Honoring Class of ‘22 Outstanding Women


4 students awarded scholarships

By Tom Barr - [email protected]



From left are 2021 scholarship winners Marci Ellis and Vanessa Addison; and 2022 winners Abbey Steed, Lydia Kessler and Courtney Parker. Unable to attend were 2021 winners Ashleigh Osborn and Jenna Norman, and 2022 winner Regan Grogg.

From left are 2021 scholarship winners Marci Ellis and Vanessa Addison; and 2022 winners Abbey Steed, Lydia Kessler and Courtney Parker. Unable to attend were 2021 winners Ashleigh Osborn and Jenna Norman, and 2022 winner Regan Grogg.


Just a few members of JoAnne Lindsey’s large contingent of family and friends at the event.


Many family and friends attended the 2022 event Saturday.


From left are OWCC committee members Molly Boatman and Lynn Deatherage, Jonathan McKay, and committee member Shelby Boatman.


Rhonda Wheasler provides the music.


Judy Sargent serves as emcee.


Nancy McCormick gives the invocation.


Guest speaker Beth Ellis tells of the history of Operation Cherrybend and what it provides to our veterans who participate in the program and its events.


Mary Camp is introduced by Terri Thobaben as Judy Sargent looks on.


The late Katie Muchmore Earley is inducted, with her sister Bekah Muchmore Wall accepting as Terri Thobaben reads Katie’s accomplishments.


Mary Gibson is introduced by Terri Thobaben.


JoAnne Lindsey is inducted by Diane Murphy.


Frances Sharp is introduced by Diane Murphy, with Judy Sargent in back.


In the receiving line after the event, attendees greet the Outstanding Women honorees and the scholarship winners.


Joyce Kelly is inducted by Diane Murphy.


The Outstanding Women of Clinton County Class of 2022: from left, Frances Sharp, JoAnne Lindsey, Joyce Kelly, Mary Gibson, Bekah Muchmore Wall accepting for her sister Katie Muchmore Earley, and Mary Camp.


WILMINGTON — The inductees of the Outstanding Women of Clinton County Class of 2022 were honored Saturday at a luncheon held at the Roberts Centre.

Recognized as part of the event’s 22nd year were Mary Camp, Mary Gibson, Joyce Kelly, JoAnne Lindsey, Frances Sharp, and Katie Muchmore Earley.

The many accomplishments of each were featured in a daily story in the News Journal leading up to the event.

The OWCC Committee annually seeks nominations of women who have made important, perhaps unique, economic, social, cultural or humanitarian contributions to their communities of Clinton County. The event began in 2000 and resumed this year after being canceled in 2021 due to the pandemic.

Guest speaker for the event was Beth Ellis of Cherrybend Pheasant Farm and Operation Cherrybend.

Ellis spoke of how Operation Cherrybend for veterans was started and how far it has come, as well as details of the program and what its participants can look forward to.

Ellis showed a video in which veterans shared what the program means to them, and a video was also shown narrated by Wilmington High School students reading their letters to Operation Cherrybend’s participants.

The Outstanding Women of Clinton County committee also honored its four scholarship winners from the 2022 high school senior class. They are: Regan Grogg of Blanchester; Abbey Steed of Clinton-Massie; Lydia Kessler of East Clinton; and Courtney Parker of Wilmington.

Also recognized were 2021 winners Ashleigh Osborn of Blanchester; Jenna Norman of Clinton-Massie; Marci Ellis of East Clinton; and Vanessa Addison of Wilmington.

Each receives a $1,500 college scholarship, based upon a competitive application process.

Members of the OWCC committee are Nancy Bernard, Molly Boatman, Shelby Boatman, Judy Briggs, Lynn Deatherage, Cherie Dixon, Eleanor Harris, Susan Henry, Elizabeth Huber, Karen Jones, Alice Lundblad, Diane Murphy, Judy Sargent, Frances Sharp, Bonnie Starcher, Mary Olive Taylor, Terri Thobaben, Kitty Werner and Nancy Wolary.

