Bowman leads Hurricane to Golden Eagle Inv. championship


News Journal



BELLBROOK – Led by Ryland Bowman, the Wilmington High School boys track and field team overpowered the field Thursday at the Golden Eagle Invitational at BHS.

The Lady Hurricane finished third in the meet behind Oakwood and Bellbrook.

Bowman was a triple event winner on the track – the 200-meter dash in 23.86 seconds, the 400-meter dash in 54.44 seconds and the 100-meter dash in 11.74 seconds. For good measure, Bowman also won the long jump with a leap of 20-5.5.

Zach Bradshaw had a solid day with a win in the 110-meter hurdles and a runerup in the 300-meter hurdles. He also was on the second place 4×200-meter relay.

Simon Heys was first in the 3,200-meter run and second in the 1,600-meter run.

For the WHS girls, Lauren Heard and Aaliyah Huff took home a pair of first-place medals. Heard won the shot put (32-2) and Huff topped the field in the discus (97-11).

SUMMARY

April 12 2018

Golden Eagle Invitational

@Bellbrook High School

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Oakwood 175 Bellbrook 170 Wilmington 98.5 Fenwick 80.5 Bellbrook B 53 Dayton Christian 50 Miami Valley School 22 East Dayton Christian 9

HIGH JUMP: 6, Jordan Snarr 4-4

DISCUS: 1, Aaliyah Huff 97-11; 3, Lauren Heard 86-9

LONG JUMP: 4, Katie Lambcke 13-7.25; 5, Sadie Bowman 13-4.5

POLE VAULT: 5, Katie Lambcke 8-6; 7, Emilee Pham 7-0

SHOT PUT: 1, Lauren Heard 32-2; 6, Karlie Morgan 25-1.25

4X800 RELAY: 3, WHS (Petra Bray, Sophie Burt, Sami McCord, Josie Nichols) 11:24.88

100 HURDLES: 8, Jordan Snarr 20.0

100 DASH: 5, Anna Borton 14.59; 7, Sadie Bowman 14.77

4X200 RELAY: 4, WHS (Rhianna Madden, Hannah Joeckel, Sylena Baltazar, Autumn Housh) 2:00.67

1600 RUN: DNP, Heather Fryman 7:08.25, Shannon O’Boyle 7:23.73

4X100 RELAY: 7, WHS (Anna Borton, Rachel Barker, Sadie Bowman, Autumn Housh) 57.55

400 DASH: 4, Sophie Burt 67.43; 7, Petra Bray 69.97

300 HURDLES: 6, Autumn Housh 54.36; DNP, Rhianna Madden 60.85

800 RUN: 4, Sami McCord 2:40.26; 5, Josie Nichols 2:44.38

200 DASH: 4, Sylena Baltazar 28.48; 7, Hannah Joeckel 29.39

3200 RUN: DNP, Shannon O’Boyle 15:51.36, Heather Fryman 16:08.1

4X400 RELAY: 4, WHS (Petra Bray, Sophie Burt, Sami McCord, Sylena Baltazar) 4:29.18

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 189 Oakwood 155 Bellbrook 147 Fenwick 63 Dayton Christian 29 Bellbrook B 27 East Dayton Christian 23 Miami Valley School 15

HIGH JUMP: 3, Dorian Taylor 5-6

DISCUS: 2, Derek Davis 111-6; 5, Wes Lunsford 88-11

LONG JUMP: 1, Ryland Bowman 20-5.5; 7, DJ Ames 17-11

POLE VAULT: 2, Gus McCarty 12-0; 3, Micah Ferguson 11-0

SHOT PUT: 2, Derek Davis 38-9.5; 5, Frantz Cherisca 35-5.75

4X800 RELAY: 2, WHS (Simon Heys, Aiden Hester, TJ Killen, Josh Andrews) 9:05

110 HURDLES: 1, Zach Bradshaw 17.69; 4, Dre’Aunte Singleton 18.78

100 DASH: 1, Ryland Bowman 11.74; 5, Grant Mayer 12.19

4X200 RELAY: 2 WHS (Zach Bradshaw, Parker Gunkel, Frantz Cherisca, Dorian Taylor) 1:36.97

1600 RUN: 2, Simon Heys 4:44.2; DNP, Aiden Hester 5;28.89

4X100 RELAY: 2, WHS (DJ Ames, Parker Gunkel, Grant Mayer, Eli Schumacher) 45.82

400 DASH: 1, Ryland Bowman 54.44; 3, Kendal France 55.81

300 HURDLES: 2, Zach Bradshaw 43.33; 3, Dre’Aunte Singleton 45.18

800 RUN: 2, Josh Andrews 2:12.74; 8, TJ Killen 2:18.43

200 DASH: 1, Ryland Bowman 23.86; 4, Dorian Taylor 24.49

3200 RUN: 1, Simon Heys 10:02.06; 7, Tyler Parks 11:36.39

4X400 RELAY: 3, WHS (Carter Huffman, DJ Ames, Mason McIntosh, Kendal France) 3:54.45

http://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_Huffy_Hurricane-2.jpg

News Journal

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU