AP All-Southwest District boys, girls basketball teams


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2016-17 Associated Press All-Southwest District boys and girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First Team: Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-foot-3, senior, 18.2 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Keegan McDowell, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Eddie Puisis, Mason, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Ryan Batte, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-5, sr., 13.4.

Player of the year: Danny Davis, Springfield

Coach of the year: Carl Kremer, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Second Team: Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-3, so., 24.1; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-0, so., 19.7; Keegan Saben, Centerville, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Jarrett Cox, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-3, jr., 18.4; Riley Voss, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 8.2.

Third Team: Isaiah Gable, Greenville, 6-6, sr., 21.2; Ronnell Turner, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Michael McKay, Springfield, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington, 5-9, jr., 15.0; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, jr., 17.0.

Honorable Mention

Peyton Young and Jon Alessandro, Beavercreek; Jacob Back, Harrison; Isaiah Payton, Miles McBride and Caleb Canter, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Tre Crigler, Cincinnati LaSalle; Eddie Driskell, Trenton Edgewood; Jack Hendricks and Kamron Drollet, Kettering Fairmont; Brad Gardner, Cincinnati Glen Este; Kenny Thompson, Jordan Henderson and Kameron Gibson, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Zach Harp, Cincinnati Elder; Myles Howard, Hamilton; Duncan Hall and Jason Hubbard, Miamisburg; Darweishi Hunter and Darius Bazley, Cincinnati Princeton; Trey Varinsky, Nick “Pickle” Pluta and Christian James, Springboro; Evan James, Oxford Talawanda; Miles Joiner, Vandalia-Butler; Davon Jorden, Cincinnati Withrow; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Liberty Township Lakota East; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; Clay Mastin, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Zach Reichelderfer and Ryan McClurg, Troy; Dashawn Mosley, Cincinnati Elder; Jonathan Mpanzu, Riverside Stebbins; Isaiah Trice, Darius Quisenberry and Deshon Parker, Huber Heights Wayne; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; Aaron Rich, Greenville; Vinson Walker, Christian Wilson, Arius Spears and Rodney Richardson, Clayton Northmont; Ratez Roberts, Sidney; Luke Rudy, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Jaden Sayles, Cincinnati Sycamore; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua; Frankie Schmitt, West Chester Lakota West; Gabe Stacy and Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Cliff Snow III, Middletown; Ben Sommer, Cincinnati Anderson; Leonard Taylor, Springfield; Dawsin Tillman, Bellefontaine; Ryan Turner, Batavia Amelia.

DIVISION II

First Team: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 20.6; Lonnie Grayson, Cincinnati Wyoming, sr., 6-1 21.4; Chris Jackson, Dayton Dunbar, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Corry Long, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-3, sr., 19.7;

Dominic Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-6, sr., 21.1.

Player of the year: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison

Coach of the year: Bryan Wyant, Cincinnati Hughes

Second Team: Colin Shaw, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, jr., 18.2; Chris Montague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, sr., 23.4; Garyn Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-6, sr., 16.8; Myles Belyue, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, jr., 18.7; Malek Green, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, sr., 22.0.

Third Team: C.J. Napier, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-4, so., 12.1; Storm Cook, Dayton Dunbar, 5-10, sr., 13.4; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, so., 16.1; Kadeim Jones, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-3, sr., 21.5; Giovanni Santiago, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-1, jr., 14.7.

Honorable Mention

Landen Angel, Hamilton Ross; Tristan Backas, Monroe; Caleb McConnell and Devon Baker, Dayton Dunbar; Marcus Barton, Cincinnati Aiken; Jace Underwood and Levi Boettcher, Urbana; Zach Bonifas, Tipp City Tippecanoe; C.J. Rhodes, Justin Newman and Demarco Bradley Jr., Cincinnati Taft; Dominic Brewton, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Ryan Riedy and Cole Burdick, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Nick Chowning, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Kale Shoffner and Collin Coburn, Lewistown Indian Lake; Floyd Scott and De’Edgar Cooks, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Jameel Cosby, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Donnie Crouch, Bellbrook; Joey Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming; James Finke, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Andrew Ford, St. Paris Graham; Amir Foster, Trotwood-Madison; Tyler Whiteman and Zach Haeseker, Germantown Valley View; Ryan Montgomery, Noah Kremer and Payton Knott, Franklin; Jonathan Lang and Gage Kramer, New Richmond; Billy Lord, Springfield Shawnee; John Marot, Hamilton Badin; Ryan Wake and Tony Moore, Goshen; Eli Ramsey, Dayton Carroll; Collin Sammons, Batavia; Jacob Trester, Cincinnati Mariemont; P’Hariz Watkins, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Clayton Wolfe, Mount Orab Western Brown.

DIVISION III

First Team: Sam Martin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Craig McGee, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, jr., 23.4; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-1, jr., 24.6; Lorenzo Sparks, Cincinnati North College Hill, 6-0, jr., 20.0.

Player of the year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles

Coach of the year: Travis Swank, Versailles

Second Team: Dalton Stewart, Brookville, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Justin Flor, Carlisle, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Alex Dahling, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Trenton Weeks, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Tony Boddie, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-3, sr., 19.1.

