Holcomb leads BHS boys to 2nd; girls 4th at NR


News Journal Report



NEW RICHMOND — Led by double event winner Joey Holcomb, the Blanchester High School boys track and field team finished second Wednesday at the 15-team New Richmond Invitational.

The Ladycats were fourth on the girls side, trailing only big schools Milford, Western Brown and New Richmond.

The foursome of Mackenzie Hamm, Olivia Gundler, Savannah Rhodes and Emma Gundler clocked a 10:32.99 and won the 4×800-meter relay.

For the boys, Holcomb picked up his usual wins in the shot put (47-9) and discus (138-8).

SUMMARY

April 11-12, 2017

@New Richmond High School

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: New Richmond 116 Blanchester 91.5 Goshen 82 Purcell-Marian 77 Milford 58.5 Mariemont 36 Williamsburg 33 Georgetown 31 Bethel-Tate 30 Batavia 29 Clermont Northeastern 23 Amelia 23 Glen Este 18 Western Brown 12 Miami Valley Christian 2

4×800 RELAY: (2) Blanchester (Ricky Davis, Hunter Browning, Tyler Holland, Tanner Creager) 8:47

110 HURDLES: (2) Derick Bowman 16.8; (6) Clayton Schirmer 17.52

100 DASH: No BHS Placers

4×200 RELAY: (4) Blanchester (Brent Hopkins, Jacob Burden, Dale Sturgill, Dylan Miller) 1:38.69

1600 RUN: (13) Ricky Davis 5:07.51

4×100 RELAY: (4) Blanchester (Brent Hopkins, Jacob Burden, Lucas Thacker, Dale Sturgill) 46.1

400 DASH: (16) Cole Feirl 58.7; (20) Jasper Damewood 61.42

300 HURDLES: (4) Derick Bowman 44.4

800 RUN: (2) Tanner Creager 2:06.76; (11) Ricky Davis 2:15.68

200 DASH: (8) Jacob Burden 25.14

3200 RUN: (2) Hunter Browning 10:35.15

4×400 RELAY: (3) Blanchester (Tanner Creager, Brent Hopkins, Derick Bowman, Dylan Miller) 3:42.81

SHOT PUT: (1) Joe Holcomb 47-9; (5) Matt Grogg 38-10

DISCUS: (1) Joe Holcomb 138-8; (8) Reighdyn Bare 98-2

LONG JUMP: (6) Jacob Burden 18-5.75; (12) Dylan Miller 17-8.5

HIGH JUMP: (5) Dylan Miller 5-6; (T6) Johnny Schirmer 5-6

POLE VAULT: No BHS Placers

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Milford 106.5 Western Brown 100 New Richmond 87 Blanchester 78 Merimont 70 Williamsburg 51 Amelia 48 Bethel-Tate 33 Goshen 22 Georgetown 20 Clermont Northeastern 18 Glen Este 9.5 Purcell-Marian 7 Batavia 6 Felicity-Franklin 3 Miami Valley Christian 2

4×800 RELAY: (1) Blanchester (Mackenzie Hamm, Olivia Gundler, Savannah Rhodes, Emma Gundler) 10:32.99

100 HURDLES: No BHS Placers

100 DASH: (7) Asia Baldwin 13.67

4×200 RELAY: (2) Blanchester (Mackenzie Hamm, Emma Gundler, Alley Davis, Asia Baldwin) 1:55.32

1600 RUN: (6) Olivia Gundler 5:48.51; (9) Savannah Rhodes 5:49.59

4×100 RELAY: No BHS Placers

400 DASH: (4) Emma Gundler 64.52; (6) Alley Davis 66.44

300 HURDLES: (4) Asia Baldwin 52.5

800 RUN: (4) Mackenzie Hamm 2:33.91; (6) Olivia Gundler 2:37.52

200 DASH: No BHS Placers

3200 RUN: (3) Savannah Rhodes. No time available

4×400 RELAY: (2) Blanchester (Mackenzie Hamm, Asia Baldwin, Alley Davis, Emma Gundler) 4:27.46

SHOT PUT: (2) Regan Ostermeier 32-1.25; (7) Morgan Deless 29-6.75

DISCUS: (3) Regan Ostermeier 100-3; (5) Morgan Deless 90-3

LONG JUMP: (10) Mandy Gerlach 12-10; (18) Megan Highlander 11-6

POLE VAULT: No BHS Placers

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/04/web1_IMG_2454.jpg

News Journal Report