Blanchester track, field picks up 4 firsts at WCH meet


News Journal Report



WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE — Joe Holcomb picked up a pair of firsts Friday at the Washington Invitational track and field meet.

Holcomb won the shot put (46-5) and discus (137-3) during the meet in Fayette County.

In the team standings, Blanchester’s boys were tied for fourth while the Ladycats finished sixth.

The boys 4×800-meter relay team of Ricky Davis, Hunter Browning, Cole Feirl and Tanner Creager toured the WCH oval eight times in 8:45.31 and finished first.

Savannah Rhodes had the lone first for the BHS girls, winning the 3,200-meter run in 12:38.87.

SUMMARY

April 14, 2017

@Washington CH Track and Field Complex

Girls results

TEAM SCORES: Westerville South 153.5; Fairfield Christian 102 Washington 99 Unioto 90 McClain 72 Blanchester 59 Circleville 57.5 Hillsboro 38 Cedarville 17 Chillicothe 6

100 HURDLES: 5, Megan Highlander

4×200 RELAY: 4, Blanchester (Mackenzie Hamm, Mandy Gerlach, Alley Davis, Asia Baldwin) 1:54.67

1600 RUN: 5, Savannah Rhodes 6:01.81

300 HURDLES: 5, Asia Baldwin 50.78; 11, Mandy Gerlach 57.18

800 RUN: 5, Mackenzie Hamm 2:31.68; 8, Alley Davis 2:36.99

3200 RUN: 1, Savannah Rhodes 12:38.87

4×400 RELAY: 5, Blanchester (Mackenzie Hamm, Asia Baldwin, Mandy Gerlach, Alley Davis) 4:31.69

SHOT PUT: 2, Regan Ostermeier 33-9; 7, Morgan Deless 29-10

DISCUS: 2, Morgan Deless 100-0; 6, Regan Ostermeier 81-7

LONG JUMP: 7, Mandy Gerlach 13-6; 12, Megan Highlander 12-1.25

Boys results

TEAM SCORES: Westerville South 158 Hillsboro 85 Fairfield Christian 78.5 Unioto 73 Blanchester 73 Washington 68.5 Cedarville 68 Circleville 48 McClain 41 Rock Hill 8

4×800 RELAY: 1, Blanchester (Ricky Davis, Hunter Browning, Cole Feirl, Tanner Creager) 8:45.31

110 HURDLES: 3, Derick Bowman 16.44; 7, Clayton Schirmer 17.7

100 DASH: 10, Dale Sturgill 11.91; 16, Ashton Steward 13.6

4×200 RELAY: 5, Blanchester (Jacob Burden, Lucas Thacker, Dylan Miller, Brent Hopkins) 1:38.64

1600 RUN: 15, Cameron Berrien 5:33.69; 18, Matt O’Neill 6:04.61

4×100 RELAY: 6, Blanchester (Brent Hopkins, Jacob Burden, Lucas Thacker, Dale Sturgill) 46.25

400 DASH: 12, Jasper Damewood 60.22

300 HURDLES: 4, Derick Bowman 43.36; 12, Clayton Schirmer 46.85

800 RUN: 7, Tanner Creager 2;11.89; 11, Ricky Davis 2:15.41

200 DASH: 12, Noah Armocida 25.43; 14, Ashton Steward 27.09.

3200 RUN: 3, Hunter Browning 10:48.96; 16, Matt O’Neill 13:43.65

4×400 RELAY: 3, Blanchester (Tanner Creager, Brent Hopkins, Cole Feirl, Dylan Miller) 3:44.08

SHOT PUT: 1, Joe Holcomb 46-5; 8, Matt Grogg 36-11

DISCUS: 1, Joe Holcomb 137-3; 13, Reighdyn Bare 96-7

LONG JUMP: 10, Jacob Burden, 18-8.75; 14, Noah Armocida 17-3.5

HIGH JUMP: 4, Johnny Schirmer 5-10; 6, Dylan Miller 5-8

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/04/web1_LOGO-bhs-letter-23.jpg

News Journal Report