Third Team: A.J. Ahrens, Versailles, 6-3, jr., 10.1; Wyatt Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton, 6-0, jr., 18.6; Mason Schneider, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 17.1; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-3, so., 20.1; James Johnson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-6, sr., 12.5.

Honorable Mention

Adam Goodpaster and Logan Baker, Carlisle; Clyde Bennett III, Cincinnati Country Day; Wyatt Bensman, Anna; Tommy Bingamon, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Ethan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Miles Clark, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Grant Fishback and Chris Coleman, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Mason Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Cody Cox, Brookville; Kyle Johnson and Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira; Anthony Harrison, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; Casey Hayes, Springfield Northeastern; Brice Hill, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Alec Pfriem and Justin Johnson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Javonta Lyons, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Jacob McElfesh, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Dylan Miller, Blanchester; Evan Noffke and Kurt Waters, Springfield Northwestern; Jalen Rose, Cincinnati Deer Park; Ryan Rose, Tipp City Bethel; Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem; Charles Swain, Cincinnati North College Hill; T.J. Walker, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Matt Welker, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Jacob Wells, Williamsburg; Alex Wendel, Versailles; Logan West, Casstown Miami East.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-1, sr., 28.1; Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, sr., 21.3;

Elijah Allen, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori, 5-10, sr., 19.7.

Player of the year: Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn

Coach of the year: Spencer Cordonnier, Russia

Second Team: Dominic Ruwe, Felicity Felicity-Franklin, 5-11, sr., 27.3; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Luke Bergman, Botkins, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, jr., 14.6; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-6, sr., 20.1.

Third Team: Trevor King, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Ronnie Bowman, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, so., 10.3; Colton Spears, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Ethan Bowman, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Casey Gossett, Dayton Miami Valley School, 6-4, sr., 17.0.

Honorable Mention

James Anderson, Troy Christian; Brad Grosjean and Nathaniel Arington, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Cameron Arnold, Houston; Kam Lee and Dylan Arnold, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Tyler Siegel and Evan Berning, Fort Loramie; Nick Brautigam, Sidney Fairlawn; James Browning, Yellow Springs; Keano Hammerstrom and Ashton Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy; Cosmas Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central; Cole Tebbe, Jack Dapore and Dylan Cordonnier, Russia; Adonis Davis, Springfield Emmanuel Christian Academy; Jarod Hamlin, Franklin Middletown Christian; Trey Helmlinger, De Graff Riverside; Mike Meyers, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Devyn Sink and Hunter Muir, Ansonia; Marc Williams, Dayton Miami Valley School; Deandre Robinson, Lockland; Colby Cross, Cedarville.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-foot-1, sophomore, 17.7 points per game; Alexah Chrisman, Cincinnati McAuley, 6-1, sr., 12.9; Celena Taborn, Sidney, 6-3, sr., 26.8; Shai McGruder, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, jr., 11.7; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, jr., 11.0.

Player of the year: Sammie Puisis, Mason

Coach of the year: Jill Phillips, Cincinnati Princeton

Second Team: Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-11, so., 20.2; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-8, so., 14.4; Samari Mowbray, Mason, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-9, jr., 11.9; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este, 5-10, jr., 13.2.

Third Team: Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, so., 26.1; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, so., 20.0; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-8, so., 12.6; Emma Wright, Oxford Talawanda, 5-10, sr., 16.3; De’Asia Reed, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, jr., 12.0.

Honorable Mention

Regan Anderson, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Brooke Spaulding and Zahrya Bailey, Fairfield; Madisyn Oxley, Sarah Jones and Jasmine Ballew, West Chester Lakota West; Macy Berner, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Carolyn Bruns and Devin Biesbrock, Kings Mill Kings; Makenzie Lingg and Bryanna Bransford, Riverside Stebbins; Lindsay Buten and Kasey Broughton, Batavia Amelia; Addie Brown, Oxford Talawanda; Alexis Starks and Kaylin Burdick, Cincinnati Glen Este; Tori Harrison and Sam Chable, Centerville; Haylie Crouch, Springboro; Aliah McWhorter and Maddy Davis, Cincinnati Sycamore; Carmen Williams, Keaira Youngblood and Bailey Draughn, Beavercreek; Nyla Hampton and Maya Dunson, Huber Heights Wayne; Maddie Stuhlreyer and Elle Folan, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy; Cierra Lipps and Lauren Gerber, Trenton Edgewood; Tori Gilman, Milford; Carly Perrmann and Bridgette Grote, Cincinnati Seton; Jenna Schoster, Sarah Leyendecker and Maddie Haberthy, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Caroline Taphorn and Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley; Julie Hoefling, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Carlie Hulette, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Riley Jerow, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy; Kaitlyn Workman and Charlotte Kerregan, Cincinnati Turpin; Willow Knight, Vandalia-Butler; Sha’Mya Leigh and Emily Kepple, Miamisburg; Erin Mangen, Clayton Northmont; Kennedi Myles, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Khala Powell and Evelyn Oktavec, Fairborn; Alexis Straw and Rachel Perry, Lebanon; Olivia Wells Daniels and Monique Prather, Middletown; Cici Riggins, Hamilton; Kaitlyn Simpkins, Morrow Little Miami; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont; Jerria White, Cincinnati Withrow; Malika Wildon and Willow White, Cincinnati Princeton.

