Ladycats MS track, field team runnersup; EC 6th


News Journal Report



BLANCHESTER — The Blanchester Middle School girls were runnersup in the Blanchester Middle Invitational track and field meet Thursday at the Barbour Memorial Field track complex.

East Clinton was sixth in the meet.

The young Ladycats had a trio of first-place finishes. Haley McEntire won the high jump and teamed with Kenzie Cottle, Noelani Tangonan and Shilynn Massey to take first in the 4×100-meter relay. Becca Kratzer won the 100-meter hurdle event.

East Clinton had a pair of runnerup finishes — Anna Malone in the discus and Lauren Hadley in the shot put.

SUMMARY

April 27, 2017

Blanchester Middle School Invitational

@Barbour Memorial Field Track Complex

TEAM SCORES: Batavia 104 Blanchester 89 Fairfield 87 Little Miami 81 Goshen 51 East Clinton 30 Bethel-Tate 29 Little Miami B 26 Clermont Northeastern 20 Fayetteville-Perry 14 Georgetown 10 Whiteoak 2

100 HURDLES: 1, Becca Kratzer (BL) 18.3; 7, Noelani Tangonan (BL) 20.0

100 DASH: 1, Campbell (LF) 13.8; 3, Kenzie Cottle (BL) 14.0; 6, Shilynn Massey (BL) 14.4

4×200 RELAY: 1, Little Miami 2:02.8; 4, Blanchester (Lana Roy, Kenzie Cottle, Madi Berrien, Emma Winemiller) 2:08.8

1600 RUN: 1, Cravens (BA) 6:01.2; 5, Carah Anteck (EC) 6:30.2; 6, Myah Anteck (EC) 6:38.4; 8, Kenzie Kratzer (BL) 7:03

4×100 RELAY: 1, Blanchester (Kenzie Cottle, Noelani Tangonan, Shilynn Massey, Haley McEntire) 58.8

400 DASH: 1, Shea (LM) 1:06.4; 6, Caili Baumann (BL) 1:14.2

200 HURDLES: 1, Miller (BT) 33.9; 2, Becca Kratzer (BL) 34.0; 5, Noelani Tangonen (BL) 34.7

800 RUN: 1, Cravens (BA) 2:44.4; 8, Myah Anteck (EC) 3:04.4

200 DASH: 1, Campbell (LF) 28.9; 8, Shilynn Massey (BL) 31.6

4×400 RELAY: 1, Batavia 4:46.5; 6, Blanchester (Lana Roy, Caili Baumann, Becca Kratzer, Kristin King) 5:27.1

SHOT PUT: 1, Williams (BA) 33-3; 2, Lauren Hadley (EC) 28-10; 4, Lana Roy (BL) 26-8; 7, Regan Grogg (BL) 22-9; 8, Anna Malone (EC) 22-8

DISCUS: 1, Williams (BA) 85-10; 2, Anna Malone (EC) 69-3; 4, Regan Grogg (BL) 64-8; 6, Lauren Hadley (EC) 59-3

LONG JUMP: 1, Kirkendall (LM) 13-7; 2, Haley McEntire (BL) 12-9

HIGH JUMP: 1, Haley McEntire (BL) 4-8; 6, Emma Winemiller (BL) 4-3; 7, Carah Anteck (EC) 4-2

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/04/web1_blan_ec-1.jpg

News Journal Report