Runyon sets ECMS record in quad meet


News Journal



LEES CREEK – Landon Runyon set an East Clinton Middle School boys track and field record in the 200-meter dash Thursday in a quad meet with Bethel-Tate and Clermont Northeastern.

Runyon finished in 26.5 seconds and won the event.

The East Clinton boys were second overall while the EC girls were third.

For the girls, Jozie Jones won the 100-meter hurdles in 20.7 seconds and Carah Anteck was first in the 1,600-meter run in 6:31.4.

Also for the boys, Van Frye won the 800-meter run in 2:24.9 and Jayson Edison won the discus with a throw of 95-9.

SUMMARY

April 12 2018

@East Clinton

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Bethel-Tate A 67.5 East Clinton 40.5 Clermont Northeastern 31 Bethel-Tate B 9

HIGH JUMP: 3, Teddy Murphy 4-6 (PR); 6, Cooper Rack 4-0 (PR)

DISCUS: 1, Jayson Edison 95-9 (PR); 4, Ronnie Florea 50-8 (PR); 5, Brady Gaddis 45-1 (PR); 6, Kane Moreton 42-7 (PR); 7, Dallas Harner 38-5 (PR)

LONG JUMP: 4, Dylan Day 14-5 (PR); 5, Ryan Todd 12-5 (PR); 7, Nathan Ellis 11-10.5 (PR); 10, Cooper Rack 11-0; 11, Dallas Harner 6-1

SHOT PUT: 4, Jayson Edison 29-9 (PR); 5, Brandon Hall 22-3.5 (PR); 6, Kane Moreton 20-3

110 HURDLES: 2, Michael Horn 20.2; 6, Brad Fast 22.9

100 DASH: 3, Landon Runyon 13.1; 5, Peyton Garen 14.2; 6, Dylan Day 14.2; 7, Michael Daniel 14.3; 9, Jon Fast 15.1; 11, Teddy Murphy 17.4; 12, Ronnie Florea 18.6

4X200 RELAY: 2, EC (Peyton Garen, Dylan Day, Michael Horn, Landon Runyon) 1:57.3

1600 RUN: 3, Justin Arnold 5:58 (PR); 4, Zach Vest 6:12.5; 6, Cooper Rack 7:06.5

4X100 RELAY: 3, EC (Brad Fast, Nathan Ellis, Jon Fast, Michael Daniel) 59.6

400 DASH: 2, Michael Horn 64.7 (PR); 6, Ryan Todd 72.9; 8, Brandon Hall 89.4 (PR)

800 RUN: 1, Van Frye 2:24.9; 3, Justin Arnold 2:46.7 (PR)

200 DASH: 1, Landon Runyon 26.5 (EC Record); 4, Peyton Garen 28.5 (PR); 6, Michael Daniel 30.0 (PR); 7, Brad Fast 31.1; 9, Teddy Murphy 37.3

4X400 RELAY: 2, EC (Justin Arnold, Ryan Todd, Zach Vest, Van Frye) 4:36.6

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: Bethel-Tate A 58 Clermont Northeastern 44 East Clinton 28 Bethel-Tate B 17

HIGH JUMP: 3, Kenton Deaton 4-0

DISCUS: 2, Anna Malone 68-6 (PR); 3, Madison Cox 61-6 (PR); 5, Timmi Mahanes 52-10

LONG JUMP: 3, Myah Anteck 10-2 (PR)

SHOT PUT: 3, Anna Malone 26-7; 4, Timmi Mahanes 26-3 (PR); 5, Madison Cox 26-1; 6, Jozie Jones 24-4.5 (PR)

100 HURDLES: 1, Jozie Jones 20.7 (PR)

100 DASH: 5, Jozie Jones 15.8; 6, Kenton Deaton 16.7

1600 RUN: 1, Carah Anteck 6:31.4; 4, Myah Anteck 7:28.7

200 HURDLES: 3, Kenton Deaton 39.4

800 RUN: 2, Carah Anteck 3:02.2

News Journal

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU