Scholarships awarded to Wilmington High School graduates


Aid awarded to WHS graduates

Submitted article



WILMINGTON — Listed below are locally based scholarships along with the Wilmington High School 2020 graduating seniors who received them.

Wilmington High School Class of 1965 Scholarship: Allie Kees

Wilmington High School Class of 1975 Scholarship: Anna Borton

Adam Baker Scholarship: Rory Bell

Ronald and Betty Turner Scholarship: Kylie Bayless

The Matrka Family Scholarship: Sophia Blessing, Madison Gilbert, and Emily Spendlove

L CPL Mark E Huff Scholarship: Zachary Mitchell and Karlie Morgan

Virgene Peterson Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzie Snarr

Sandi C. McCoy Character Scholarship: Dana Madison

Sandi C. McCoy Educational Scholarship: Olivia Veidt

Wilmington Education Association: Tramail Hollins-Faul, Emma Geggie, Madilyn Steinmetz, and Jack Murphy

Kathleen Outcalt Memorial Scholarship: Sophia Blessing

George G. Deck and Gerry Lou Deck Scholarship: Emily Spendlove

Randall J. Harris Memorial Athletic Scholarship: Olivia Veidt

Tolliver Family Agricultural Scholarship: Bradeanna Arehart

“Ebby” Sims Scholarship: Petra Bray

The Denver Williams Cup, Mike Marine Scholarship: Zachary Mitchell and Samantha McCord

Henry Music Scholarship: Kylie Bayless

Henry Agricultural Scholarship: Mariah Knowles

BHV Legacy Scholarship: Sophia Blessing

Robinson Scholarship: Anna Osborn

Charles F. Fischer Fine Arts Scholarship in Theatre: Reiley Black

Charles F. Fischer Fine Arts Scholarship in Art: Emma Geggie and Logan Osborne

Charles F. Fischer Fine Arts Scholarship in Music: Quimbee Lane and Chloe Williams

Clinton County Bar Association: Emma Geggie

Clinton County Board of Realtors Scholarship: Emma Geggie

Matt Williams Memorial Scholarship: Samantha McCord

Clinton County Women’s Club: Emma Geggie

Business Advisory Council Integrity Scholarship: Anna Osborn, Mason Snyder, and Olivia Veidt

Noon Rotary Scholarship: Olivia Veidt and Allie Kees

Noon Rotary Interact Scholarship: Zachary Davis

Clinton County Retired Teachers Scholarship: Mason Snyder

Outstanding Young Women of Clinton County: Sami McCord

Phi Delta Sigma Scholarships: Sophia Agee, Rachel Barker, Sophia Blessing, Anna Borton, Petra Bray, Sophie Burt, Madi Collner, Zach Davis, Pedro Escobedo, Hannah Gaines, Isabella Gammell, Emma Geggie, Elijah Hicks, Autumn Housh, Hannah Joeckel, Alexandra Kees, Mason Klamroth, Quimbee Lane, Olivia Massie, Samantha McCord, Annie Osborn, Shreeya Patel, William Perez, Erica Preston, Haley Schroeder, Emily Spendlove, Madylin Steinmetz, Alyssa Storer, Olivia Veidt, Paiton Walker, Emily Walls, and Chloe Williams

Sodexo Scholarship: Chris Custis, Lexi Evans, Isabella Gammell, and Haley Reynolds

Wilmington Savings Bank Scholarships: Hannah Gaines

Wilmington HS Athletic Boosters Club Scholarship Awards: Christopher Custis,Olivia Massie, Erica Preston, Kylie Price, Haley Reynolds, Madilyn Steinmetz, Joshua Vaughan, and Olivia Veidt

Ohio Chapter PEO Scholarship: Sophia Agee

Clinton County Farm Bureau Scholarship: Bradeanna Arehart

Republican Women’s Club of Clinton County Scholarship: Samantha McCord

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/06/web1_Wilmington-City-Schools.jpg
Aid awarded to WHS graduates

Submitted article