State football playoff rankings


Division I

Region 1 – 1. Cle. St. Ignatius (4-0) 12.775, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-0) 10.825, 3. Canton McKinley (4-0) 10.0587, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (4-0) 9.6629, 5. Massillon Jackson (3-1) 9.0, 6. Mentor (3-1) 8.0, 7. Solon (3-1) 6.8, 8. Massillon Perry (3-1) 6.2, 9. Euclid (3-1) 6.175, 10. Canton GlenOak (2-2) 4.9617, 11. Strongsville (2-2) 4.9, 12. Shaker Hts. (3-1) 4.7

Region 2 – 1. Tol. Whitmer (4-0) 10.45, 2. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (4-0) 9.05, 3. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-1) 7.875, 4. Gahanna Lincoln (3-1) 7.725, 5. Worthington Thomas Worthington (3-1) 7.025, 6. Brunswick (3-1) 7.0038, 7. Powell Olentangy Liberty (3-1) 6.575, 8. Dublin Coffman (3-1) 6.0587, 9. Lorain (3-1) 5.65, 10. Findlay (2-2) 5.375, 11. Westerville Central (2-2) 5.35, 12. Delaware Hayes (2-2) 5.175

Region 3 – 1. Centerville (4-0) 12.25, 2. Kettering Fairmont (4-0) 11.15, 3. Hilliard Bradley (4-0) 10.175, 4. Huber Hts. Wayne (3-1) 9.5, 5. Beavercreek (4-0) 8.425, 6. Pickerington North (3-1) 8.35, 7. Springfield (3-1) 7.8, 8. Reynoldsburg (3-1) 7.35, 9. Clayton Northmont (3-1) 7.325, 10. Miamisburg (3-1) 7.05, 11. Pickerington Central (3-1) 6.6692, 12. Hilliard Darby (2-2) 5.025

Region 4 – 1. Cin. St. Xavier (4-0) 10.775, 2. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (3-1) 8.125, 3. Cin. Sycamore (3-1) 7.6, 4. Cin. Elder (3-1) 7.375, tie-5. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (3-1) 6.6, tie-5. Mason (3-1) 6.6, 7. Milford (3-1) 5.875, 8. Fairfield (2-2) 5.8, 9. Cin. Colerain (2-2) 5.05, 10. Batavia West Clermont (2-2) 4.45, 11. Lebanon (2-2) 3.8, 12. Four schools tied

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Hudson (3-1) 8.2, 2. Barberton (4-0) 8.05, 3. Bedford (4-0) 7.875, 4. Cle. Benedictine (3-1) 6.55, 5. Ashtabula Lakeside (3-1) 6.3, 6. Twinsburg (3-1) 6.125, 7. Lyndhurst Brush (3-1) 5.7121, 8. Akron Archbishop Hoban (3-1) 5.1637, 9. Green (2-2) 5.0, 10. Mayfield (2-2) 4.1, 11. Copley (2-2) 4.05, 12. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (2-2) 3.9116

Region 6 – 1. Avon (4-0) 11.7311, 2. Grafton Midview (4-0) 10.825, 3. Medina Highland (4-0) 10.3, 4. Sylvania Northview (4-0) 8.825, 5. Wadsworth (4-0) 7.825, 6. Holland Springfield (3-1) 6.525, 7. Amherst Steele (3-1) 5.8, 8. Olmsted Falls (3-1) 5.7, 9. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (3-1) 5.6, 10. North Olmsted (2-2) 5.5, 11. Fremont Ross (2-2) 5.3, 12. Tol. St. John’s (2-2) 5.075

Region 7 – 1. Cols. Walnut Ridge (4-0) 9.225, 2. Boardman (3-1) 7.35, 3. Cols. Mifflin (3-1) 7.25, 4. Massillon Washington (3-1) 6.2437, 5. Ashland (3-1) 6.1, 6. Canal Winchester (2-2) 5.575, 7. Pataskala Licking Hts. (3-1) 5.55, 8. North Canton Hoover (2-2) 5.225, 9. Worthington Kilbourne (2-2) 4.975, 10. Westerville South (2-2) 4.925, 11. Cols. Franklin Hts. (2-2) 4.875, 12. Whitehall-Yearling (2-2) 4.525

