2017 FALL PREVIEW: Clinton-Massie football


TEAM RECORD, LEAGUE FINISH IN 2016

11-2 overall, first in SCOL

HEAD COACH

Dan McSurley, 27 years at CMHS, 33 years overall

HEAD COACH’S RECORD

214-75 overall, 194-55 at CMHS

COACHES IN PROGRAM

High School

Scott Rolf

Jeskee Zantene

Jordan Phipps

Doug Howard

Barry Wulf

Andy Lauer

Junior High

Ridge Sams

Chuck O’Bryan

Josh Trampler

Jeremy Phipps

NUMBER OF STARTERS RETURNING

8 on defense

6 on offense

NUMBER OF RETURNING LETTER WINNERS

22

KEY PLAYERS RETURNING

Trey Utrecht, 1st team All-Ohio

Wes Trampler, 3rd team All-Ohio

Grant Rudy, RB

Cole O’Bryon, honorable mention All-Southwest District

Devon O’Bryon

KEY PLAYERS LOST

Chris Demler, second team All-Southwest District

Cody Messer, first team All-Southwest District, honorable mention All-Ohio

LEAGUE TITLES

17 league championships

DISTRICT, REGIONAL, STATE TITLES

16 consecutive playoff appearances, 17 total as a program. 3 regional runnerups, 3 regional championships, 2 state championships

