2020 Clinton County Jr. Fair Horse Show results


Submitted by - OSU Extension, - Clinton County



On July 17, a sale room was set up at the Peterson Building for businesses, organizations and individuals who wished to financially support youth exhibitors at the annual Junior Fair Livestock Sales held Saturday, July 18. This year, due to safety precautions, the sales auction was scaled down to a Sale of Champions.

On July 17, a sale room was set up at the Peterson Building for businesses, organizations and individuals who wished to financially support youth exhibitors at the annual Junior Fair Livestock Sales held Saturday, July 18. This year, due to safety precautions, the sales auction was scaled down to a Sale of Champions.


Editor’s Note: A partial listing of results from the 2020 Clinton County Fair continues below. The News Journal is publishing the results over several days as space allows. .

Clinton County Fair 2020 awards include:

Jr. Fair Horse results

Class Class Name Exhibitor Name Place

1 Good Grooming 14-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 1

1 Good Grooming 14-18 Jenna Hanlon 2

1 Good Grooming 14-18 Kaden Kimple 3

1 Good Grooming 14-18 Danica Henderson 4

1 Good Grooming 14-18 Kori Kile 5

1 Good Grooming 14-18 Lani Mayer 6

2 Good Grooming 11-13 Hailey Brock 1

2 Good Grooming 11-13 Kadience Wood 2

3 Good Grooming 8-10 Claire Conner 1

3 Good Grooming 8-10 Ally Montague 2

3 Good Grooming 8-10 Aisley Czaika 3

4 Working Hunter Over Fence 8-18 Kari Cragwall 1

4 Working Hunter Over Fence 8-18 Kaden Kimple 2

4 Working Hunter Over Fence 8-18 Jenna Hanlon 3

4 Working Hunter Over Fence 8-18 Danica Henderson 4

5 Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fence 14-18 Jenna Hanlon 1

5 Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fence 14-18 Danica Henderson 2

5 Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fence 14-18 Kaden Kimple 3

5 Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fence 14-18 Kari Cragwall 4

