CLINTON COUNTY FAIR RESULTS


Submitted article



More Clinton County Fair results submitted by the OSU Extension office:

Tuesday, July 12, 2022

MARKET TURKEY SHOW

WHITE HENS

Class 1

1st – James Duncan, 2nd – Cassidy Bradley, 3rd – James Duncan, 4th – Anastasia Newberry, 5th – Eli Pell

Class 2

1st – Noah Westfall, 2nd – Warren Murphy, 3rd – Noah Adae, 4th – Kennedy Moore, 5th – Silas Murphy, 6th – Holdyn Bare

Class 3

1st -Natalie Adae, 2nd – Lydia Murphy, 3rd – Ted Kayata, 4th – Natalie Adae, 5th – Caidance Latham,

Class 4

1st – Noah Adae, 2nd – Isaak Adae, 3rd – Isaak Adae, 4th – Zachary Westfall, 5th – Cassidy Bradley, 6th – Malachi Cumberland

Class 5

1st – Braxton Grier, 2nd – Leland Meenach, 3rd – Ava Hester, 4th – Caitlyn Lakes, 5th – Madison Pembleton

Class 6

1st – Logan Fugate, 2nd – Kenzi Terrell, 3rd – Khloe Beam, 4th – Alia Hester, 5th – Zane Harris, 6th – Lexi Mckee-Cole

RESERVE WHITE HEN – LOGAN FUGATE

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE HEN – BRAXTON GRIER

BRONZE HENS

Class 1

1st – Shaleigh Duncan, 2nd – Elliot Pell, 3rd – Caitlyn Lakes, 4th – Makenna Maddix, 5th – Sam Lamb

Class 2

1st – Isaak Adae, 2nd – Lexus Reiley, 3rd – Gabriel Stewart, 4th – Lily Brelsford, 5th – Tristan Hedge, 6th – Tristan Hedge

Class 3

1st – Kennedy Moore, 2nd – Madison Pembleton, 3rd – John-Michael Streety, 4th – Natalie Adae

RESERVE CHAMPION BRONZE HEN – KENNEDY MOORE

GRAND CHAMPION BRONZE HEN – ISAAK ADAE

WHITE TOMS

Class 1

1st – Caidance Latham, 2nd – Lily Brelsford, 3rd – Lydia Murphy, 4th – Sam Lamb, 5th – Holdyn Bare, 6th – Sam Lamb

Class 2

1st – Kennedy Moore, 2nd – Warren Murphy, 3rd – Silas Murphy, 4th – Zane Harris, 5th – Austin Burden, 6th – Tristan Hedge

Class 3

1st – Gabriel Stewart, 2nd – Ava Hester, 3rd – Gabriel Stewart, 4th – Kenzi Terrell, 5th – Ted Kayata, 6th – Leland Meenach

Class 4

1st – Kaydence Beam, 2nd – Kaydence Beam, 3rd – Khloe Beam, 4th – Makayla Thomason, 5th – Makayla Thomason,

6th – Alia Hester

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE TOM – GABRIEL STEWART

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE TOM – KAYDENCE BEAM

RESERVE WHITE TURKEY – BRAXTON GRIER

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE TURKEY – KAYDENCE BEAM

BRONZE TOMS

Class 1

1st – Noah Westfall, 2nd – Lily Brelsford, 3rd – Caitlyn Lakes, 4th – Sam Lamb, 5th – Cassidy Bradley, 6th – Elliot Pell

Class 2

1st – Shaleigh Duncan, 2nd – Kennedy Moore, 3rd – Makenna Maddix, 4th – Noah Adae, 5th – Zachary Westfall

Class 3

1st – Noah Adae, 2nd – Natalie Adae, 3rd – Madison Pembleton, 4th – Malachi Cumberland, 5th – Cassidy Bradley,

6th – Kenzi Terrell

Class 4

1st – Isaak Adae, 2nd – Lexus Reiley, 3rd – John-Michael Streety 4th – Logan Fugate, 5th – Kenzi Terrell, 6th – Makayla Thomason

RESERVE CHAMPION BRONZE TOM – NOAH ADAE

GRAND CHAMPION BRONZE TOM – ISAAK ADAE

RESERVE CHAMPION BRONZE TURKEY – NOAH ADAE

GRAND CHAMPION BRONZE TURKEY – ISAAK ADAE

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET TURKEY – ISAAK ADAE

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET TURKEY – KAYDENCE BEAM

MEAT DUCK PEN OF THREE

Class 1

1st – Courtney Parker, 2nd – Madison Harris, 3rd – Regan Harris, 4th – Caidance Latham