Region 8 – 1. Cin. La Salle (4-0) 12.725, 2. Cin. Anderson (4-0) 11.35, 3. Cin. Winton Woods (4-0) 9.45, 4. Sidney (4-0) 9.375, 5. Day. Belmont (4-0) 7.9773, 6. Harrison (3-1) 7.55, 7. Trenton Edgewood (3-1) 7.375, 8. Marion Harding (3-1) 6.475, 9. Chillicothe (2-2) 5.8, 10. Morrow Little Miami (3-1) 4.8, 11. Ashville Teays Valley (2-2) 4.7, 12. Lima Senior (2-2) 4.15

Division III

Region 9 – 1. Canfield (4-0) 10.975, 2. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-0) 9.8, 3. Medina Buckeye (4-0) 9.075, 4. Akron East (3-1) 8.35, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (4-0) 7.85, 6. Tallmadge (3-1) 7.6, 7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (4-0) 7.5, 8. Alliance (3-1) 5.925, 9. Chardon (3-1) 5.225, 10. Peninsula Woodridge (3-1) 5.175, 11. Akron Coventry (3-1) 4.625, 12. Richfield Revere (2-2) 4.15

Region 10 – 1. Clyde (4-0) 10.775, 2. Tol. Central Cath. (4-0) 10.0985, 3. Sandusky (4-0) 9.3, 4. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-0) 9.175, 5. Bay Village Bay (4-0) 8.125, 6. Mansfield Senior (3-1) 5.4, 7. Rocky River (3-1) 4.55, 8. Bowling Green (2-2) 4.3, 9. Hunting Valley University School (2-2) 4.15, 10. Maple Hts. (2-2) 3.6, 11. Maumee (2-2) 3.0, 12. Norwalk (2-2) 2.825

Region 11 – 1. Jackson (4-0) 8.875, 2. Cols. Marion-Franklin (4-0) 8.3, 3. Cols. Independence (3-0) 8.0, 4. Granville (3-1) 7.2, 5. New Philadelphia (4-0) 7.175, 6. Cols. Bishop Hartley (3-1) 6.8, 7. Bellefontaine (3-1) 6.725, 8. Delaware Buckeye Valley (3-1) 6.25, 9. Dover (3-1) 6.025, 10. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-1) 5.6, 11. Zanesville Maysville (3-1) 5.15, tie-12. Hillsboro (3-1) 5.075, tie-12. Dresdon Tri-Valley (3-1) 5.075

Region 12 – 1. Trotwood-Madison (4-0) 11.075, 2. Franklin (4-0) 10.6, 3. Goshen (4-0) 7.525, 4. Elida (4-0) 6.9, 5. Cin. Archbishop Mcnicholas (3-1) 6.8, tie-6. Bellbrook (3-1) 6.025, tie-6. Wilmington (3-1) 6.025, 8. Kettering Archbishop Alter (3-1) 5.625, 9. Day. Dunbar (3-1) 5.4, 10. Tipp City Tippecanoe (2-2) 5.275, 11. New Richmond (3-1) 4.575, 12. Hamilton Badin (3-1) 4.5

Division IV

Region 13 – 1. Steubenville (4-0) 10.9, 2. Perry (4-0) 8.725, 3. Poland Seminary (4-0) 7.275, 4. Struthers (4-0) 7.15, 5. Salem (4-0) 7.1, 6. Girard (4-0) 7.075, 7. Canton South (4-0) 6.425, 8. Cortland Lakeview (3-1) 6.175, 9. Ravenna Southeast (3-1) 4.575, 10. Lisbon Beaver (3-1) 4.325, tie-11. Hubbard (2-2) 3.7, tie-11. Streetsboro (2-2) 3.7

Region 14 – 1. Bellville Clear Fork (4-0) 8.75, 3. Shelby (4-0) 6.925, 4. St. Marys Memorial (3-1) 6.7, 5. Sparta Highland (3-1) 6.625, 6. Van Wert (3-1) 6.3, 7. Wauseon (3-1) 5.5, 8. Port Clinton (3-1) 5.475, 9. Galion (3-1) 4.8422, 10. Pepper Pike Orange (3-1) 4.7045, 11. Vermilion (3-1) 4.675, 12. Lorain Clearview (3-1) 4.3295

