WHS boys, girls sweep meets at Hillsboro


News Journal



File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000x3000,1000x1000,500x500)

File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000x3000,1000x1000,500x500)


HILLSBORO — Wilmington won both the boys and girls meets Tuesday in a four-team track and field meet at Hillsboro High School.

Wilmington had several multi-event winners in the boys meet.

Brett Brooks won the shot put (44-0) and discus (153-3). Trevor Billingsley won the 800-meter run (2:07.3) and the 1,600-meter run (4:45.7). Blaize Johnson hit the line first in the 110-meter hurdles (16.3) and the 400-meter dash (54.5).

Billingsley and Johnson were both part of the winning 4×400-meter relay team.

Multi-event winners for the Lady Hurricane were Kaitlynn Hickey who powered her way to wins in the shot put (35-4) and discus (90-4). Madilyn Brausch won the 3,200-meter run (13:24) and the 1,600-meter run (6:15.4). Brausch also ran on the winning 4×800-meter relay team.

SUMMARY

March 29, 2022

@Hillsboro High School

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 105, Hillsboro 72, Whiteoak 44, Fayetteville 26

4×800 RELAY: Wilmington 11:23 (Scott, Moore, Parker, Brausch); Hillsboro 11:44.4

100 HURDLES: Murphy, F, 17.0; Steele, H, 17.5; Billingsley, W, 18.1; Karnes, H, 19.0; Phillips, WO, 21.7; Roush, H, 22.5; Newhouse, WO, 24.5

100 DASH: Edenfield, H, 13.3; Huffman, W, 13.4; Sutton, W, 13.9; Hansel, F, 14.0; Turner, W, 14.1

4×200 RELAY: Hillsboro 1:56.6; Wilmington 2:02.3 (Sherman, Sutton, Tolliver, McCord); Whiteoak 2:10.6; Hillsboro 2:11.9

1600 RUN: Brausch, W, 6:15.4; Ames, WO, 6:38.1; Lucarello, H, 6:49.9; Letts, H, 6:57.5

4×100 RELAY: Hillsboro 55:1; Wilmington 59.3 (Sherman, Billingsley, Turner, Schuster); Whiteoak 59.6

400 DASH: Kittner, WO, 63.3; Huffman, W, 65.1; McCord, W, 69.2; Scott, H, 71.4; Parker, W, 74.9

300 HURDLES: Murphy, F, 53.0; Billingsley, W, 55.4; Steele, H, 56.7; Karnes, H, 59.5; Voges-Pertuset, W, 61.0

800 RUN: Bailey, H, 2:51.1; Ames, WO, 3:02.9

200 DASH: Kittner, WO, 28.2; Huffman, W, 28.9; Murphy, F, 29.1; Hansel, F, 29.6; Gilkison, H, 29.6

3200 RUN: Brausch, W, 13:24; Haines, H, 13:50; Moore, W, 13:52; Lucarello, H, 14:59; Letts, H, 15:01

4×400 RELAY: Wilmington 4:42.9 (Huffman, Missel, McCord, Scott); Whiteoak 5:35.0

SHOT PUT: Hickey, W, 35-4; Robinson, W, 28-11; Bayless, H, 26-7.5; A. Tippett, W, 25-10; Claire, W, 24-9.5

DISCUS: Hickey, W, 90-4; Claire, W, 73-10; A. Tippett, W, 73-0; McDaniel, W, 68-6; Stodgel, H, 64-3

LONG JUMP: Kitner, WO, 14-1.5; Lopez, WO, 13-8; Housel, F, 13-3.5; Phillips, WO, 12-8.5; Roberts, H, 12.5.5

HIGH JUMP: Schuster, W, 4-6; Leggett, F, 4-6; Haines, H, 4-4; Newhouse, WO, 4-2; Souders, H, 4-2

POLE VAULT: Edenfield, H, 7-0; Tolliver, W, -0; B. Tippett, W, 7-0

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 122, Whiteoak 67, Hillsboro 64, Fayetteville 2

4×800 RELAY: Hillsboro 9:44.2; Whiteoak 9:05.57

110 HURDLES: Johnson, W, 16.3; Newton, WO, 17.8; Smart, H, 18.0; Cochran, W, 20.0; Deatley, WO, 21.1; Burns, WO, 21.4

100 DASH: Scott, W, 11.4; Newton, WO, 11.7; Bozarth, W, 11.8; Cody, W, 12.0; Cowin, W, 12.2

4×200 RELAY: Hillsboro 1:40.0; Wilmington 1:40.6 (Cowin, Bozarth, Lippincott, Scott); Whiteoak 1:40.9

1600 RUN: Billingsley, W, 4:45.7; Eyre, WO, 4:54.2; Hilterbrandt, W, 5:10.3; Raines, WO, 5:30.1; Souders, H, 5:42.9

4×100 RELAY: Wilmington 46.8 (Cowin, Johnson, Cody, Scott); Whiteoak 47.1; Hillsboro 47.6

400 DASH: Johnson, W, 54.5; Smith, W, 59.2; Bailey, WO, 61.9; McCarty, F, 62.9; Stone, H, 63.5

300 HURDLES: Cochran, W, 46.2; Smart, H, 47.5; Vanley, WO, 48.2; Deatley, Wo, 50.4; Walters, W, 52.0

800 RUN: Billingsley, W, 2:07.3; Blair, WO, 2:09.3; Turner, H, 2:24.6; Raines, WO, 2:31.5; Matheney, W, 2:41.9

200 DASH: Bailey, WO, 24.2; Cody, W, 24.2; Ziegler, W, 25.4; Cowin, W, 25.4; Stewart, W, 26.4

3200 RUN: Eyre, WO, 10:48.1; Hilterbrandt, W, 11:05; Price, WO, 11.:30; Winkle, H, 11:33; Souders, H, 12:34

4×400 RELAY: Wilmington 3:57.6 (Billingsley, Cochran, Smith, Johnson); Hillsboro 3:58.6; Whieoak 4:06.1

SHOT PUT: Brooks, W, 44-0; Witt, H, 42-1; Cowin, W, 36-8; Clements, H, 34-11; Kuntz, H, 34-7

DISCUS: Brooks, W, 153-3; Cowin, W, 129-5; Cordell, W, 122-4; Witt, H, 121-1; Clement, H, 108-6

LONG JUMP: Richards, H, 19-9; Cody, W, 19-1; Bieler, WO, 18-5; Bailey, WO, 18-1; Wagner, H, 17-4

HIGH JUMP: Z Smith, W, 5-4; Wagner, H, 5-2; Bieler, WO, 5-2; Bozarth, W, 5-2

POLE VAULT: Bailey, H, 7-6; Davis, H, 7-0; Bledsoe, H, 7-0; Irwin, W, 7-0

File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000×3000,1000×1000,500×500)
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/03/web1_LOGO_TrackField.jpgFile types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000×3000,1000×1000,500×500)

News Journal