ECMS students earn awards, recognition


Submitted article



Kaleb Bauman

Kaleb Bauman


Brooklynn Hamilton


Ezekiel Schneider


Robert Allbright


Kaylyn Deaton


Lauren Runyon


Spencer Wiget


Megan Hadley


Sydney Beiting


East Clinton Middle School recently honored (virtually) and recognized students, including:

2020 Wills Award Winner — Kaleb Bauman

2020 Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award — Lauren Runyon, Kaylyn Deaton and Spencer Wiget

2020 Award of Excellence — Ezekiel Schneider, Brooklynn Hamilton

2020 Project Trust Camper Award — Robert Allbright

2020 VFW First Place Essay Winner — Megan Hadley

2020 WCPO Region 2 Spelling Bee Qualifier — Sydney Beiting

Spring musical

Austin Alloy, Lily Beers, Grady Boggs,, Trenten Boggs, Grade Bryan, Thomas Harner, Austin, Hodson, Aliah Knoche, Stephanie Lambert, Abigail Prater, Karsyn Sole, Alexandria Stroud, William Woods, McKenzie Woodward

Power of the Pen

Carman Brown, Ellie Fraley, Trenton Hornschemeier, Zay Scott, Bailey Todd

Student council

Dylan Arnold, Emily Arnold, Jersey Bain, Madison Balon, Lily Beers, Sydney Beiting, Grady Boggs, Candace Davidson, Emalee Dennis, Karsyn Jamison, Jillian Kairn, Kami Kile, Aliah Knoche, Anna Lopez, Tonnie Lutz, McKinzey DeBord, Cheyenne Reed, Chloe Scott, Jackson Seabaugh

BETA Club

Noah Hamilton, Zay Scott, Payton Spurlock, Alexandria Stroud, Aiden Walker

Perfect Attendance

Austin Alloy, Jade Griffith, Troy Griffith, Austyn Jones, Austin Kmatz, Asthon Tone

VFW

Natalie Anderson, Kaleb Bauman, Hayden Beiting, Kale Boeckmann, Trenten Boggs, Amaris Browning, Raven Clouse, Jordan Collom, Maddix Crowe, Kaylyn Deaton, Daniel Elzey(Second), Luke Fooce, Madison Frazer, Megan Hadley(First), Katie Hall, Kaden Hiles, Austin Hodson, Lilly Hoskins, Avery Hughes, Gavin Hughes, Georgia Looper, Anna Lopez, Liam McPherson, Glenn Peacock, Dakota Pierson, Abigail Reynolds, Isaiah Rowe(Third), Jacob Stegmeier, Ashlyn Tate, Aiden Walker

PBIS

Kaleb Bauman, Huner Easter, Selena, Godniez, Reagan Hale, Thomas Harner, Zoe Gilliland, Kami Kile, Kali Major, Austyn Miller, Jackson Seabaugh

Science Club

Emily Arnold, Grady Boggs, Zachary Bradley, Carman Brown, Novalee Dotson, Mitchell Ellis, Cylas Everetts, Madison Frazer, Cory Hall, Noah Hamilton, Zimri Mahanes, Liam McPherson, Cameron Pagel, Karsyn Sole, Brady Zurface

6th Grade Straight A’s All Year

Emily Arnold, Rylee Kempton

6th Grade A/B Honor Roll All Year

Joslyn Balon, Grady Boggs, Graccie Byrum, Haley Carroll, Novalee Dotson, Landen Dunn, Hunter Easter, Jason Easter, Maxamus Gulley, Kyndra Haas, Carson Henry, Karsyn Jamison, Kami Kile, Xander Lake, Peyton Lilly, Zimri Mahanes, Madisyn Miller, Jackson Seabaugh, Caleb Stiltner, Lane Thompson

7th Grade Straight A’s All Year

Toby Huff

7th Grade A/B Honor Roll All Year

Taylor Barton, Preston Behr, Sydney Beiting, Kaprie Briggs, Carman Brown, Hadle (Hadlie) Clark, Alex Edison, Mitchell Ellis, Jacob George, Troy Griffith, Stephen Lozano, Ava Mess, Owen Roberts, Katie Scott, Kasen Terrell, Bailey Todd

8th Grade Straight A’s All Year

Kaylyn Deaton, Brooklynn Hamilton, Molly Seabaugh

8th Grade A/B Honor Roll All Year

Natalie Anderson, Dylan Arnold, Kaleb Bauman, Hayden Beiting, Kale Boeckmann, Trenten Boggs, Jordan Collom, Denver Day, Daniel Elzey, Tony “T” Erwin, Megan Hadley, Lilly Hoskins, Elley Hosler, Anna Lopez, Glenn Peacock, Cheyenne Reed, Abigail Reynolds, Isaiah Rowe, Lukas Runk, Lauren Runyon, Elizabeth Seba-Mixtega, Payton Spurlock, Ashlyn Tate, Hunter Thompson, Aiden Walker, Aidan Warnock.

Kaleb Bauman
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_2020-Wills-Award-Winner-K.-Bauman.jpgKaleb Bauman

Brooklynn Hamilton
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_Exemplary-Award-Winner-B.-Hamilton.jpgBrooklynn Hamilton

Ezekiel Schneider
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_Exemplary-Award-Winner-E.-Schneider.jpgEzekiel Schneider

Robert Allbright
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_Project-Trust-Award-Winner-R.-Allbright.jpgRobert Allbright

Kaylyn Deaton
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_Sportsmanship-Award-Kaylyn-Deaton.jpgKaylyn Deaton

Lauren Runyon
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_Sportsmanship-Award-Lauren-Runyon.jpgLauren Runyon

Spencer Wiget
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_Sportsmanship-Award-Winner-S.-Wiget.jpgSpencer Wiget

Megan Hadley
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_VFW-Essay-1st-Place-Megan-Hadley.jpgMegan Hadley

Sydney Beiting
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_WCPO-Region-2-Regional-Qualifier-S.-Beiting.jpgSydney Beiting

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/05/web1_EC-Letter-2.jpg

Submitted article