Region 15 – 1. Newark Licking Valley (4-0) 7.175, 2. New Concord John Glenn (3-1) 6.775, 3. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (3-1) 6.425, 4. Lancaster Fairfield Union (3-1) 6.2, 5. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (4-0) 6.025, 6. St. Clairsville (3-1) 5.875, 7. Duncan Falls Philo (3-1) 5.275, 8. Chillicothe Zane Trace (3-1) 4.8, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (3-1) 4.45, tie-10. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (2-2) 4.3, tie-10. Amanda-Clearcreek (3-1) 4.3, 12. Uhrichsville Claymont (3-1) 4.175

Region 16 – 1. Germantown Valley View (4-0) 8.6, 2. London (4-0) 8.55, 3. Waverly (4-0) 8.5, 4. Plain City Jonathan Alder (3-1) 8.175, 5. Cin. Indian Hill (3-1) 7.55, tie-6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-0) 7.15, tie-6. Cin. Wyoming (4-0) 7.15, 8. Day. Oakwood (3-1) 6.475, 9. Batavia (3-1) 5.4, 10. Cin. Aiken (3-1) 5.375, 11. Cin. Taft (2-2) 4.775, tie-12. Springfield Shawnee (2-2) 4.35, tie-12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (3-1) 4.35

Division V

Region 17 – 1. North Lima South Range (4-0) 7.95, 2. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-0) 6.1, 3. Navarre Fairless (3-1) 6.05, 4. Orwell Grand Valley (4-0) 5.85, 5. Sullivan Black River (4-0) 5.75, 6. Wickliffe (3-1) 4.35, 7. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (3-1) 4.2, 8. Garrettsville Garfield (3-1) 3.8826, 9. Wooster Triway (3-1) 3.375, 10. Columbiana Crestview (2-2) 3.25, 11. Leavittsburg LaBrae (2-2) 3.15, tie-12. Beachwood (2-2) 3.1, tie-12. Akron Manchester (2-2) 3.1

Region 18 – 1. Pemberville Eastwood (4-0) 7.825, 2. Liberty Center (4-0) 7.125, 3. Marion Pleasant (3-0) 6.6111, 4. Genoa Area (4-0) 6.6, 5. Archbold (3-1) 6.225, 6. Tontogany Otsego (3-1) 5.95, 7. Milan Edison (3-1) 5.325, 8. Lewistown Indian Lake (3-1) 5.25, 9. Huron (3-1) 5.1, 10. Fostoria (3-1) 4.25, 11. West Lafayette Ridgewood (3-1) 3.925, 12. Millbury Lake (2-2) 3.575

Region 19 – 1. Portsmouth West (4-0) 7.725, 2. Wheelersburg (4-0) 6.3, 3. Johnstown Northridge (4-0) 6.025, 4. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (3-1) 5.8497, 5. Belmont Union Local (4-0) 5.825, 6. Chesapeake (3-1) 5.475, 7. Oak Hill (3-1) 5.175, 8. Baltimore Liberty Union (3-1) 5.125, 9. Cols. Bishop Ready (3-1) 4.7, 10. Johnstown-Monroe (2-2) 4.5922, 11. Cheshire River Valley (2-2) 3.8, 12. Bellaire (2-2) 3.125

Region 20 – 1. Anna (4-0) 6.4, 2. Jamestown Greeneview (4-0) 6.325, 3. Bethel-Tate (4-0) 6.3, 4. Reading (3-1) 6.275, 5. Casstown Miami East (3-1) 5.25, 6. Carlisle (3-1) 5.2, 7. West Jefferson (3-0) 4.9551, 8. Camden Preble Shawnee (3-1) 4.675, 9. Cin. Mariemont (3-1) 4.35, 10. Cin. Madeira (2-2) 4.175, 11. Middletown Madison (2-2) 3.975, 12. Batavia Clermont Northeastern (3-1) 3.825

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Mogadore (4-0) 7.675, 2. Creston Norwayne (4-0) 7.4, 3. Smithville (4-0) 6.7, 4. Rootstown (4-0) 6.65, 5. Kirtland (4-0) 6.5, 6. Independence (3-1) 5.875, 7. Columbia Station Columbia (3-1) 5.775, 8. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (4-0) 5.45, 9. Berlin Center Western Reserve (3-1) 4.475, 10. Mineral Ridge (3-1) 4.45, 11. McDonald (3-1) 3.875, 12. East Palestine (2-2) 3.2

