Demler, Hughes, county girls discus trio highlight district competition


TRACK, FIELD ROUNDUP

News Journal



Camille Hughes set an East Clinton record Thursday in the discus with a toss of 109-6 during competition at the Division II Dayton District meet at Welcome Stadium.


Mark Huber | News Journal File

District track and field competition continued Thursday with Blanchester and Clinton-Massie boys at the Div. II New Richmond District and East Clinton, Clinton-Massie and Blanchester girls in the Division II Dayton District at Welcome Stadium.

The top four finishers in the finals of each event advance to next week’s regional meets.

At New Richmond High School, Clinton-Massie’s Chris Demler won the district title in the high jump, clearing 6-2.

Blanchester’s Joey Holcomb was runnerup in both the shot put (49-2.5) and discus (144-5).

Competing Thursday in finals but not advancing to the regional meet were Johnny Schirmer (5-10) and Dylan Miller (5-8) both of Blanchester in the high jump; Tate Olberding (5-8) of CM in the high jump; Jeff Passarge (18-6.5) of CM in the long jump; Isaac Green (40-7.5) and Nick Saddler (38-9.25) both of CMHS in shot put; Matt Grogg of BHS in shot put (39-11.75) and discus (116-1); Nathan Gibbs of Clinton-Massie in the pole vault; Green (109-10) and Saddler (107-6) both of CM in the discus.

At Welcome Stadium, several athletes earned regional berths.

The Blanchester girls 4×800-meter relay team of Mckenzie Hamm, Emma Gundler, Savannah Rhodes and Olivia Gundler were fourth in 10:33.92 and earned the first spot in the regional meet next week.

Clinton County cornered the market in the discus with Camille Hughes of East Clinton second, Jocelyn Burton (103-5) of Clinton-Massie third, and Regan Ostermeier (102-7) of Blanchester fourth. Hughes’ mark of 109-6 is an EC record.

Competing Thursday in prelimary heats and advancing to Saturday finals were Megan Highlander of BHS in 100-meter hurdles (18.36); the Clinton-Massie girls 4×100-meter relay (Rolf, Gibson, Lynch, Hurlburt) third in 52.78; Blanchester’s Emma Gundler (1:03.28) seventh in the 400-meter dash; Asia Baldwin of BHS third in 300-meter hurdles (51.27); the Blanchester girls 4×400-meter relay (Hamm, Baldwin, Davis, Gundler) sixth in 4:25.3

Competing Thursday in the finals but not advancing to the regional meet were the Clinton-Massie girls eighth in 4×800-meter relay (Hughes, Houseman, Lentine, Chowning) 11:23.95; East Clinton girls 11th in the 4×800-meter relay (Pickering, Bevan, Brewer, Cross) 12:35.74; CM’s Lauren Kropp sixth in the high jump (4-8); CM’s Carly Moritz in the high jump; BHS’s Morgan Deless seventh in discus (97-0); EC’s Cassie Parks 15th in discus (65-8); CM’s Anna Thatcher 21st in discus (56-2);

Competing Thursday in preliminary heats but not qualifying to the finals were Lauren Kropp of CM in 100-meter hurdles (20.09); Courtney Gibson of CM in 100-meter dash (14.05); Preslee Rolf of CM in 100-meter dash (14.19); Emma Malone of EC in 100-meter dash (15.17); Katie Vida of EC in 100-meter dash (16.73); the Clinton-Massie girls 4×200-meter relay (Lynch, Wellman, Marshall, Moritz) 2:01.64; the East Clinton girls 4×200-meter relay (Malone, Bean, Cross, Brewer) 2:12.97; the EC girls 4×100-meter relay (Malone, Brewer, Bean, Cross) 58.39;

Also, Alley Davis of BHS in the 400-meter dash (67.25); Piper Hurlburt of CM in 400-meter dash (67.41); Abigail Gullette of CM in 400-meter dash (69.57); Alex Hughes of EC in 400-meter dash (1:27.33); Mandy Gerlach of BHS in 300-meter hurdles (1:00.53); Gibson of CM in 200-meter dash (28.77); Rolf of CM in 200-meter dash (29.98); the CM 4×400-meter relay (Hurlburt, Gullette, Houseman, Smith) ninth in 4:46.21; the EC 4×400-meter relay (Pickering, Bevan, Brewer, Cross) 10th in 5:37.97.

Camille Hughes set an East Clinton record Thursday in the discus with a toss of 109-6 during competition at the Division II Dayton District meet at Welcome Stadium.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/05/web1_TF_ec_camillehughesdisc_cm.jpgCamille Hughes set an East Clinton record Thursday in the discus with a toss of 109-6 during competition at the Division II Dayton District meet at Welcome Stadium. Mark Huber | News Journal File
TRACK, FIELD ROUNDUP

News Journal