Hurricane girls runnersup at Edgewood meet


File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000x3000,1000x1000,500x500)

File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000x3000,1000x1000,500x500)


TRENTON — With two event winners, the Wilmington High School girls track and field team finished second Friday at the Bill Melloh Invitational at Edgewood High School.

Sophie Huffman took part in both first-place finishes. Individually she won the 400-meter dash then team with Sydney McCoy, Taylor Noszka and Vicky Missel to win the 4×400-meter relay to close out the meet.

SUMMARY

April 1, 2022

Bill Melloh Invitational

@Edgewood High School

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES (Top 5): Oak Hills 122 Wilmington 113 Dayton Christian 108 Talawanda 103 Edgewood 72

4×800 RELAY: Oak Hills 10:26.39 Dayton Christian 11:14.09 Edgewood 11:26.8 Talawanda 11:30.39 Wilmington (Scott, Parker, Hester, Moore) 11:46.88 Mt Healthy 12:16.55

100 HURDLES: Starks (TM) 15.31 Schubert (DC) 15.76 Ludwig (OH) 16.7 Claxton (E) 17.3 Billingsley (WIL) 18.7 Green (T) 18.78

100 DASH: Worlaw (MH) 12.57 Seaquist (DC) 13.15 Rhodus (E) 13.17 Huffman (WIL) 13.66 Thomas (MH) 13.7 Galvez (OH) 13.87 Seaquiest (DC) 13.94 Martin (OH) 13.94

4×200 RELAY: Mt Healthy 1:52.35 Talawanda 1:56.94 Dayton Christian 2:01.01 Wilmington (Sutton, Schuster, Turner, McCord) 2:01.8 Madison 2:04.35 Northwest 2:08.87 Norwood 2:09.29

1600 RUN: Rodbo (T) 5:27.8 Noszka (WIL) 5:40.35 Ferriman (DC) 5:46.98 Huston (TM) 6:07.3 Brausch (WIL) 6:15.04 Wunderlich (OH) 6:20.86 Shay (OH) 6:31.53 Brown (E) 6:44.04

4×100 RELAY: Dayton Christian 52.65 Mt Healthy 52.79 Oak Hills 53.35 Talawanda 55.36 Wilmington (McKee-Cole, Billingsley, Turner, Schuster) 55.66 Madison 59.39 Northwest 60.29

400 DASH: Huffman (WIL) 65.47 Sullivan (OH) 67.04 Welker (DC) 67.32 Rode (T) 67.73 Pfeiffer (E) 68.47 Lloyd (DC) 69.24 McCord (WIL) 69.3 Poindexter (DC) 70.64

300 HURDLES: Schubert (DC) 50.91 Geisz (N) 52.43 Claxon (E) 54.02 Haarmeyer (OH) 54.91 Ross (DC) 55.14 Billingsley (WIL) 55.21 Watt (T) 55.72 Sanders (MH) 57.27

800 RUN: Hageman (OH) 2:30.95 Noszka (WIL) 2:31.82 Hammond (OH) 2:32.49 Williams (E) 2:43.81 Towle (DC) 2:51.14 Brown (E) 2:53.98 Scott (WIL) 2:54.42 Pope (E) 2:56.52

200 DASH: Warlow (MH) 26.54 Rhodus (E) 27.24 Seaquist (DC) 28.14 Ludwig (OH) 28.16 Thomas (MH) 28.5 Sutton (WIL) 29.04 Huffman (WIL) 29.44

3200 RUN: Lippincot (T) 11:39.18 Hensley (OH) 11:41.97 Price (OH) 12:53.84 Brausch (WIL) 13:03.22 Moore (WIL) 13:28.11 Martinez (E) 13:33.63 Fall (E) 13:39.05 Towle (DC) 13:57.48

4×400 RELAY: Wilmington (McCord, Noszka, Missel, Huffman) 4:30.02 Edgewood 4:34.21 Dayton Christian 4:34.39 Oak Hills 4:37.51 Talawanda 4:48.08 Mt Healthy 5:11.86 Northwest 5:40.09 Dayton Christian 5:48.51

SHOT PUT: Yates (OH) 36-10 Hickey (WIL) 35-5 Russell (E) 30-5 Hoblitzell (Tal) 30-3 Humphrey (Taf) 29-9 Robinson (WIL) 29-1 Harshaw (NW) 28-1 Revalee (Tal) 26-6

DISCUS: Yates (OH) 111-9 Seaquist (DC) 102-11 Humphrey (Tf) 99-3; Hickey (WIL) 91-3 Johnson (OH) 88-0 Hoblitzell (Tal) 87-0 Clair (WIL) 76-2 Dalton (Tal) 75-11

LONG JUMP: Herzog (OH) 15-4 Morris (T) 15-4 Schubert (DC) 15-4 Huston (TM) 14-2.5 Cotton (NW) 14-1 Chow (E) 14-0 Hamilton (MH) 13-10.5 Gohl (N) 13-6.5

HIGH JUMP: O’Brien (T) 5-1 Ullrich (DC) 4-11 Cotton (NW) 4-9 Morris (T) 4-5 Herzog (OH) 4-5 Geisz (N) 4-5 Schuster (WIL) 4-5

POLE VAULT: Andrews (Tal) 9-6 Staton (Tal) 8-0 Tolliver (WIL) 8-0 West (E) 7-6 B. Tippett (WIL) 6-6

File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000×3000,1000×1000,500×500)
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_LOGO_TrackField.jpgFile types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000×3000,1000×1000,500×500)