Several BHS, CM girls advance to regional on second day of district


GIRLS TRACK, FIELD ROUNDUP

By Mark Huber - mhuber@civitasmedia.com



Preslee Rolf of Clinton-Massie was district runnerup in the pole vault and will compete this week in the regional meet in Piqua.


Mark Huber | News Journal

East Clinton, Clinton-Massie and Blanchester girls track and field athletes competed Saturday in the second day of the Division II Dayton District Track and Field Championship at Welcome Stadium.

The top four athletes in each event at the district meets earn a berth in the upcoming regional meets. The Div. III Southwest Regional will be held at Troy High School while the Div. II Southwest Regional meet will be held at Piqua High School. Previously, it was incorrectly reported the regional meets would be held at Welcome Stadium.

Blanchester’s Asia Baldwin set a school record in the 300-meter hurdles, finishing third in a time of 48.66. The previous record of 48.92 seconds was held by Becca Brooks.

Blanchester’s Regan Ostermeier, already a regional qualifier in the discus, finished third in the shot put with a best effort of 33-11.75. Likewise, Clinton-Massie’s Jocelyn Burton added shot put to her regional agenda by finishing fourth with a put of 30-04.5. She also qualified in the discus.

The Blanchester 4×800-meter relay team finished fourth and was timed in 10:33.92. Members were Mckenzie Hamm, Olivia Gundler, Savannah Rhodes and Emma Gundler.

Rhodes then earned a berth in the 3,200-meter run, finishing fourth in 12:46.81.

Patience Chowning was runnerup in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:30.35.

The Clinton-Massie 4×100-meter relay of Preslee Rolf, Courtney Gibson, Molly Lynch and Piper Hurlburt clocked in at 51.71 seconds and finished third overall.

Rolf also qualified in the pole vault by clearing 9-0 and finishing as district runnerup.

Competing in finals on Saturday but not advancing to the regional meet were the Clinton-Massie 4×800-meter relay team (Katie Hughes, AJ Houseman, Lilly Lentine, Patience Chowning) eighth in 11:23.95; East Clinton 4×800-meter relay team (Hannah Pickering, Rebecca Bevan, Veronica Brewer, Emilee Cross) 11th in 12:35.74;

Also, Savannah Rhodes of BHS seventh in the 1,600-meter run (5:50.49); Emma Gundler of BHS sixth in the 400-meter dash (63.71); Mckenzie Hamm of BHS seventh in the 800-meter run (2:29.00); Olivia Gundler of BHS eighth in the 800-meter run in 2:29.62); Alex Hughes of East Clinton 22nd in 800-meter run (3:28.43);

Also, Katie Hughes of CM 11th in the 3,200-meter run (14:16.35); Lilly Lentine of CM 12th in the 3,200-meter run (14:22.06); Megan Highlander of BHS sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.72); the Blanchester 4×400-meter relay team of Hamm, Olivia and Emma Gundler, and Alley Davis sixth overall in 4:20.74;

And, Piper Hurlburt of CM sixth in the long jump 15-8.25; Courtney Gibson of CM seventh in the long jump (15-4.25); Emma Malone of EC 10th in the long jump (14-1.25); Camille Hughes of EC 10th in the shot put (28-9.5); Anna Thatcher of CM 20th in the shot put (21-9.25); Karley Brown of EC 21st in the shot put (21-0.75).

Preslee Rolf of Clinton-Massie was district runnerup in the pole vault and will compete this week in the regional meet in Piqua.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/05/web1_TF_cmg_rolfpv1_scol-2.jpgPreslee Rolf of Clinton-Massie was district runnerup in the pole vault and will compete this week in the regional meet in Piqua. Mark Huber | News Journal
GIRLS TRACK, FIELD ROUNDUP

By Mark Huber

mhuber@civitasmedia.com

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports