Leading off


Compiled by Mark Huber



LOCAL SCHEDULE

TODAY’S EVENTS

• WC men’s soccer 730 pm vs Maryville (Kiwanis Classic)

• WC women’s soccer 2 pm vs Franklin

• WHS volleyball 10 am Wilmington Varsity Invitational

• WHS JV boys soccer 3 pm vs Bethel-Tate

• WHS JV girls soccer 1 pm vs CNE

• WHS JV football 10 am @Vandalia Butler

• CM cross country TBA @Mason Inv

• BHS girls soccer 10 am @Goshen

• BHS boys soccer 1130 am @Goshen

SUNDAY’S EVENTS

• WC men’s soccer 330 pm vs Wittenberg (Kiwanis Classic)

MONDAY’S EVENTS

• WHS girls golf 430 pm Miami Trace (Quail Run)

• WHS tennis 4 pm vs Lebanon

• WHS volleyball 7 pm @Little Miami

• BHS tennis 5 pm @Clinton-Massie

• EC girls golf 430 pm @Miami Trace

• CM tennis 5 pm vs Blanchester

• CM girls golf 430 pm @East Clinton

• CM volleyball 5 pm vs Kings

• CM boys soccer 7 pm @Western Brown

• CM girls soccer 5 pm @Western Brown

——-

TODAY’S TV

AUTO RACING

7:30 p.m. NBCSN — Sprint Cup The Federated Auto Parts 400

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

11:30 a.m. ESPN — So Florida at Fla St

12 p.m. ABC — Oregon State at Michigan

12 p.m. ESPN2 — Buffalo at Penn

12 p.m. ESPNEWS — Ind State at Purdue

12 p.m. FS1 — Kansas State at Texas-San Ant

12 p.m. CBSN — Army at UConn

12 p.m. ESPNU — Miami Ohio at Wisconsin

3:30 p.m. ABC — Notre Dame at Virginia

3:30 p.m. FS1 — Stephen F. Austin at TCU

3:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Wash St at Rutgers

3:30 p.m. CBS — Georgia at Vanderbilt

3:30 p.m. BIG10 — Hawaii at Ohio State

4 p.m. ESPNEWS — East Ill at Northwestern

4:30 p.m. FOX — Iowa at Iowa State

6 p.m. ESPN — Oklahoma at Tennessee

7 p.m. ESPN2 — East Carolina at Florida

7 p.m. ESPNU — Ball State at Texas A&M

8 p.m. ESPNEWS — Temple at Cincinnati

8 p.m. ABC — Oregon at Michigan State

9:15 p.m. ESPN — LSU at Mississippi State

10:15 p.m. ESPN2 — Boise State at BYU

10:15 p.m. ESPNU — San Jose State at Air Force

10:30 p.m. FS1 — Central Fla at Stanford

GOLF

6:30 a.m. GOLF — LPGA Evian Championship

3 p.m. GOLF — Web.com Hotel Fitness

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m. FOX — Blue Jays at Yankees

7 p.m. FS1 — Detroit at Cleveland

9:00 p.m. MLB – Houston at L.A. Angels

SOCCER

7:40 a.m. NBCSN — Premier, Everton vs Chelsea

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs Ausburg

9:55 a.m. NBCSN — Premier, Crystal Palace vs Man City

10 a.m. USA — Premier, Arsenal vs Stoke City

TENNIS

3 p.m. ESPN — U.S. Open, Women’s Final

——-

SUNDAY’S TV

GOLF

3 p.m. GOLF — Web.com Hotel Fitness

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m. FS1 — Woodbine Racetrack, Toronto

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. FSO — Cardinals at Reds

1 p.m. TBS — Toronto at N.Y. Yankees

8 p.m. ESPN — Kansas City at Baltimore

MOTORCYCLE RACING

7:30 a.m. FS1 — The Misano Adriatico circuit

NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m. FOX — Packers at Bears

1 p.m CBS — Browns at Jets

4:30 p.m. CBS — Bengals at Raiders

8:30 p.m. NBC — N.Y. Giants at Dallas

RUNNING

1 p.m. ESPN2 — NYRR 5th Avenue Mile

SOCCER

8:25 a.m. NBCSN — Premie, Sunderland vs Tottenham

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Bundesliga, Hoffenheim vs Werder Bremen

10:55 a.m. NBCSN — Premier, Leicester vs Aston Villa

11:30 a.m. FS1 — Bundesliga, Schalke vs Mainz

1:30 p.m. FS1 — NWSL, semifinal

5 p.m. ESPN2 — MLS, Toronto FC vs New England

7 p.m. FS1 — MLS, Orlando City SC vs Sporting KC

9:30 p.m. FS1 — NWSL, semifinal

TENNIS

4 p.m. ESPN — U.S. Open, Men’s Final

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.