CMMS boys, girls compete at NR track, field meet


NEW RICHMOND — Clinton-Massie competed Saturday in the New Richmond Middle School Invitational.

The boys were third overall.

“Despite the poor weather conditions, I thought my young men performed well,” CM boys coach Jim Wagner said. “We established several new (personal bests) for the season. We had a very strong showing in our field events, taking first in shot put and long jump, and placing in 14 events.”

Shane Wilson was first in the long jump, third in the 100-meter dash and third in the 200-meter dash. Dakin Johnson was first in the shot put and third in the discus.

For the Clinton-Massie girls, Riley Bloom was second in the 100-meter hurdles and third in the 200-meter hurdles.

SUMMARY

April 9, 2022

New Richmond Middle School Invitational

@New Richmond High School

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: New Richmond 90 Goshen 88 Clinton-Massie 75 Hillsboro 74 Mt Orab 65 Williamsburg 55.5 Batavia A 34 Clermont Northeastern 34 Hamersville 30 Batavia B 30 Norwood 25 Eastern 20.5 Bethel-Tate 17 Georgetown 4 New Richmond B 3

110 HURDLES: 4, Bryson Geyer 20.24 PR

100 DASH: 3, Shane Wilson 13.24

4×200 RELAY: 7, Clinton-Massie 2:13.35

1600 RUN: 5, Bret Gray 5:46 PR Mack Hensley 6:56 PR

4×100 RELAY: 8, Clinton-Massie 59.15

400 DASH: 5, Chase Mallat 65.24 PR

200 HURDLES: 6, Bryson Geyer 33.24 PR

200 DASH: 3, Shane Wilson 27.24

4×400 RELAY: 6, Clinton-Massie 4:56.56

SHOT PUT: 1, Dakin Johnson 40-11

DISCUS: 3, Dakin Johnson 92-4.5

LONG JUMP: 1, Shane Wilson 16-8.25; 4, Bret Gray 14-10.5

HIGH JUMP: 2, Chase Mallat 4-10 PR

POLE VAULT: 4, Zander Mills 6-6 PR

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Not available

100 HURDLES: 2, Riley Bloom 19.24

100 DASH: 6, Olivia Carpenter 15.24; 7, Pascal Wallis 15.24

4×200 RELAY: 3, Clinton-Massie 2:13.49

1600 RUN: 5, Hailey Myers 6:27

400 DASH: 5, Hailey Myers 1:11.24

200 HURDLES: 3, Riley Bloom 36.24

800 RUN: 7, Hailey Myers 3:03

200 DASH: 7, Kaylin Sanchez 32.24; 8, Olivia Carpenter 32.24

SHOT PUT: 6, Baylie Wulf 25-5

DISCUS:, 7, Baylie Wulf 58-11; 8, Paige Oberwieser 58-7

LONG JUMP: 3, Olivia Carpenter 12-7

HIGH JUMP: 7, Jada Moore 3-10

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_LOGO-cm-letter-3.jpg