Results from the Clinton County Fair


Provided by Clinton County Junior Fair/OSU Extension



Results from Saturday, July 6 at the Clinton County Fair:

Woodworking

Measuring Up Juniors: 1st Cayden Smith, 2nd Kendall DeBold, 3rd Roy Riddle, 4th Cooper Dillon, 5th Cory Kidd, 6th Jenny Anderson

Measuring Up Seniors: 1st Cody Kidd, 2nd Mikayla Hatfield, 3rd Annell Prochow

Making the Cut Juniors: 1st Logan Miller

Nailing It Together: 1st Landon Dean, 2nd Dakota Collum, 3rd Kaleb Hughes

Finishing Up: 1st Jacob Ritchey, 2nd Shelby Robertson

Woodworking Master: 1st Tim Ritchey

Overall Woodworking: Tim Ritchey

Flowers and Vegetables

How does your garden grow: 1st – Carolyn Koch, 2nd-MayaAnn Murphy

OVERALL FLOWERS: Carolyn Koch

Grow your own vegetables: 1st- Warren Murphy

Growing with the seasons: Seniors1st – Jacob Lansing

Growing with the seasons: Juniors: 1st-Robert Harner, 2nd-Warren Murphy

Canning and Freezing:Senior- 1st Kaylashae Moore, 2nd- Allie Houseman

Canning and Freezing:Junior – 1st Maya Murphy

Crops

Corn Gallon: 1st- Courtney Parker, 2nd-Haley Dean, 3rd- Parker Dean, 4th-Nathan Vest, 5th – Dakota Zurface

Corn 3 stalks: 1st – Wade Smith, 2nd-Dakota Zurface

Hay Mixes: 1st-Charles Pell, 2nd-Ebon Louderback

Soybeans Gallon:1st- Wade Smith, 2nd-Dakota Zurface, 3rd-Haley Dean, 4th-Courtney Parker, 5th-Ebon Louderback, 6th-Parker Dean

Soybeans 5 stalk: 1st-Wade Smith, 2nd-Ebon Louderback, 3rd-Dakota Zurface

Specialty Crop: 1st-Wade Smith

Wheat Gallon: 1st-Courtney Parker, 2nd-Dakota Zurface5

OVERALL CROPS:

5 stalk soybeans: Wade Smith

Self Determined Crop Production: Ebon Louderback

CREATIVE ARTS

Senior Age

Chalk Carbon and Pigment: 1st- Noelle Robertson, 2nd – Madi Winkler, 3rd- Tony Wilens Mabry, 4th-David Vires, 5th- Alexis Roberts, 6th-Kaylashae Moore and Emma Rumpke

Fiber and Fabric: 1st Emma Rumpke

Paper: 1st-Kaylashae Moore, 2nd-Kenzie Stinchcomb, 3rd-Delaney Warnock, 4th- Aylssa Hutchinson

Miscellaneous: 1st- Kaylashae Moore

Metal: 1st – Abbi Battrell

Natural Items: 1st-Alyssa Huteninson, 2nd-Kaylashae Moore

OVERALL CREATIVE ARTS SENIOR AND STATE FAIR REPRESENTATIVE: Metal: Abbi Battrell, Self Determined – Kaylashae Moore

Creative Arts

Junior Age

Chalk Carbon and Pigment: 1st- Tess Pringnitz, 2nd-Rhyla Jordan, 3rd-Rory Jordan

Fiber and Fabric: 1st- Taylor Green, 2nd-Lynnea Dean

Glass: 1st-Karsyn Jamison, 2nd-Rhyla Jordan

Paper: 1st-Karsyn Jamison, 2nd-Hayden Hall, 3rd-Maya Murphy

OVERALL CREATIVE ARS JUNIOR AND STATE FAIR REPRESENTATIVE: Tess Pringnitz

Quilting

You Can Quilt: 1st-Lynn Rogers

STATE FAIR:

CREATIVE ARTS: Tess Pringnitz, QUILTS: Lynn Rogers, CREATIVE ARTS SELF DETERMINDED: Carson Jamison

PHOTOGRAPHY

Focus on Photography: 1st- Dylan Arnold, 2nd-Samantha Bowman, 3rd-Emily Arnold, 4th-Abbey Steed, 5th-Elijah Hall, 6th-Abi Earley.

Controlling the Image: 1st-Madison Highland

Mastering Photography: 1st-Claire Greenlees, 2nd-Delaney Miller, 3rd-Paiton Walker

Cake Decorating:

Beginner Junior: 1st-Addison Wright, 2nd-Briana Mobley, 3rd-Stanley Chesney, 4th-Karsyn Jamison, 5th-Tessa Potts, Audrey Wilson

Intermediate Junior: 1st-Flora Franek, 2nd-Aubrie Panette, 3rd-Taylor Green

Advanced Junior: 1st-Emma Riddle, 2nd-Lynnea Dean

Overall Cake Decorating Junior: Emma Riddle

SCRAPBOOKING

Scrapbooking Junior: 1st-Ava Nicely, 2nd-Carolyn Koch, , 3rd-Gracie Bowman, 4th-Raley Roark, 5th-Sarah Pell

Scrapbooking Senior: 1st-Nicholas Lansing, 2nd-Rachael Lowe, 3rd- Mikala Hatfield

COOKING CHALLENGE

Beginner: 1st-Lilly Pinkerton, 2nd-Gabe Stewart, 3rd-Mallory Thomason, 4th-Kendall DeBold, 5th-Wade Smith