8 Hunter Hack 8-18 Jenna Hanlon 1

8 Hunter Hack 8-18 Danica Henderson 2

8 Hunter Hack 8-18 Kaden Kimple 3

8 Hunter Hack 8-18 Kari Cragwall 4

ˆ

11 English Dressage 8-18 Danica Henderson 1

11 English Dressage 8-18 Kaden Kimple 2

11 English Dressage 8-18 Kari Cragwall 3

11 English Dressage 8-18 Jenna Hanlon 4

13 English Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 1

13 English Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Kori Kile 2

13 English Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Lani Mayer 3

13 English Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Jenna Hanlon 4

13 English Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Danica Henderson 5

13 English Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Kaden Kimple 6

ˆ

17 Beginner Showmanship 8-18 Hailey Brock 1

17 Beginner Showmanship 8-18 Natalie Conner 2

17 Beginner Showmanship 8-18 Ally Montague 3

17 Beginner Showmanship 8-18 Kadience Wood 4

17 Beginner Showmanship 8-18 Aisley Czaika 5

18 English Pleasure 14-18 Kori Kile 1

18 English Pleasure 14-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 2

18 English Pleasure 14-18 Jenna Hanlon 3

18 English Pleasure 14-18 Danica Henderson 4

18 English Pleasure 14-18 Kari Cragwall 5

18 English Pleasure 14-18 Lani Mayer 6

22 English Equitation Horse or Pony 14-18 Kori Kile 1

22 English Equitation Horse or Pony 14-18 Danica Henderson 2

22 English Equitation Horse or Pony 14-18 Kaden Kimple 3

22 English Equitation Horse or Pony 14-18 Jenna Hanlon 4

ˆ

25 Beginner Walk Trot Pleasure 8-18 Kadience Wood 1

25 Beginner Walk Trot Pleasure 8-18 Ally Montague 2

25 Beginner Walk Trot Pleasure 8-18 Aisley Czaika 3

25 Beginner Walk Trot Pleasure 8-18 Hailey Brock 4

25 Beginner Walk Trot Pleasure 8-18 Claire Conner 5

26 Beginner Walk Trot Horsemanship 8-18 Hailey Brock 1

26 Beginner Walk Trot Horsemanship 8-18 Ally Montague 2

26 Beginner Walk Trot Horsemanship 8-18 Kadience Wood 3

26 Beginner Walk Trot Horsemanship 8-18 Aisley Czaika 4

27 Beginner Walk Trot Ground Poles 8-18 Hailey Brock 1

27 Beginner Walk Trot Ground Poles 8-18 Kadience Wood 2

27 Beginner Walk Trot Ground Poles 8-18 Ally Montague 3

27 Beginner Walk Trot Ground Poles 8-18 Aisley Czaika 4

27 Beginner Walk Trot Ground Poles 8-18 Claire Conner 5

28 Beginner Walk Trot Intro to Canter 8-18 Natalie Conner 1

28 Beginner Walk Trot Intro to Canter 8-18 Aisley Czaika 2

29 Beginner Walk Trot Barrels 8-18 Aisley Czaika 1

29 Beginner Walk Trot Barrels 8-18 Hailey Brock 2

30 Roger Walker Equitation Championship Class Kori Kile 1

31 Roger Walker Equitation Championship Class Danica Henderson 2

ˆ

34 Good Grooming 14-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 1

34 Good Grooming 14-18 Kori Kile 2

34 Good Grooming 14-18 Lani Mayer 3

34 Good Grooming 14-18 Jenna Hanlon 4

34 Good Grooming 14-18 Breckin Harner 5

34 Good Grooming 14-18 Emma Malone 6

35 Good Grooming 11-13 Kairi Hutchinson 1

36 Good Grooming 8-10 Jacey Pierson 1

37 Open Halter 8-18 Kori Kile 1

37 Open Halter 8-18 Jacey Pierson 2

37 Open Halter 8-18 Brody Fisher 4

37 Open Halter 8-18 Jenna Hanlon 5

37 Open Halter 8-18 Kari Cragwall 6

37 Open Halter 8-18 Kairi Hutchinson

39 Western Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Kori Kile 1

39 Western Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 2

39 Western Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Lani Mayer 3

39 Western Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Brody Fisher 4

39 Western Showmanship Horse or Pony 14-18 Emma Malone 5

40 Western Showmanship Horse or Pony 11-13 Kairi Hutchinson 1

41 Western Showmanship Horse or Pony 8-10 Jacey Pierson 1

42 Invitational Sr Sweepstakes Showmanship 14-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 1

42 Invitational Sr Sweepstakes Showmanship 14-18 Lani Mayer 2

42 Invitational Sr Sweepstakes Showmanship 14-18 Brody Fisher 3

42 Invitational Sr Sweepstakes Showmanship 14-18 Jenna Hanlon 4

43 Contesting Driving Showmanship 8-18 Brody Fisher 1

44 Wayne Smith Championship Showmanship Kori Kile 1

45 Trail 8-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 1

45 Wayne Smith Championship Showmanship Brooklyn Dobyns 2

45 Trail 8-18 Lani Mayer 2

45 Trail 8-18 Kairi Hutchinson 3

46 Wayne Smith Championship Showmanship Kairi Hutchinson

47 Wayne Smith Championship Showmanship Jacey Pierson 4

48 Wayne Smith Championship Showmanship Brody Fisher

ˆ

49 Western Pleasure 14-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 1

49 Western Pleasure 14-18 Lani Mayer 2

49 Wayne Smith Championship Showmanship Lani Mayer 3

50 Western Pleasure 11-13 Kairi Hutchinson 1

51 Western Pleasure 8-10 Jacey Pierson 1

53 Ranch Pleasure Kori Kile 1

53 Ranch Pleasure Emma Malone 2

53 Ranch Pleasure Kari Cragwall 3

54 Sabina Saddle & Spur Pleasure Class Brooklyn Dobyns 1

54 Sabina Saddle & Spur Pleasure Class Jacey Pierson 2

54 Sabina Saddle & Spur Pleasure Class Jenna Hanlon 3

54 Sabina Saddle & Spur Pleasure Class Kori Kile 4

54 Sabina Saddle & Spur Pleasure Class Lani Mayer 5

56 Western HMS Horse or Pony 14-18 Brooklyn Dobyns 1

56 Western HMS Horse or Pony 14-18 Kori Kile 2

56 Western HMS Horse or Pony 14-18 Lani Mayer 3

56 Western HMS Horse or Pony 14-18 Brody Fisher 4

57 Western HMS Horse or Pony 11-13 Kairi Hutchinson 1

58 Western HMS Horse or Pony 8-10 Jacey Pierson 1

ˆ

59 Ranch Riding 8-18 Kori Kile 1

59 Ranch Riding 8-18 Kari Cragwall 2

59 Ranch Riding 8-18 Brody Fisher 3

59 Ranch Riding 8-18 Kairi Hutchinson 4

60 Fowler Memorial HMS Championship Brooklyn Dobyns 2

61 Fowler Memorial HMS Championship Kori Kile 1

61 Barrels 14-18 Brody Fisher 1

62 Barrels 8-13 Kami Kile 1

62 Barrels 8-13 Kairi Hutchinson 2

62 Fowler Memorial HMS Championship Kairi Hutchinson 3

62 Barrels 8-13 Jacey Pierson 3

63 Poles 14-18 Brody Fisher 1

63 Fowler Memorial HMS Championship Jacey Pierson

64 Poles 8-13 Kami Kile 1

64 Poles 8-13 Jacey Pierson 2

64 Poles 8-13 Haylee Ilg 3

64 Poles 8-13 Kairi Hutchinson 4

65 Stakes Race 14-18 Brody Fisher 1

66 Stakes Race 8-13 Kami Kile 1

66 Stakes Race 8-13 Jacey Pierson 2

66 Stakes Race 8-13 Haylee Ilg 3

66 Stakes Race 8-13 Kairi Hutchinson 4

67 Keyhole Race 14-18 Brody Fisher 1

68 Keyhole Race 8-13 Kami Kile 1

68 Keyhole Race 8-13 Jacey Pierson 2

68 Keyhole Race 8-13 Kairi Hutchinson 3

68 Keyhole Race 8-13 Haylee Ilg 4

Ed Reed Contesting Trophy Kami Kile 1

Fowler High Point Sr Trophy Kori Kile 1

Fowler High Point Jr Trophy Jacey Pierson 1

Sheila Sites Over Fence Trophy Jenna Hanlon 3

ˆ

On July 17, a sale room was set up at the Peterson Building for businesses, organizations and individuals who wished to financially support youth exhibitors at the annual Junior Fair Livestock Sales held Saturday, July 18. This year, due to safety precautions, the sales auction was scaled down to a Sale of Champions.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/07/web1_sales_support_p.jpgOn July 17, a sale room was set up at the Peterson Building for businesses, organizations and individuals who wished to financially support youth exhibitors at the annual Junior Fair Livestock Sales held Saturday, July 18. This year, due to safety precautions, the sales auction was scaled down to a Sale of Champions.

Submitted by

OSU Extension,

Clinton County