Wilmington boys 3rd, girls 4th at Golden Eagle Inv.


News Journal Report



Jessica Haynie


Parker Gunkel


BELLBROOK — With five first-place performers, the Wilmington High School boys track and field team finished third Thursday at the Golden Eagle Invitational at Bellbrook High School.

The WHS girls were fourth in the team standings.

Lauren Heard recorded the lone first-place finish for the Lady Hurricane. She won the shot put with a best toss of 30-10.75. Jessica Haynie was second in discus and fourth in shot put. Katie Lambcke was third in the pole vault and fourth in the high jump.

For the boys, Nic Hayward was a double-event winner — going 16.32 in the 110-meter high hurdles and 19-5 in the long jump.

Hayward also was part of the winning 4×200-meter relay team that clocked 1:35.47 and hit the line first. Other runners were Parker Gunkel, Ryland Bowman and Adam Phelps.

Bowman, Gunkel and Phelps teamed with Ely Schumacher to win the 4×100-meter relay in 46.09 seconds.

Bowman won the 100-meter dash in 11.45 seconds and finished second to Hayward in the long jump with a jump of 19-0.

Gus McCarty claimed first place in the pole vault, clearing the bar set at 12-0.

SUMMARY

April 13, 2017

Golden Eagle Invitational

@Bellbrook High School

Girls results

TEAM SCORES: Oakwood 181 Bellbrook 126 Little Miami 110 Wilmington 86 Centerville 62 Bellbrook B 47 Monroe 20 Dayton Christian 17

4×800 RELAY: 4, Wilmington (Sami McCord, Sophie Burt, Petra Bray, Keeley Allen) 11:16.07

100 HURDLES: 4, Veronica Ilg 18.16; 8, Sienna Koons 20.25

100 DASH: WHS Did Not Place

4×200 RELAY: 5, Wilmington (Anna Borton, Chloe Mason, Madi Wallace, Sienna Koons) 2:03.43

1600 RUN: 13, Hailey Fugate 6:45.9; 14, Josie Nichols 7:24.43

4×100 RELAY: 4, Wilmington (Anna Borton, Chloe Mason, Veronica Ilg, Lauren Heard) 57.92

400 DASH: 4, Sami McCord 65.51; 11, Petra Bray 74.46

300 HURDLES: 7, Veronica Ilg 56.89; 11, Sienna Koons 63.72

800 RUN: 4, Sophie Burt 2:38.71; 12, Keeley Allen 2:56.98

200 DASH: WHS Did Not Place

3200 RUN: 12, Heather Fryman 14:18.69; 14, Josie Nichols 16:37.96

4×400 RELAY: 4, Wilmington (Sophie Burt, Sami McCord, Petra Bray, Hailey Fugate) 4:43.51

SHOT PUT: 1, Lauren Heard 30-10.75; 4, Jessica Haynie 27-11

DISCUS: 2, Jessica Haynie 86-05; 4, Aaliyah Huff 82-0.5

LONG JUMP: 5, Rachel Barker 13-0.25; 10, Brooklyn Taylor 11-5

HIGH JUMP: 4, Katie Lambcke 4-4; 5, Sami McCord 4-2

POLE VAULT: 3, Katie Lambcke 7-0; 6, Sophie Reed 7-0

Boys results

TEAM SCORES: Bellbrook 145 Oakwood 126 Wilmington 122 Little Miami 115 Centerville 51 Monroe 49 Dayton Christian 32 Bellbrook B 12

4×800 RELAY: 7, Wilmington (Aiden Hester, Pedro Escobee, Ian Holmes, Calvin Walls) 10:23.89

110 HURDLES: 1, Nic Hayward 16.32; 6, Robbie Irwin 19.43

100 DASH: 1, Ryland Bowman 11.45; 7, Parker Gunkel 12.31

4×200 RELAY: 1, Wilmington (Parker Gunkel, Nic Hayward, Ryland Bowman, Adam Phelps) 1:35.47

1600 RUN: 7, Simon Heys 4:52.61; 15, Alex Zugg 5:57.42

4×100 RELAY: 1, Wilmington (Ryland Bowman, Parker Gunkel, Ely Schumacher, Adam Phelps) 46.09

400 DASH: 5, Bayden Stephens 55.51; 10, Adam Phelps 58.67

300 HURDLES: 7, Nick Hayward 47.9; 8, Robbie Irwin 49.25

800 RUN: 12, Bayden Stephens 2:31.06; 14, Ian Holmes 2:38.05

200 DASH: 6, Parker Gunkel 24.98; 7, Adam Phelps 25.02

3200 RUN: 2, Simon Heys 10:31.22; 12, Tyler Hebb 12:49.19

4×400 RELAY: 5, Wilmington (Bayden Stephens, Josh Vaughan, Derek Davis, fourth runner not listed in results)

SHOT PUT: 4, Conner Barton 38-3.5; 9, Derek Davis 34-7

DISCUS: 3, Garrett Hickey 110-10; 12, Justus Farris 83-6

LONG JUMP: 1, Nic Hayward 19-5; 2, Ryland Bowman 19-0

HIGH JUMP: 3, Raevon Swan 5-6

POLE VAULT: 1, Gus McCarty 12-0; 4, Micah Ferguson 10-0

Jessica Haynie
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/04/web1_TF_wil_haynieshot_cm-5.jpgJessica Haynie

Parker Gunkel
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/04/web1_TFB_wil_gunkel-1.jpgParker Gunkel

News Journal Report