TEAM RECORD IN 2015
Women finished 5th/ Men finished 7th
HEAD COACH
Ron Combs 19th year at WC
COACH’S RECORD
63 All-Americans and 6 national champions in 19 year at Wilmington
COACHES in PROGRAM
Assistant coach Wayne Stacy (Sprints, Hurdles); assistant coach Kyle Wolf (pole vault); assistant coach Mike Reavis (throws); assistant coach Tricia Steffen (Distance, Middle distance)
STARTERS RETURNING
Zak Kreuer in the pole vault (OAC runner-up in 2015); Pierce Burnam in the hurdles (finished 5th in the OAC in 400H); Marissa Bolen in throws (OAC champion in shot put, national qualifier, finished 12th at nationals)
NUMBER OF RETURNING LETTERWINNERS
Women 4/Men 15
KEY NEWCOMERS
Antone Truss, finished 2nd in the high jump indoor 2016 OAC championship; Ethan Hurtt, 2015 OHSAA state qualifier in the shot and discus; Gino Hinton, 55m finalist in indoor
KEY PLAYERS LOST
Jake Simpkins, OAC runner-up in the 800/1500; Sarah Murphy, OAC champion in 100H; Tricia Steffen, OAC runner-up in the 10,000
RIGHT NOW I LIKE …
Our youth
RIGHT NOW WE NEED TO IMPROVE …
Our experience
OTHER THAN OUR TEAM, WHO WILL BE THE TEAM TO BEAT IN YOUR LEAGUE AND WHY
Mount Union for both men and women-very deep and experienced teams
ANYTHING ELSE YOU’D LIKE TO SAY ABOUT TEAM, SEASON
Wilmington will host a home meet on April 22 and the OAC Championship on April 29-30
SCHEDULE
MARCH
25-@Muskingum Inv TBA
APRIL
2-@Centre Ky Invitational; 9-@Wittenberg Invitational TBA; 16-All-Ohio Championship @Ohio Wesleyan 1130 am; 22-vs Night Moves Invitational 4 pm; 29-OAC Outdoor Championship @WC Noon; 30-OAC Outdoor Championship @WC 10 am
MAY
13-@Louisville Twilight 1130 am; 16-Ron Althoff Last Chance @Ohio Wesleyan Noon; 17-Ron Althoff Last Chance @Ohio Wesleyan Noon
ROSTER
MEN
Linden Ayoki JR Cin LaSalle; Matthew Baker FR Liberty Center; Tjay Burbage FR New Richmond; Pierce Burnam SO New Richmond; Kalvin Butts SO St John’s Mich; Jeffrey Cook SO Blanchester; Gage Egner FR Blanchester; Cameron Erwin SO Springfield Northwestern; Eric Flynn Jr. SO Cleve. Central Catholic; Gino Hinton FR Maple Heights; Ethan Hurtt FR Adena; Dominic King JR Bettsville; Zak Kruer JR Miamisburg; Chase Manica JR Shelby County; Elliott Phillimore FR Old Fort; Travis Scheadler SO Goshen; Griffin Stith SO Batavia; Hunter Stith SO Batavia; Leevi Stump SR Mount Vernon; Alex Tillapaugh SO Wickenberg Ariz.; Antone Truss SR Yellow Springs; Dustin Willey FR Leesburg Fairfield; Tony Wydra SO Miamisburg
WOMEN
Marissa Bolen SR Gibsonburg; Angela Dorsett JR West Mifflin Pa.; Stephanie Fetters JR Milton-Union; Brooke Gibbons FR Blanchester; Calla Henry FR Connersville Ind.; Cierra Johnson FR Fairfield; Shanaya Jones FR Cin. Mother of Mercy; Ashley Lovett SO Washington Senior; Brooklyn Payne FR Chicago Agricultural School, Ill.; Sarah Pierce FR Dominion Academy; Alexis Rhodes FR Old Fort