Wildcats hold off Pirates to win Southern Ohio Classic


News Journal



The Blanchester High School boys track and field team at the Southern Ohio Classic Wednesday evening. The Wildcats won the meet.


OWENSVILLE — With four event winners and strong depth, the Blanchester boys track and field team won the Southern Ohio Classic Wednesday at Clermont Northeastern High School.

Blanchester had 158.5 points while runnerup West Carrollton scored 142.5. East Clinton was eighth with 33.33 points.

The top finish for the Astros was by Wes Kidder, who was runnerup in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.37 seconds.

For Blanchester, Joey Holcomb won the shot put (50-4) and discus (138-0). Tanner Creager won the 800-meter run in 2:11.93 and then teamed with Derick Bowman, Cole Feirl and Dylan Miller to win the 4×400-meter relay in 3:47.33.

SUMMARY

May 3, 2017

Southern Ohio Classic

@Clermont NE High School

TEAM SCORES: Blanchester 158.5 West Carrollton 142.5 Clermont Northeastern 79 Georgetown 63.33 Goshen 48 Felicity-Franklin 41 Bethel-Tate 41 East Clinton 33.33 Fayetteville-Perry 23 Ripley 21 Hillcrest 9.33 Clermont NE B 3

4×800 RELAY: 1, Bethel-Tate 8:53.12; 3, Blanchester (Creager, Feirl, Holland, Davis) 9:07.68; 7, East Clinton (Fajarado, Dalton, Henson, Jones) 10:42.34

110 HURDLES: 1, Lander (WC) 16.09; 2, Derick Bowman (BL) 17.71; 3, Clayton Schirmer (BL) 18.53; 4, Wes Kidder (EC) 18.78

100 DASH: 1, Jenkins (CNE) 12.1; 4, Brent Hopkins (BL) 12.45; 5, Dale Sturgill (BL) 12.46; 7, Anthony Osburn (EC) 12.5

4×200 RELAY: 1, West Carrollton 1:37.51; 2, Blanchester (Burden, Bowman, Thacker, Hopkins) 1:39.79; 8, East Clinton (Yankey, Henson, Henson, Wedding) 1:50.62

1600 RUN: 1, Coates (BT) 4:51.26; 5, Ricky Davis (BL) 5:12.75; 8, Sean Holland (BL) 5:17.76; 9, Danny Feal Fajarado (EC) 5:37.77; 13, Ethan Jones (EC) 6:04.58

4×100 RELAY: 1, West Carrollton 45.9; 2, Blanchester (Hopkins, Burden, Thacker, Sturgill) 47.5;

400 DASH: 1, Perry (FF) 54.44; 2, Dylan Miller (BL) 55.04; 6, Cole Feirl (BL) 57.82; 9, Todd Wedding (EC) 59.67; 11, Devin Henson (EC) 61.34

300 HURDLES: 1, Lander (WC) 42.73; 2, Wes Kidder (EC) 43.37; 4, Derick Bowman (BL) 45.28; 6, Clayton Schirmer (BL) 49.28

800 RUN: 1, Tanner Creager (BL) 2:11.93; 5, Aidan Henson (EC) 2:23.17; 11, Thomas Wright (EC) 2:36.93

200 DASH: 1, Lillard (WC) 24.08; 9, Lucas Thacker (BL) 26.17; 10, Noah Armocida (BL) 26.71

3200 RUN: 1, Teaney (CNE) 11:13.02; 2, Tyler Holland (BL) 11:40.11; 3, Sean Holland (BL) 11:49.65

4×400 RELAY: 1, Blanchester (Creager, Bowman, Feirl, Miller) 3:47.33

SHOT PUT: 1, Joey Holcomb (BL) 50-4; 4, Matt Grogg (BL) 37-8.5; 11, DJ Perry (EC) 32-11.5; 19, Owen Dalton (EC) 21-0

DISCUS: 1, Joey Holcomb (BL) 138-0; 3, Thomas Wright (EC) 119-7; 5, Matt Grogg (BL) 108-6;

LONG JUMP: 1, Burden (BL) 19-6; 6, Dylan Miller (BL) 17-10; 10, Todd Wedding (EC) 16-1.5; 11, Aidan Henson (EC) 15-9

HIGH JUMP: 1, Champion (WC) 5-10; 2, Johnny Schirmer (BL) 5-8; 3, Dylan Miller (BL) 5-8; 4, Ethan Ambrose (EC) 5-8; 8, Cameron Yankey (EC) 5-2

The Blanchester High School boys track and field team at the Southern Ohio Classic Wednesday evening. The Wildcats won the meet.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/05/web1_BlanTFBoys.jpgThe Blanchester High School boys track and field team at the Southern Ohio Classic Wednesday evening. The Wildcats won the meet.

News Journal