TEAM RECORD IN 2016
4-35 overall, 1-17 in OAC
COACH
Dan Cleaver
COACHES IN PROGRAM
Terry Doughman, Mark Chaffin, Ryker Miller
KEY PLAYERS RETURNING
Jarett Trautman (Mogadore Field HS) going from catcher to starting pitcher; Ryan Collett (Clinton-Massie HS), Joey Hollback (Sebring McKinley HS); Jake Hyatt (Madeira HS) 12-2B, 3-HR; Daniel Hayes (Beavercreek HS) .315 OAC BA; Gage Bley (Harrison HS) 279 BA, 9-2B, 19 RBI; Jake Robinson (Westerville Central HS); Antonio Miller (Cin. Northwest HS)
KEY NEWCOMERS
Jacob Helterbrand (Hillsboro HS), Matt Oney (Carlisle HS); Nick Silvis (Indian Lake HS)
KEY PLAYERS LOST
Max Ramsey, starting catcher
TEAM NOTES
Wilmington has eight players who are slated to pitchers only and that number may grow to 10, Cleaver said.
ROSTER (With Number, Name, Class, Position, High School)
1_Derek Burk, Fr, Inf, Lucasville Valley
2_Lane Stevenson, So, OF/P, Brookville
3_Bryant McCarty, Fr, Inf/P, Russia
4_Shane Hale, Fr, Inf/P, New Lebanon Dixie
5_Jarett Trautman, So., P, Mogadore Field
6_Antonio Miller, So., OF, Cincinnati Northwest
7_Jake Robinson, Jr., OF, Westerville South
9_Andrew Cubbage, So, 2B, Fredericktown
10_Joshua Chua, Jr, Inf/P, Claremont, Calif
11_Matt Oney, Fr, P, Carlisle
12_Ryan Collett, So., P/1B, Clinton-Massie
13_Kasey Bottorff, Fr, C, Columbus Hamilton Township
14_Jesse Walker, Fr, P, Hillsboro
15_Keith Hayes, Jr., Inf, Beavercreek
16_Alec Robinette, So., P/OF, Little Miami
18-Kendall Vilvens, Fr, C, Lynchburg-Clay
19_Lance Fleischman, Fr, P, Milford
21_Gage Bley, So, OF, Harrison
22_Nick Silvis, Fr, Inf, Indian Lake
24_Jared Ferenchak, So, P, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin
25_Kyle Short, Jr, C/OF, Trenton Edgewood
27_Bryce Fordyce, Fr, OF, Cuyahoga Falls
29_Jake Hyatt, So, 1B, Madeira
32_Shawn Barnes, Fr, 3B, Columbus Whitehall-Yearling
35_Jacob Helterbrand, Fr, P, Hillsboro
38_Daniel Hayes, Jr, Inf, Beavercreek
44_Tyler McDaniel, Jr, P, Trenton Edgewood
45_Joey Hollback, So, P, Sebring McKinley
SCHEDULE
March
4_Mt St Joseph @UC Health Stadium, Florence, Ky., Noon, 3 pm; 11_@Franklin, Noon, 3 pm; 12_@Franklin 1 pm; 14_@Maryville, 1 pm, 4 pm; 15_@Johnson Tenn., 1 pm, 330 pm; 18_@Earlham, 1 pm, 330 pm; 19_@Earlham, Noon; 21_vs Thomas More @WC 4 pm; 25_Muskingum @WC, 1 pm, 4 pm; 28_@Wittenberg, 6 pm
April
1_@Capital, 1 pm, 4 pm; 8_@John Carroll, 1 pm, 330 pm; 9_Wright St-Lake @Wright State, 1 pm, 330 pm; 11_Ohio Northern @WC 1 pm, 4 pm; 14_Baldwin-Wallace @WC, 1 pm, 4 pm; 19_@Otterbein, 1 pm, 4 pm; 22_@Marietta, 1 pm, 4 pm; 26_@Kenyon, 1 pm, 330 pm; 29_Mount Union @WC, 1 pm, 4 pm
May
3_Wittenberg, 4 pm; 6_@Heidelberg, 1 pm, 4 pm