ANYTHING ELSE YOU’D LIKE TO SAY ABOUT TEAM, SEASON

We will be two platoon at varsity and JV levels. A lot of depth

ROSTER

1-Corey May Jr 6-0, 160 WR/DB

2-Luke Richardson Sr 6-0, 165 WR/DB

3-Derick Carlisle Sr 6-1, 181 K

4-Brandon Williams Jr 5-10, 155 WR/DB

5-Cayden Clutter Fr 5-8, 150 QB/DB

6-Grant Rudy 5-9, 170 HB/DB

8-Brice Seaman Jr 5-10, 185 FB/LB

9-Thomas Myers Jr 6-6, 215 TE/DE

10-Daulton Wolfe Jr 5-8, 175 RB/LB

11-Tate Olberding So 6-1, 16 WR/DB

12-Corey Stulz Jr 6-1, 175 QB/DB

13-Dakota Gasaway Fr 5-1, 125 WR/DB

14-Nathan Allgeyer Jr 5-9, 150 RB/DB

15-Devon Noble So 5-11, 160 RB/DL

16-Nolan Pringnitz So 5-9, 140 WR/DB

17-Donald Brewer Fr 5-7, 130 QB/DB

18-Seth Schmidt Jr 6-5, 230 TE/LB

19-Jason Martin Jr 5-7, 140 WR/DB

20-Tyler Beam Jr 5-11, 205 HB/LB

21-Alec McDonald So 5-10, 150 HB/LB

22-Garrett trampler So 5-9, 150 DB/HB

23-Cole Ireland So 5-5, 137 WR/DB

24-Jeffrey Passarge Sr 5-9, 150 WR/DB

25-Brayden Warren Fr 5-3, 130 HB/DB

26-Daniel Peppas Fr 5-8 125 DB/WR

27-Austin Collins Fr 5-3, 130 WR/DB

28-Tyler Roberts Fr 5-4, 125 DB/WR

29-Carson Conrad So 5-11, 155 WR/DB

30-Christian Poynter Sr 5-10 175 HB/LB

32-Grant Avey So 6-3, 165 WR/DB

33-Robbie Frederick So 5-10, 160 HB/LB

34-Weston Trampler Sr -2, 230 HB/DL

35-Cody Collingham Sr 5-9, 205 FB/DT

36-Blake Seaman So 5-8, 125 HB/DB

37-Chase Kamps So 5-10, 150 HB/LB

38-Blaine Seaman Fr 5-9, 140 RB/LB

39-Ian McGuire Fr 5-10, 210 OL/DL

40-Trey Uetrecht Sr 6-2, 225 QB/LB

41-Tanner Olberding Sr 6-3, 160 WR/DB

45-Brock Speaks So 5-10, 175 LB/FB

46-Eli Smith So 5-8, 135 WR/DB

48-Drew Houseman Sr 5-10, 165 LB

50-Brody Muterspaw Fr 5-6, 170 OL/DL

51-Spencer Branham Jr 6-0, 226 OT/DT

52-Caven Kropp So 6-2, 170 DL/OL

53-Bryan Kennedy So 5-10, 180 C/DL

54-Luke Wonderly Fr 5-6, 140 OL/DL

55-Samuel Brothers Sr 6-3, 210 OT/DT

56-Conner Martini Fr 5-7, 145 DB/RB

57-Spencer Voss Jr 6-4, 260 OL/DL

58-Chris Rowe Sr 6-2, 280 OL/DL

59-Aaron Williams So 6-3, 265 OL/DL

60-Seth Stiverson Jr 6-0, 210 OG/DT

61-Jacob Elder Sr 5-7, 175 DL

62-Ashdain Adams Sr 5-7, 220 OL/DL

64-Jared Wood So 5-10,247 OL/DT

65-Matt Phillips Jr 6-2, 280 OL/DL

67-Alec Elder Sr 5-8, 166 OG/DE

68-Braxton Green So 5-10, 190 OL/DL

69-Dylan Kincer Sr 5-7, 189 OG/DT

70-Christian Garrison Sr 6-0, 175 OL/DL

71-Corbin Ruth Fr 5-5, 215 OL/DL

72-Ryan Stephens Jr 6-1, 225 OT/DT

73-Christian Doss Fr 5-11, 210 Dl/OL

74-Davis Wulf So 6-2, 230 OG/DT

75-Clayton Fairchild 5-11, 250 OL/DL

76-Austin Hamilton So 5-11, 275 OL/DL

77-Ross Wooten So 5-8, 209 OL/DL

78-Jacob Treisch Sr 6-0, 280 OL/DL

80-Luke Ruther So 6-2, 163 TE/LB

81-Deniz Yilmaz Jr 6-0, 150 WR/DB

83-Caleb Burns So 6-2, 175 DL/TE

84-David Pollock Sr 5-8, 154 WR/DT

85-Shane Baker Fr 5-10, 160 TE/LB

86-Joe Baughman Fr 6-2, 182 TE/DE

87-Griffin Laake Jr 6-2, 180 WR/DB

88-Ethan Hughes Fr 5-9, 125 WR/DB

89-Ethan Hagerman Fr 5-8, 150 TE/DL

SCHEDULE

August

Aug 25 vs East Clinton @Irelan Field 7 pm

September

Sept 1 vs Coldwater @Irelan Field 7 pm; Sept 8 vs Springfield Shawnee @Irelan Field 7 pm; Sept 15 @Miami Trace 7 pm; Sept 22 @Cincinnati Northwest 7 pm; Sept 29 @Batavia 7 pm

October

Oct 6 vs Western Brown @Irelan Field 7 pm; Oct 13 @Goshen 7 pm; Oct 20 vs New Richmond @Irelan Field 7 pm; Oct 27 @Wilmington 7 pm

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

The Clinton-Massie High School football team, from left to right, front row, Luke Richardson, Cody Collingham, Sam Brothers, Weston Trampler, Trey Uetrecht; second row, Matt Phillips, Daulton Wolfe, Thomas Myers, Tanner Olberding, Chris Rowe, Christian Poynter, Jeff Passarge, David Pollock, Drew Houseman, Derek Carlisle; third row, Ryan Stephens, Clayton Sheeley, Griffin Laake, Tyler Beam, Grant Rudy, Ashdain Adams, Alec Elder, Jacob Elder, Jacob Treisch, Christian Garrison; fourth row, Brandon Williams, Seth Schmidt, Corey Stulz, Nathan Allgeyer, Spencer Branham, Spencer Voss, Corey May, Deniz Yilmaz, Pablo Munoz, Seth Stiverson; fifth row, Brice Seaman, Jason Martin, Nolan Pringnitz, Grant Avey, Brock Speaks, Robby Frederick, Devon Noble, Tate Olberding, Garrett Trampler; sixth row, Dylan Kincer, Eli Smith, Braxton Green, Davis Wulf, Luke Ruther, Cole Ireland, Aaron Williams, Jacob Burns, Bryan Kennedy, Alec McDonald, Blake Seaman, Ross Wooten; seventh row, Jarod Wood, Carson Conrad, Caven Kropp, Brayden Warren, Corbin Ruth, Donald Brewer, CJ Martini, Ethan Hughes, Chase Kamps, Austin Hamilton, Clayton Fairchild; eighth row, Tyler Roberts, Brody Muterspaw, Luke Wonderly, Austin Collins, Shane Baker, Joe Baughman, Ian McGuire, Christian Doss, Colton Doyle, Blaine Seaman, Cayden Clutter, Dakota Gasaway; back row, coach Justin Phipps, coach Scott Rolf, coach Jeskee Zantene, head coach Dan McSurley
http://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/08/web1_FB_cmteam.jpgThe Clinton-Massie High School football team, from left to right, front row, Luke Richardson, Cody Collingham, Sam Brothers, Weston Trampler, Trey Uetrecht; second row, Matt Phillips, Daulton Wolfe, Thomas Myers, Tanner Olberding, Chris Rowe, Christian Poynter, Jeff Passarge, David Pollock, Drew Houseman, Derek Carlisle; third row, Ryan Stephens, Clayton Sheeley, Griffin Laake, Tyler Beam, Grant Rudy, Ashdain Adams, Alec Elder, Jacob Elder, Jacob Treisch, Christian Garrison; fourth row, Brandon Williams, Seth Schmidt, Corey Stulz, Nathan Allgeyer, Spencer Branham, Spencer Voss, Corey May, Deniz Yilmaz, Pablo Munoz, Seth Stiverson; fifth row, Brice Seaman, Jason Martin, Nolan Pringnitz, Grant Avey, Brock Speaks, Robby Frederick, Devon Noble, Tate Olberding, Garrett Trampler; sixth row, Dylan Kincer, Eli Smith, Braxton Green, Davis Wulf, Luke Ruther, Cole Ireland, Aaron Williams, Jacob Burns, Bryan Kennedy, Alec McDonald, Blake Seaman, Ross Wooten; seventh row, Jarod Wood, Carson Conrad, Caven Kropp, Brayden Warren, Corbin Ruth, Donald Brewer, CJ Martini, Ethan Hughes, Chase Kamps, Austin Hamilton, Clayton Fairchild; eighth row, Tyler Roberts, Brody Muterspaw, Luke Wonderly, Austin Collins, Shane Baker, Joe Baughman, Ian McGuire, Christian Doss, Colton Doyle, Blaine Seaman, Cayden Clutter, Dakota Gasaway; back row, coach Justin Phipps, coach Scott Rolf, coach Jeskee Zantene, head coach Dan McSurley Elizabeth Clark | News Journal

News Journal