Wildcats track, field picks up 8 firsts at Goshen


News Journal Report



GOSHEN — The Blanchester boys and girls track and field teams competed Monday in the Goshen Invitational.

Team scores were not posted with the individual event results.

Joe Holcomb took home his usual pair of first-place finishes in the shot put (46-10) and discus (141-11).

Derick Bowman won the 110-meter high hurdles (16.89).

The 4×100-meter relay team of Brent Hopkins, Jacob Burden, Lucas Thacker and Dale Sturgill clocked 46.89 and hit the finish line first.

For the girls, Asia Baldwin won the 300-meter hurdles (50.41) and Regan Ostermeier won the shot put (33-3).

The 4×200-meter relay team of Mckenzie Hamm, Mandy Gerlach, Alley Davis and Asia Baldwin finished first in 1:55.47.

Hamm, Baldwin, Gerlach and Davis teamed to win the 4×400-meter relay in 4:33.22.

SUMMARY

April 17, 2017

Goshen Invitational

@Jim Brown Stadium

Boys results

TEAM SCORES: Not available with rest of results

4×800 RELAY: 2, Tanner Creager, Ricky Davis, Cole Feirl, Hunter Browning 8:47.51

110 HURDLES: 1, Derick Bowman 16.89; 2, Clayton Schirmer 17.2

100 DASH: 5, Dale Sturgill 11.93

4×200 RELAY:, 3, Jacob Burden, Lucas Thacker, Dale Sturgill, Brent Hopkins 1:38.94

1600 RUN: 3, Hunter Browning 4:57.31; 8, Ricky Davis 5:11.93

4×100 RELAY: 1, Brent Hopkins, Jacob Burden, Lucas Thacker, Dale Sturgill 46.89

400 DASH: 4, Dylan Miller 55.46

300 HURDLES: 2, Clayton Schirmer 47.14

800 RUN: 5, Tanner Creager 2:10.46; 9, Ricky Davis 2:18.13

200 DASH: 6, Lucas Thacker 24.63; 7, Noah Armocida 24.78

3200 RUN: 7, Matt O’Neill 14:03.74

4×400 RELAY: 2, Tanner Creager, Brent Hopkins, Cole Feirl, Dylan Miller 3:48.74

SHOT PUT: 1, Joe Holcomb 46-10.5; 3, Matt Grogg 38-10

DISCUS: 1, Joe Holcomb 141-11; 3, Reighdyn Bare 99-7

LONG JUMP: 2, Jacob Burden 19-7

HIGH JUMP: 2, Johnny Schirmer 6-0; 3, Dylan Miller 5-6

POLE VAULT: BHS did not place

Girls results

TEAM SCORES: Not available with rest of results

4×800 RELAY: BHS did not place

100 HURDLES: 3, Megan Highlander 18.12; 10, Rose Demerle 21.46

100 DASH: 2, Asia Baldwin 13.3

4×200 RELAY: 1, Mckenzie Hamm, Mandy Gerlach, Alley Davis, Asia Baldwin 1:55.47

1600 RUN: 2, Savannah Rhodes 6:00.29

4×100 RELAY: BHS did not place

400 DASH: BHS did not place

300 HURDLES: 1, Asia Baldwin 50.41; 4, Mandy Gerlach 55.51

800 RUN: 2, Mckenzie Hamm 2:34.53; 4, Alley Davis 2:40.56

200 DASH: BHS did not place

3200 RUN: 2, Savannah Rhodes 12:48.07

4×400 RELAY: 1, Mckenzie Hamm, Asia Baldwin, Mandy Gerlach, Alley Davis 4:33.22

SHOT PUT: 1, Regan Ostermeier 33-3; 5, Morgan Deless 27-6

DISCUS: 2, Morgan Deless 100-2; 4, Regan Ostermeier 97-8

LONG JUMP: 4, Mandy Gerlach 12-11.5

HIGH JUMP: BHS did not place

POLE VAULT: BHS did not place

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/04/web1_LOGO-bhs-letter-27.jpg

News Journal Report