2017 SPRING SPORTS PREVIEW: Wilmington College softball


Compiled by Mark Huber



TEAM RECORD IN 2016

11-25 overall, 3-15 in the OAC

COACH

Beth Floyd

COACHES IN PROGRAM

Assistants Allan King Jr., Tom Purtell, Gary Breeden; student assistants Taylor Flanigan, Dalton Meredith; athletic trainer Robbie Oates

KEY PLAYERS RETURNING

Savannah Hooper, WHS grad and top returning hitter 472 BA, 20 SB; Kerrie Trautman; Allison Pierce; Chandler Fields, Sawyer Hooper (WHS grad), Becca Carpenter, Beth Persicano

KEY NEWCOMERS

Je’Taysia Johns (Wilmington HS)

KEY PLAYERS LOST

Whitney Edwards, Megan Warren, team best 16 RBI in 2016, Courtney Mackey, Jessie Stewart, Taylor Hill, Olivia Bauer, Ashley McCray

ROSTER (Number, Player, Class, Position, High School)

2_KenDahl Bowles, Fr, C/Inf, Middletown Madison

3_Je’Taysia John, Fr, OF, Wilmington

4_Micalah Hensley, Fr, OF, Houston

5_Kerrie Trautman, Sr, 2B, Mogadore Field

6_Becca Carpenter, Sr, P, Southeastern

7_Madi Wellendorf, So, UTL, Akron Firestone

8_Bailey Sweeney, Fr, OF, Columbus Bishop Hartley

10_Jillia Cook, Fr, C, Canton Glen Oak

11_Grace Yoder, Fr, OF, Springboro

12_Savannah Hooper, Jr, OF, Wilmington

14_Allison Pierce, So, Inf, Troy

15_Taylor Priest, So, C, Springfield Shawnee

20_Mallory Roberts, Fr, P, St. Paris Graham

21_Beth Persicano, Jr, P, Cincinnati Turpin

22_Kennedy Metz, So, UTL, Russia

23_Sydney Kelly, Sr, C, Cincinnati Sycamore

24_Sawyer Hooper, Jr, C, Wilmington

25_Kaylee Barber, Fr, Inf, Columbus Westland

27_Chandler Fields, Jr, OF, Delaware Hayes

29_Meranda Wilson, Jr, OF, Marysville

30_Mariyah Burkhardt, Fr, P/Inf, Kenton Ridge

SCHEDULE

March

8_@Centre 530 pm, 730 pm; 12_Brockport @Naples Fla 11 am; 12_Mass-Dartmouth @Naples Fla. 1 pm; 13_Marian @Naples Fla. 9 am; 13_Curry @Fort Myers, Fla. 11 am; 15_Nichols @Naples, Fla. 11 am; 15_Centenary @Naples Fla. 1 pm; 16_Castleton @Fort Myers, Fla. 9 am; 16_Nazareth @Fort Myers, Fla 11 am; 22_@Thomas More 3 pm, 5 pm; 25_Heidelberg @WC 1 pm, 330 pm; 26_Franklin @WC 1 pm, 330 pm; 28_@Oberlin 3 pm, 5 pm; 29_@Hanover 330 pm, 6 pm

April

1_Capital @WC 1 pm, 3 pm; 3_Mount St Joseph @WC 330 pm, 5 pm; 5_@Muskingum 3 pm, 5 pm; 7_@John Carroll 1 pm, 330 pm; 11_@Ohio Northern 3 pm, 5 pm; 14_@Baldwin-Wallace 1 pm, 330 pm; 19_Otterbein @WC 3 pm, 5 pm; 22_Marietta @WC 1 pm, 3 pm; 23_Albion @WC 1 pm, 315 pm; 29_@Mount Union 1 pm, 3 pm

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/03/web1_Logo_WCQuakers-2.jpg

Compiled by Mark Huber