Sponsors are the News Journal, Wilmington College, Peoples Bank, Fox Towing & Truck Service, Bush Auto Place, Dr. Jody Gundler, Beaugard’s Southern Bar B Que, and the Boatman family.

For more information on the OWCC, visit www.outstandingwomenclintoncounty.org .

From left are 2021 scholarship winners Marci Ellis and Vanessa Addison; and 2022 winners Abbey Steed, Lydia Kessler and Courtney Parker. Unable to attend were 2021 winners Ashleigh Osborn and Jenna Norman, and 2022 winner Regan Grogg.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0040.jpgFrom left are 2021 scholarship winners Marci Ellis and Vanessa Addison; and 2022 winners Abbey Steed, Lydia Kessler and Courtney Parker. Unable to attend were 2021 winners Ashleigh Osborn and Jenna Norman, and 2022 winner Regan Grogg.

Just a few members of JoAnne Lindsey’s large contingent of family and friends at the event.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0017.jpgJust a few members of JoAnne Lindsey’s large contingent of family and friends at the event.

Many family and friends attended the 2022 event Saturday.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0020.jpgMany family and friends attended the 2022 event Saturday.

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0022.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0023.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0024.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0028.jpg

From left are OWCC committee members Molly Boatman and Lynn Deatherage, Jonathan McKay, and committee member Shelby Boatman.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0026.jpgFrom left are OWCC committee members Molly Boatman and Lynn Deatherage, Jonathan McKay, and committee member Shelby Boatman.

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0030.jpg

Rhonda Wheasler provides the music.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0033.jpgRhonda Wheasler provides the music.

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0034.jpg

Judy Sargent serves as emcee.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0037.jpgJudy Sargent serves as emcee.

Nancy McCormick gives the invocation.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0038.jpgNancy McCormick gives the invocation.

Guest speaker Beth Ellis tells of the history of Operation Cherrybend and what it provides to our veterans who participate in the program and its events.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0048.jpgGuest speaker Beth Ellis tells of the history of Operation Cherrybend and what it provides to our veterans who participate in the program and its events.

Mary Camp is introduced by Terri Thobaben as Judy Sargent looks on.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0053.jpgMary Camp is introduced by Terri Thobaben as Judy Sargent looks on.

The late Katie Muchmore Earley is inducted, with her sister Bekah Muchmore Wall accepting as Terri Thobaben reads Katie’s accomplishments.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0055.jpgThe late Katie Muchmore Earley is inducted, with her sister Bekah Muchmore Wall accepting as Terri Thobaben reads Katie’s accomplishments.

Mary Gibson is introduced by Terri Thobaben.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0057.jpgMary Gibson is introduced by Terri Thobaben.

JoAnne Lindsey is inducted by Diane Murphy.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0060.jpgJoAnne Lindsey is inducted by Diane Murphy.

Frances Sharp is introduced by Diane Murphy, with Judy Sargent in back.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0063.jpgFrances Sharp is introduced by Diane Murphy, with Judy Sargent in back.

In the receiving line after the event, attendees greet the Outstanding Women honorees and the scholarship winners.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0070.jpgIn the receiving line after the event, attendees greet the Outstanding Women honorees and the scholarship winners.

Joyce Kelly is inducted by Diane Murphy.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0058.jpgJoyce Kelly is inducted by Diane Murphy.

The Outstanding Women of Clinton County Class of 2022: from left, Frances Sharp, JoAnne Lindsey, Joyce Kelly, Mary Gibson, Bekah Muchmore Wall accepting for her sister Katie Muchmore Earley, and Mary Camp.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_DSC_0064.jpgThe Outstanding Women of Clinton County Class of 2022: from left, Frances Sharp, JoAnne Lindsey, Joyce Kelly, Mary Gibson, Bekah Muchmore Wall accepting for her sister Katie Muchmore Earley, and Mary Camp.
4 students awarded scholarships

By Tom Barr

[email protected]