Intermediate: 1st-Leesha Cox, 2nd-Jenna Hanlon

Advanced: 1st-Allie Houseman

SEWING CHALLENGE

Beginner: 1st-Addison Swope, 2nd-Kensey Parker

Intermediate: 1st-Jenna Hanlon

Advanced: 1st-Anna Garnai, 2nd-Carrie Robinson, 3rd-Courtney Parker

Saturday, July 6, 2019

Meat Production Doe: 1st-Jaden Snyder, 2nd-Katie Curry, 3rd-Hailey Fugate, 4th-Michael Streety, 5th-Kaiden Smith, 6th-Kinzey DeBord

Class 2- Doe Kid 6-9 months old: 1st-Landree Stump, 2nd-Cloe Crumbley, 3rd-Cory Kidd, 4th-Taylor Colwell, 5th-Katie Curry, 6th-Alyssa McCune

Class 3-Doe Kid 9-12 months old: 1st –Kylie Price, 2nd-Emma Bryant, 3rd-Kaiden Smith, 4th- Taylor Colwell

OVERALL DOE KID DIVISION

Champion Doe Kid – Kylie Price

Reserve Champion Doe Kid – Jaden Snyder

Class 4 – Intermediate Doe 12-16 months old: 1st- Hailey Fugate, 2nd-Isabelle Coates, 3rd-Logan Fugate, 4th-Henry Carson, 5th-Noelle Robertson, 6th-Michael Streety

Class 5 – Intermediate Doe 16-20 Months old: 1st-Alyssa McCune,2nd-Taylor Baker, 3rd-Katie Curry, 4th-Logan Flint, 5th-Brian White, 6th- Kinzey DeBord

Class 6 Intermediate Doe 20-24 months old: 1st- Katie Curry, 2nd –Taylor Colwell, 3rd-Brooklyn Niemeyer, 4th-Cody Kidd

OVERALL INTERMEDIATE DOE DIVISION

Champion Intermediate Doe: Alyssa McCune

Reserve Champion Intermediate Doe: Hailey Fugate

Class 7 Senior Doe 24-36 months old: 1st -Kylie Price, 2nd-Nikita White, 3rd- Taylor Baker, 4th – Brian White, 5th – Tim Ritchey, 6th – Kinzey DeBord

Class 8 – Senior Doe 26 months plus: 1st-Alyssa McCune, 2nd-Julianna Partee, 3rd –Nikita White, 4th – Ashley Doyle, 5th- Cory Kidd, 6th – Teddy Murphy III

OVERALL SENIOR DOE DIVISION

Champion Senior Doe – Kylie Price

Reserve Champion Senior Doe – Nikita White

Class 9 Meat Production Doe Dam & Daughter: 1st – Alyssa McCune, 2nd – Nikita White, 3rd – Brian White, 4th – Kinzey DeBord, 5th – Taylor Colwell

DAIRY GOATS:

Class 10 – Junior Kid Doe – born April of current year: 1st Caili Baumann, 2nd – Noelani Tangonan, 3rd – Kaylashae Moore, 4th – Lily Edwards

Class 11 – Intermediate Kid Doe – born in March of current year: 1st – Tim Ritchey, 2nd – Kaylashae Moore, 3rd – Kennedy Moore

Class 12 – Dry Yearling Doe – under 2 years old, dry, never kidded: 1st – Kaylashae Moore, 2nd – Owen Begley, 3rd – Kennedy Moore, 4th – Levi Begley

Class 13 – Yearling Milker – under 2 years, freshened: 1st – Tim Ritchey, 2nd – Lily Edwards

Class 14 – Milker – 2 years old and under 3 years old: 1st-Tim Ritchey, 2nd – Jacob Ritche, 3rd Kaylashae Moore, 4th – MacKenzie Osborn

Class 15 – Senior Milker – 3 years old and under 4 years old: 1st – Caili Baumann, 2nd – Levi Begley

Class 16 – Aged Milker – 4 years and older: 1st – Caili Baumann, 2nd – Kaylashae Moore, 3rd Kennedy Moore, 4th – MacKenzie Osborne

GRAND CHAMPION DAIR GOAT – Tim Ritchey

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIR GOAT – Caili Baumann

Class 17 – Dairy Goat Dam & Daughter: 1st – Tim Ritchey, 2nd – Levi Begley, 3rd – Kaylashae Moore, 4th – Kennedy Moore, 5th – Lily Edwards

BREEDING GOAT SHOWMANSHIP

Class 2 Senior – Heat 1:

Class 4 –Intermediate: 1st – Jaden Snyder, 2nd – Nikita White, 3rd – Taylor Baker, 4th Katie Curry, 5th – Michael Streety, 6th – Ava Hester

INTERMEDIATE BREEDING GOAT SHOWMAN – Jaden Snyder

Class 5 Junior: 1st – Landree Stump, 2nd – Henry Carson

JUNIOR BREEDING GOAT SHOWMANSHIP – Landree Stump

Class 6 Beginner: 1st – Kaiden Smith, 2nd – Cory Kidd, 3rd – Brian White, 4th – Jackson Meisterhans

BEGINNER BREEDING GOAT SHOWMAN- Kaiden Smith

2019 BREEDING GOAT SHOWMAN OF SHOWMEN – Jaden Snyder

SENIOR OUTSTANDING BREEDING GOAT EXHIBITOR – Hailey Fugate

JUNIOR OUTSTANDING BREEDING GOAT EXHIBITOR – Jaden Snyder

Provided by Clinton County Junior Fair/OSU Extension