Class 2

1st Lexus Reiley, 2nd – Ava Hester, 3rd – Alia Hester

RESERVE CHAMPION MEAT DUCK PEN OF THREE – AVA HESTER

GRAND CHAMPION MEAT DUCK PEN OF THREE – LEXUS REILEY

MARKET TURKEY SHOWMANSHIP

PEEWEE

SENIOR 17-18 YEAR OLDS

1ST – Shaleigh Duncan, 2nd – Tristan Hedge, 3rd – Lexus Reiley, 4th – Madison Pembleton, 5th – Lexi Mckee-Cole

SENIOR 16 YEAR OLDS

1ST – Ava Hester, 2nd – John-Michael Streety, 3rd – James Duncan, 4th – Kennedy Moore

SENIOR 14-15 YEAR OLDS

1st – Kaydence Beam, 2nd – Warren Murphy, 3rd – Logan Fugate, 4th – Malachi Cumberland, 5th – Austin Burden

INTERMEDIATE 12-13 YEAR OLDS

1ST – Isaak Adae, 2nd – Caidance Latham, 3rd – Gabriel Stewart, 4th – Kenzi Terrell

JUNIOR 10-11 YEAR OLDS

1ST – Alia Hester, 2nd – Cassidy Bradley, 3rd – Noah Adae, 4th – Lydia Murphy, 5th – Khloe Beam, 6th – Sam Lamb,

7th – Lily Brelsford.

BEGINNER 8-9 YEAR OLDS

1st – Zane Harris, 2nd – Holdyn Bare, 3rd – Natalie Adae, 4th – Silas Murphy, 5th – Braxton Grier

OUTSTANDING MARKET POULTRY EXHIBITOR – ISSAK ADAE.

FAIR BEEF MARKET & BREEDING SHOW

DAIRY FEED CALVES

Class 1 Award Donated by Wendell & Linda Compton

1st – Leah Myers, 2nd – Adam Myers, 3rd – Alison Carson

Class 2 Award Donated by Susanne Kenney

1st – Cora Buckley, 2nd – Makenna Maddix, 3rd – Alison Carson

Class 3 Award Donated by David & Mary Ann Raizk

1st – Mason Cone, 2nd – Mason Cone, 3rd – Emma Myers, 4th Cody Kidd

CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER – MASON CONE Award Donated by Adam’s Chiefs 4-H Club

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER – MASON CONE Award Donated by Agrigold Hybirds

FEEDER HEIFERS

Class 4 Award Donated by Adam’s Chiefs 4-H Club

1st – Taylor Barton, 2nd – Carson Barton, 3rd – Braxton Starkey, 4th – Samantha Kirby, 5th -Raymond Kirby

Class 5 Award Donated by Oakview Farms

1st – Sydney Schneder, 2nd – JR Evans, 3rd – Taylor Colwell, 4th – Owen Stingley, 5th – Gabe Seiker, 6th – Braxton Starkey

Class 6 Award Donated by Wilmington Kiwanis Club

1st Haley Dean, 2nd – Cooper Dillion, 3rd – Kole Justice, 4th – Jack Stingley, 5th – Taylor Collett, 6th – Elliot Pell

CHAMPION FEEDER HEIFER – TAYLOR BARTON Award Donated by PBS Animal Health

RESERVE CHAMPION FEED HEIFER – CARSON BARTON Award Donated by Blake & Noelle Singer Family

FEEDER STEERS

Class 7 Award Donated by Wilmington Savings Bank

1st – Andrew Middleton, 2nd – Madison Gudorf, 3rd – Madison Gudorf, 4th – Mason Binder

Class 8 Award Donated by Chris & Brooke Stingley

1st – Taylor Barton, 2nd – Carson Barton, 3rd – Delaney Schneder, 4th – Hayden Shumaker, 5th – Anna Davis,

6th – Regan Harris, 7th – Autumn Medley

Class 9 Award Donated by Robb & Emily Barton

1st – Hayden Shumaker, 2nd – Parker Dean, 3rd – Kaylee Craig, 4th – Parker Dean, 5th – Cooper Dillion, 6th- Regan Harris,

7th – Autumn Medley

CHAMPION FEEDER STEER – TAYLOR BARTON Award Donated by Thompson Farms

RESERVE CHAMPION FEEDER STEER – HAYDEN SHUMAKER Award Donated by Clinton Co 4-H Beef Committee

GRAND CHAMPION FEEDER CALF – TAYLOR BARTON Award Donated by Clinton Co 4-H Beef Committee