Region 22 – 1. Findlay Liberty-Benton (3-1) 6.6, 2. Carey (4-0) 6.15, 3. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-0) 5.5, 4. Gibsonburg (4-0) 5.2, 5. Ada (3-1) 4.65, 6. Attica Seneca East (3-0) 4.2778, 7. Bucyrus Wynford (3-1) 3.925, 8. Sherwood Fairview (2-2) 3.725, 9. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (3-1) 3.675, 10. Defiance Tinora (2-2) 3.575, 11. Hamler Patrick Henry (2-2) 3.0, 12. Tol. Ottawa Hills (2-2) 2.8

Region 23 – 1. Nelsonville-York (4-0) 7.175, 2. Sarahsville Shenandoah (4-0) 6.55, 3. Galion Northmor (4-0) 6.525, 4. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-0) 5.55, 5. Shadyside (3-1) 5.15, 6. Howard East Knox (4-0) 5.075, 7. Beverly Fort Frye (3-1) 5.05, 8. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (3-1) 5.025, 9. Milford Center Fairbanks (2-2) 3.25, 10. Marion Elgin (3-1) 3.225, 11. Grandview Hts. (2-2) 3.075, 12. Steubenville Cath. Central (2-2) 3.0013

Region 24 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (4-0) 8.05, 2. St. Henry (4-0) 6.775, 3. Tipp City Bethel (4-0) 6.4, 4. West Liberty-Salem (4-0) 6.05, 5. Lima Central Cath. (3-1) 5.35, 6. Miamisburg Day. Christian (3-1) 5.2, 7. Fayetteville-Perry (4-0) 4.55, 8. Cin. Country Day (2-0) 4.3861, 9. Mechanicsburg (3-1) 3.775, 10. Cin. Riverview East Acad. (2-1) 3.6111, 11. Fort Recovery (2-2) 3.575, 12. Coldwater (2-2) 3.55

Division VII

Region 25 – 1. Dalton (4-0) 7.625, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (3-0) 6.3333, 3. Windham (4-0) 5.6, 4. Warren John F. Kennedy (3-1) 5.375, 5. Lisbon David Anderson (3-1) 4.8, 6. Toronto (3-1) 4.225, 7. East Canton (2-2) 3.725, 8. Vienna Mathews (3-1) 2.975, 9. Lowellville (2-2) 2.2, 10. Newbury (2-2) 2.1035, 11. Strasburg-Franklin (2-2) 2.1, 12. Rittman (2-2) 2.0

Region 26 – 1. Leipsic (4-0) 6.825, 2. Edgerton (4-0) 5.8, 3. Pandora-Gilboa (4-0) 5.525, 4. Sycamore Mohawk (4-0) 4.925, 5. Norwalk St. Paul (4-0) 4.775, 6. Haviland Wayne Trace (3-1) 4.725, 7. Monroeville (3-1) 4.2, 8. McComb (3-1) 4.05, 9. Defiance Ayersville (3-1) 3.925, 10. West Unity Hilltop (3-1) 3.5, 11. North Baltimore (2-2) 3.275, 12. Greenwich South Central (2-2) 3.1641

Region 27 – 1. Danville (3-1) 5.65, 2. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (3-1) 5.125, 3. Lucas (3-1) 5.075, 4. Hannibal River (3-1) 5.0, 5. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-0) 4.6, tie-6. Corning Miller (3-1) 4.425, tie-6. Waterford (3-1) 4.425, 8. Portsmouth Sciotoville (3-1) 4.3902, 9. Sugar Grove Berne Union (3-1) 3.675, 10. Racine Southern (3-1) 3.425, 11. Glouster Trimble (2-2) 3.375, 12. Cardington-Lincoln (2-2) 2.625

Region 28 – 1. Convoy Crestview (4-0) 6.475, 2. Delphos St. John’s (3-1) 5.85, 3. Minster (3-1) 5.4, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (3-1) 4.8, 5. DeGraff Riverside (2-2) 3.425, 6. Cin. Gamble Montessori (3-1) 3.2285, 7. Fort Loramie (2-2) 2.8826, 8. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (2-2) 2.45, tie-9. Springfield Cath. Central (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. New Bremen (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. New Madison Tri-Village (2-2) 2.1

http://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/09/web1_OHSAA-200.jpg