Blanchester girls 2nd, EC 7th at Georgetown Invitational


News Journal Report



GEORGETOWN — The Blanchester High School girls track and field team finished second Tuesday at the Georgetown Invitational.

The East Clinton girls were seventh overall. Mt. Healthy won the meet.

“It was a great overall effort from all the girls to start the season,” said EC coach Michael Fritz.

For East Clinton, Camille Hughes won the shot put (31-2.25) and discus (97-6). She is a freshman.

For the Ladycats, Mckenzie Hamm, Emma Gundler and Olivia Gundler were participants in two winning relays. In the 4×800-meter relay they were joined by Savannah Rhodes to run 10:47.2. In the 4×400, Alley Davis team with the trio for a 4:35.3 clocking.

SUMMARY

March 28, 2017

Georgetown Invitational

@Vern Hawkins Field

TEAM SCORES: Mt Healthy 124 Blanchester 95 Georgetown 68.5 Goshen 66 Clermont Northeastern 58 Eastern Brown 56.5 East Clinton 47.5. Amelia 40.5 Whiteoak 33 Felicity-Franklin 30 Fayetteville 18

4×800 RELAY: Blanchester (Mckenzie Hamm, Olivia Gundler, Savannah Rhodes, Emma Gundler) 10:47.2; Mt Healthy 11;45.3; Clermont Northeastern 12:30.1; Felicity-Franklin 12:44.1; East Clinton (Hannah Pickering, Rebecca Bevan, Emilee Cross, Alex Hughes) 12:58.2; Georgetown 13:34.0

100 HURDLES: Houston, MH, 15.7; Staggs, EB, 17.0; Carrier, Go, 17.4; Megan Highlander, BL, 18.2; McHenry, Geo, 19.5; Moore, Geo, 19.7; Carrier, Go, 20.4; Veronica Brewer, EC, 20.6

100 DASH: Hopkins, EB, 13.2; Drake, Geo, 13.6; Bailey, WO, 13.6; Carrier, Go, 13.7; Craig, MH, 13.9; Reece, CNE, 13.9; Singleton, MH, 14.2; Riddle, Gos, 14.3; Emma Malone, EC, 14.3; Mandy Gerlach, BL, 14.5; Kylee Hidy, EC, 14.8

4×200 RELAY: Georgetown 1:58.7; Mt Healthy A 1:59.5; Blanchester (Mckenzie Hamm, Emma Gundler, Alley Davis, Olivia Gundler) 2:02.8; Goshen 2:10.2; Mt Healthy B 2;10.8; Clermont NE 2:12.9; East Clinton A (Emilee Cross, Brittney Wheeler, Sarah Ross, Katie Vida) 2:15.0; Felicity-Franklin 2:21.6; East Clinton B (Carlie Ellis, Hanne Rimested, Reese Morgan, Alex Hughes) 2:29.5

1600 RUN: Walker, A, 5:28.2; Murphy, FA, 5:59.8; Savannah Rhodes, BL, 6:15.3; Sharp, FF, 6:29.5; Jeffers, CNE, 6:31.7; Hall, A, 6:50.7; Benson, Go, 6:59.6; Rebecca Bevan, EC, 7:21.4

4×100 RELAY: Georgetown 56.8; Clermont NE 57.2; Goshen 57.9; East Clinton A (Mindy Bean, Veronica Brewer, Brittney Wheeler, Kylee Hidy) 59.2; Felicity-Franklin 64.9; Amelia 70.3; East Clinton B (Katie Vida, Carlie Ellis, Sarah Ross, Hanne Rimested) 70.3

400 DASH: Tackett, WO, 61.0; Jones, MH, 65.1; Emma Gundler, BL, 65.9; Hopkins, EB, 67.3; Houston, MH, 67.5; Emma Malone, EC, 68.6; Alley Davis, BL, 69.7; Wood, Geo, 74.7; Emilee Cross, EC, 78.6

300 HURDLES: Staggs, EB, 53.5; Hyman, MH, 54.2; Moore, Geo, 56.4; Mandy Gerlach, BL, 59.5; Singleton, MH, 62.9; Veronica Brewer, EC, 63.7; King, EB, 65.6

800 RUN: Walker, A, 2:27.2; Mckenzie Hamm, BL, 2;37.8; Olivia Gundler, BL, 2:38.4; Murphy, FA, 2:43.6; Fannin, EB, 2:47.9; Evens, MH, 2:58.2; Ashley, Go, 3:01.4; Hall, A, 3:30.6; Hannah Pickering, EC, 3:13.9

200 DASH: Barnett, MH, 27.2; Tackett, WO, 27.5; Bailey, WO, 28.3; Hopkins, EB, 28.8; Gregory, Geo, 28.8; Reece, CNE, 29.2; Riddle, Go, 30.1; Hardy, MH, 30.3; Emma Malone, EC, 30.6; Brittney Wheeler, EC, 32.3

3200 RUN: Walker, A, 11:26.4; Savannah Rhodes, BL, 12:48; Sharp, FF, 12:49; Benson, Go, 12:50; Gates, A, 12:51; Taylor, Geo, 12:52

4×400 RELAY: Blanchester (Mckenzie Hamm, Olivia Gundler, Alley Davis, Emma Gundler) 4:35.3; Georgetown 4:45.5; Mt Healthy 4:51.4; Clermont Northeastern 5:12.3; East Clinton (Emma Malone, Veronica Brewer, Rebecca Bevan, Hannah Pickering) 5:16.1; Goshen 5:16.1

SHOT PUT: Camille Hughes, EC, 31-2.25; Houston, MH, 31-1.5; Regan Ostermeier, BL, 29-7; Rahm, Go, 28-10; Dennison, CNE, 28-0.75; Morgan Deless, BL, 25-8.75; AJ Mclees, EC, 25-7; Sparks, CNE, 24-10.5; Cassie Parks, EC, 24-5.5; Karley Brown, EC, 21-0;

DISCUS: Camille Hughes, EC, 97-6; Regan Ostermeier, BL, 89-3; Morgan Deless, BL, 87-1; Lewin, FF, 69-10; Thomas, Geo, 69-2; Baird, FF, 66-10; Young, Go, 66-1; Rahm, Go, 62-10; AJ Mclees, EC, 55-7; Cassie Parks, EC, 47-1

LONG JUMP: Houston, MH, 15-6; Hopkins, EB, 14-5.5; Glenn, MH, 14-0; Decatur, CNE, 13-11.5; Billow, CNE, 12-5; Bailey, WO, 12-2; McHenry, Geo, 12-1; Winter, FF, 11-10; Mindy Bean, EC, 10-10; Brooke Vineyard, EC, 9-4; Rose Demerle, BL, 8-8.5; Sarah Ross, EC, 6-11; Carlie Ellis, EC, 6-8.5

HIGH JUMP: Barnett, MH, 4-10; Dowd, Go, 4-8; Fannin, EB, 4-8; Snider, FA, 4-6; Decatur, CNE, 4-4

POLE VAULT: Hyman, MH 6-6; Cooper, CNE, 6-0; Singleton, Go, 5-6; Spencer, Go, 5-0

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/03/web1_blan_ec.jpg

News Journal Report