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEEDER CALF – TAYLOR BARTON Award Donated by Clinton Co 4-H Beef Committee

3RD OVERALL – HAYDEN SHUMAKER, 4TH OVERALL – CARSON BARTON, 5TH – CARSON BARTON

MARKET ANIMAL RATE OF GAIN Award Donated by Brady & Donna Snyder

1st – Braxton Starkey, 2nd – Eli Rice, 3rd – Lily Rice

SKILLATHON WINNERS Award Donated by Clinton Co 4-H Beef Committee

DAIRY STEERS

Class 10 Award Donated by Terry Pell Family

1st – Cody Kidd, 2nd – Isabelle Coates, 3rd – Ethan Saylor

Class 11 Award Donated by Wilmington Oral Surgery

1st – Shelby Leaming, 2nd – Emmie Danku

Class 12 Award Donated by Cox Printing

1st – Shelby Leaming, 2nd – Emmie Danku

CHAMPION DAIRY STEER – SHELBY LEAMING Award Donated by Jason F. Walt, CPA

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY STEER – CODY KIDD Award Donated by Air Transport Services Group, Inc

Breeding Heifers

Class 13-Chi Award Donated by Belle Meade Farm

1st – Hayden Shumaker

Class 14-Hereford Award Donated by Wilmington Oral Surgery

1st – Ashleigh Osborn, 2nd – Andrew Osborn

Class 15 – Maintainer Late Jr. Yearling Heifer Award Donated by Terry Pell Family

1st – Sydney Schneder, 2nd – Adalynn Achtermann

Class 16 – Maintainer Jr. Yearling Heifer Award Donated by Buckley Brothers, In

1st – Taylor Barton

MAINTAINER CHAMPION – SYDNEY SCHNEDER

RESERVE CHAMPION – ADALYNN ACHTERMANN

Class 17 – Mini Hereford Winter Heifer Award Donated by Arena Horse Show, LLC

1st – Cooper Dillion

Class 18 – Shorthorn Plus Award Donated by Richard L. Baker

1st – Hunter Shumaker

Class 19 – Simmental Late Jr. Yearling Heifer Award Donated by Snyder Sales

1st – Adalynn Achtermann

Class 20 – Simmental Jr. Yearling Heifer Award Donated by Final Drive 4-H Club

1st – Danika Gudorf

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL HEIFER – ADALYNN ACHTERMANN Award Donated by Richard L. Baker

RESERVE CHAMPION SIMMENTAL HEIFER – DANIKA GUDORF Award Donated by Final Drive 4-H Club

Crossbred Heifers

Class 21 Award Donated by Belle Meade Farm

1st – Addy Beckett

Class 22 Award Donated by Wilmington Oral Surgery

1st – Kole Justice, 2nd – Hayden Shumaker, 3rd – Braxton Starkey

Class 23 Award Donated by Merchants National Bank

1st – Hayle Dean, 2nd – Danika Gudorf, 3rd – Owen Stingley

CHAMPION CROSSBRED HEIFER – HALEY DEAN Award Donated by Blake & Noelle Singer Family

RESERVE CHAMPION CROSSBRED HEIFER – KOLE JUSTICE Award Donated by Brian & Tammy Prickett Family

SUPREME BREEDING HEIFER Memorial Rotating Trophy – In Memory of Pamela Marie Beam Manino

Donated by Blake & Noelle Singer Family, Chris & Brooke Stingley Family, Alexander Show Cattle

3rd Overall – Sydney Schneder, 4th Overall – Adalynn Achtermann, 5th Overall -Adalynn Achtermann

MARKET HEIFER

Class 24 Award Donated by Adam’s Chiefs 4-H Club

1st – Wyatt Zurface, 2nd – Jack Stingley, 3rd – Parker Dean, 4th – Braxton Starkey, 5th – Caitlyn Lakes

CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER – WYATT ZURFACE Award Donated by Buckley Brother Inc.

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER – JACK STINGLEY Award Donated by Clinton Land & Livestock 4-H Club

MARKET STEERS

Class 25 Award Donated by Curt Bradshaw

1st – Abi Earley, 2nd – Ashleigh Osborn

Class 26 Award Donated by Stingley Farms

1st – Carson Barton, 2nd -Isabelle Coates

Class 27 Award Donated by LCNB National Bank

1st – Taylor Barton, 2nd – Delaney Schneder, 3rd – Danika Gudorf, 4th – Elliot Pell

Class 28 Award Donated by Martinsville Lions Club

1st – Chelsey Zurface, 2nd – Emma Riddle, 3rd – Andrew Osborn, 4th – Mitchell Bean, 5th – Eli Rice, 6th – Lily Rice