DIVISION II

First Team: Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-6, jr., 21.1; Rebekah Justice, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-10, sr., 16.1.

Co-Players of the year: Libby Bazelak and Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter

Coach of the year: Andy Holderman, Tipp City Tippecanoe

Second Team: Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Hunter Rogan, Urbana, 5-7, sr., 22.0; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, so., 19.3; Ellie Schaub, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-6, sr., 18.9; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-6, so., 20.6.

Third Team: Ayanna Bond, Cincinnati Taft, 5-6, sr., 11.8; Allison Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, jr., 14.7; Ciara Hooks, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jaclyn Geygan, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-7, jr., 13.1.

Honorable Mention

Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Lynese Brown, Cincinnati Taft; Karsyn Shaffer and Cassie Cromwell, Greenville; Baillie Darnall, Mount Orab Western Brown; Olivia Gillis, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Annie Weckesser and Staci Greene, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Anna Hamilton, New Richmond; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Desiree Jones, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ellie Rumme and Morgan King, Dayton Carroll; Maggie Mehlman, Batavia; Keeara Nared, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Des Parks, Springfield Shawnee; Cali Stewart and Taylor Prall, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Darian Rockhold, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Ashley Rother, Cincinnati Mariemont; Faith Sanderson, Wilmington; Sophie Sloneker and Katie Sloneker, Monroe; Kari Sollenberger, St. Paris Graham; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View; Mercedes Woodward and E’Taja Thompson, Trotwood-Madison; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook; Reagan Ware, Springfield Greenon; Amanda Michael and Jenna Adams, Franklin Bishop Fenwick; Paige Garr, Goshen.

DIVISION III

First Team: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, jur., 10.5; Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-7, jr., 13.6; Victoria Morris, Cincinnati North College Hill, 5-6, sr., 21.0; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-8, jr., 21.0.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Coach of the year: Dennis McIntosh, West Liberty-Salem

Second Team: Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, so., 18.0; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern, 5-7, jr., 29.0; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Lilly Yoder, West Liberty-Salem, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Ayanna Thompson, Reading, 5-9, so., 17.2.

Third Team: Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Abby Zerkle, Springfield Northwestern, 5-9, sr., 21.2; Kiana Allen, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, jr., 10.0; Pearl Dean, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 15.1; Kristin Dickison, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-7, so., 13.5.

Honorable Mention

Jalyn Jackson, Aliyah Huff and Kelly Brenner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Shelby Nusbaum and Emma Broermann, Hamilton Badin; Kenzi Saunders and Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison; Taylor Jacobs, West Milton Milton-Union; Christa Harris, Carlisle; Mikalia McIntosh and Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem; Haley Howard, Miami East; Macey Huelskamp, Anna; Maggie Kersting, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Marin Kline, Cincinnati Madeira; Paige Lilly, Sabina East Clinton; Nia McCormick, Cincinnati Finneytown; Dasia Thornton, Jordan Nunn and Keylynn McQueen, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Danielle Winner and Elizabeth Ording, Versailles; Allison Parks, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Marcella Sizer and Aubrey Rains, Waynesville; Nicole Sims, Camden Preble Shawnee; Faith Strickle, Jamestown Greeneview; Niah Woods, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 17.3; Jessica Erwin, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.4; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, sr., 13.4; Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-9, sr., 23.8; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 18.4.

Player of the year: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village

Coach of the year: Abbey Moore, Arcanum Franklin Monroe

Second Team: Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 5-10, fr., 13.7; Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-10, fr., 19.0; Michelle Lee, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center, 5-8, sr., 10.1; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-6, so., 18.7.

Third Team: Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton Local, 5-5, jr., 19.9; Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Mandi Bates, Bradford, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Danika Mann, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 15.8; Sarah Bergman, Botkins, 6-0, sr., 13.6.

Honorable Mention

Aubriana Bellard and Kayla Arington, Franklin Middletown Christian; Alyssa Clements and Liz Bush, Dayton Miami Valley School; Audrey Cable, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Hayley Melton and Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Emily Riddle, Rachel Sweeney and Olivia Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy; Marissa Davis, De Graff Riverside; Kasey Schipfer and Mikayla Dodane, Mechanicsburg; Lyric Harris and Grace Edmonston, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian; Grace Monnin and Hannah Fogt, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Sarah Stang and Reyann Frey, Fort Loramie; Kylie Sponcil and Morgan Horn, Felicity-Franklin; Kelsie Hunt, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Jenna Pitts and Paige Lane, Botkins; Dawsyn Vilardo, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Kara Maier, Houston; Maddy McKee, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Kennadie Reece, Jackson Center; Vivian Parker, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Hailey Peters, Troy Christian; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Emma Printz, New Madison Tri-Village; Alyssa Robinette, Hamilton New Miami; Liz Smith, Yellow Springs.