

@Blanchester High School

Team scores

Preble Shawnee 236 Bethel-Tate 179.5 Williamsburg 129 Blanchester 116 Southeastern 114 East Clinton 96 Xenia Legacy Christian 80 Madeira 75 Carlisle 71.5 Clermont NE 70 Greenon 62 Twin Valley South 48.5 North College Hill 48 Greeneview 38 Roger Bacon 38 Summit Country Day 35 Deer Park 33 Aiken 30 Miami Valley Christian 25 Shroder 19 Purcell Marian 11 Cincinnati Country Day 11 Hillcrest 0

Individual weight classes

106: Daniel Davenport (B) was pinned by Esposito (EC) 1:48; was dec by Ritchie (C) 4-0. Did not place.

106: Brayden Esposito (EC) pinned Johnson (A) 1:03; pinned Davenport (B) 1:48; was pinned by Riddle (LC) 3:37; was dec by Roberts (PS) 12-8; dec Ritchie (C) 6-0. Finished fifth.

120: Kyle Denier (B) pinned Hudson (C) 3:46; pinned Petro (M) 0:50; dec Payne (Sh) 16-3; was pinned by Hoskins (LC) 1:01. Finished second.

120: Matt Horn (EC) was pinned by Warner (LC) 0:53; was pinned by Delong (SE) 0:28. Did not place.

126: Kadin Berwanger (B) pinned Delong (SE) 5:12; was pinned by Warner (LC) 0:56; dec Conley (CNE) 10-7; was pinned by Wallace (W) 2:04. Finished fourth.

132: Austin Brock (EC) pinned Kuntz (CNE) 3:58; was pinned by Tatum (PS) 1:06; dec Flores (Ma) 16-7; was pinned by Sulfridge (SE) 2:36. Finished fourth.

132: Johnny Schirmer (B) pinned Day (RB) 0:21; pinned Flores (Ma) 5:45; dec Sulfridge (SE) 118; was pinned by Tatum (PS) 0:40. Finished second.

138: Clayton Schirmer (B) pinned White (TVS) 1:52; dec Bentley (Ca) 19-7; dec Hall (BT) 4-2. Finished first.

145: Luke Thacker (B) was pinned by Gordon (NCH) 0:46; was pinned by Blankenship (BT) 1:52. Did not place.

152: Hayden Tedrick (B) was pinned by Campbell (SCD) 0:21; was pinned by Smith (MVCA) 2:46. Did not place.

152: Noah Morgan (EC) pinned Hoepfl (GV) 1:08; pinned Bowser (C) 3:02; was dec by Lefker (W) 12-1; pinned Schall (PS) 2:14; dec Adams (NCH) 4-1. Finished third.

160: Andrew Frump (B) pinned Campbell (GV) 1:29; was pinned by Henderson (MVCA) 1:37; was pinned by Jones (A) 0:41. Did not place.

160: Thomas Wright (EC) pinned Jones (A) 3:51; was pinned by Henderson (MVCA) 1:48; pinned Rayburn (CNE) 1:58; was dec by Newberry (BT) 4-3. Finished fourth.

170: John Cline (EC) pinned Hill (RB) 3:21; was pinned Trantanella (PS) 4:31; pinned Evans (A) 1:24; pinned Barnhart (W) 4:44. Finished third.

182: Steven Latchford (B) was pinned by Stubbs (PS) 2:43; pinned Weingartner (CCD) 0:40; pinned Morrison (Gr) 1:45; was dec by Straszheim (TVS) 8-2. Finished fourth.

182: DJ Perry was pinned by Morrison (Gr) 3:19; pinned McCray-Brown (Ma) 1:29; was dec by Straszheim (TVS) 13-3; was pinned by Morrison (Gr) 1:43. Finished sixth.

195: Nathanael Trimm (EC) was pinned by Van (TVS) 1:44; pinned Dillon (GV) 0:36; was pinned by Horton (A) 0:13. Did not place.

195: James Peters (B) dec Baur (RB) 5-2; was pinned by O’Neill (BT) 1:48; pinned Horton (A) 4:07; dec Kimbrough (Ma) 2-1 TB. Finished third.

220: Christian Stone (EC) was pinned by Smith (TVS) 2:21; dec Isreal (Sh) 5-1; was pinned by Lewis (BT) 3:47. Did not place.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/02/web1_WR_austinbrock_sect-2.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/02/web1_WR_johnnyschirmer_sect-2.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/02/web1_WR_kadinberwanger_sect-2.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/02/web1_WR_thomaswright_sect-2.jpg

News Journal Report