Class 29 Award Donated by Smith Farms Trucking

1st – Emily Goodwin, 2nd – Kole Justice, 3rd – Braxton Starkey

CHAMPION MARKET STEER – TAYLOR BARTON Award Donated by Arigold Hybirds

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET STEER – CHELSEY ZURFACE Award Donated by Master Feed

3RD OVERALL MARKET STEER – EMMA RIDDLE

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET ANIMAL – WYATT ZURFACE Award Donated by Vandervort Farm, Phyllis Cocklin

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET ANIMAL – TAYLOR BARTON

Award Donated by Smith-Feike-Minton, Phyllis Cocklin

3rd Overall – Chelsey Zurface, 4th – Jake Stingley, 5th – Emma Riddle

MARKET HOG SHOWMANSHIP

Class 1 Senior Showmanship

1st – Gracee Stewart, 2nd – Maggie Mathews, 3rd – Madison Bronner, 4th – Mitchell Bean, 5th – Brandon Bachman,

6th – Lanie Clark

Class 2 Senior Showmanship

1st – Brody Fisher, 2nd – Timmi Mahanes, 3rd – Miranda Pierson

Class 3 Senior Showmanship

1st – Haley Schneder, 2nd – Jaden Snyder, 3rd – Lauren Kaehler, 4th – Cooper Rack, 5th – JD Duncan, 6th – Kaytlyn Crowe

Class 4 Senior Showmanship

1st – Jessee Stewart, 2nd – Devon Snyder, 3rd – Danika Gudorf, 4th – Kale Boeckmann, 5th – Nathan Ellis, 6th – Brenton Hamilton

Class 5 Senior Showmanship

1st – Brynn Abt, 2nd – Hunter Wood, 3rd – Emma Riddle, 4th – McKinzey DeBord, 5th – Ethan Shepherd, 6th – Owen Roberts

Class 6 Senior Showmanship

1st – Isaac Pietcher, 2nd – Aaron Rolfe, 3rd – Wade Collett, 4th – Emmy Chambliss, 5th – Hannah Scott, 6th Ava Wright

Class 7 Senior Showmanship

1st – Kami Kile, 2nd – Seth Collins, 3rd – Preston Dixon, 4th – Samantha Vaughn, 5th – JR Evans, 6th – Lily Stern

Class 8 Intermediate Showmanship

1st – Wade Smith, 2nd – Samantha Woodruff, 3rd – Kaylee Craig, 4th – Audrey Wilson, 5th – Olivia Hatter, 6th – Lexi Stern

Class 9 Intermediate Showmanship

1st – Luke Johnson, 2nd – Tyler Curry, 3rd – Cali Mossbarger, 4th – Hunter Holbert, 5th – Gabby Peters, 6th – Ty Tucker

Class 10 Intermediate Showmanship

1st – Kaiden Smith, 2nd – Janelle Capehart, 3rd – Xander Black, 4th – Lily Rice, 5th – Austen Beekman

Class 11 Intermediate Showmanship

1st – Kendall DeBold, 2nd – Gabe Seiker, 3rd – Carlie Panetta, 4th – Jacob Scott, 5th – Samuel Guthrie

Class 12 Junior Showmanship

1st – Clair Wilson, 2nd – Gracie Rose, 3rd – Roy Riddle, 4th – Eli Rice, 5th – Brody Webb, 6th – Andi Hamilton

Class 13 Junior Showmanship

1st – Reese DeBold, 2nd – Owen Smith, 3rd – Kegan Smithson, 4th – Aubrey Huelskamp, 5th – Anna Evans, 6th – Colton Young

Class 14 Beginner Showmanship

1st – Kylie Woodruff, 2nd – Brylie Frommling, 3rd – Jackson Dean, 4th – Kiley Murphy, 5th – Kove Beekman

Class 15 Beginner Showmanship

1st – Adalynn Achtermann, 2nd – Wyatt Beekman, 3rd – Owen Bradshaw, 4th – Wayden Osborn, 5th – Landon Lewis

Class 16 Beginner Showmanship

1st – Jaxon Pierson, 2nd – Crosley Webb, 3rd – Wesley Huelskamp, 4th – Taitum Tucker, 5th – Lily Woodward, 6th – Zachary Rumpke

CHAMPION SENIOR SHOWMAN – JESSEE STEWART

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE SHOWMAN – WADE SMITH

CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOWMAN – REESE DEBOLD

CHAMPION BEGINNER SHOWMAN

SHOWMAN OF SHOWMEN – JESSEE STEWART

Submitted article