Hurricane depth holds off Broncos at WB invite


MT. ORAB — With a win in the meet finale, Wilmington held off host Western Brown 145 to 138 Monday to win the Western Brown Invitational track and field meet.

Blanchester finished fifth in the meet but started things off on the right foot with its only win in the 4×800-meter relay (9:18.17).

The Hurricane won the other three relays, the 4×100, 4×200 and 4×400. The only other individual win came at the feet of Malik Scott, who blistered the track in 23.74 seconds to edge teammate Blaize Johnson (23.77) in a photo finish in the 200-meter dash.

Wilmington won the meet with its depth, finishing second in eight events.

SUMMARY

April 19, 2022

Western Brown Invitational

@Kibler Stadium

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 145 Western Brown 138 Clermont Northeastern 116 Goshen 81 Blanchester 44 Georgetown 36 Bethel-Tate 34 Western Brown B 29 Winchester Eastern 24 Miami Valley Christian 5

4×800 RELAY: Blanchester (1) 9:18.17; Wilmington (5) 10:23.13

110 HURDLES: WB-Mason Becht (1) 17.2; WHS-Blaize Johnson (5) 17.87; WHS-Levi Cochran (7) 19.58; BHS-Isaiah Snader (8) 19.9

100 DASH: CNE-CJ Boothby (1) 11.62; WHS-Malik Scott (2) 11.65; WHS-Adrien Cody (5) 12.16

4×200 RELAY: Wilmington (1) 1:41.76; Blanchester (6) 1:50.62

1600 RUN: CNE-Summit Northrup (1) 4:33.73; WHS-Trevor Billingsley (2) 4:50.69; WHS-Henry Hildebrandt (4) 5:04.74; BHS-Brett Bandow (5) 5:07.39

4×100 RELAY: Wilmington (1) 46.58; Blanchester (5) 50.84

400 DASH: WB-Caleb Ware (1) 52.38; WHS-Blaize Johnson (2) 53.23; WHS-Collin Barker (8) 59.6

300 HURDLES: WB-Mason Becht (1) 44.4

800 RUN: WB-Caleb Ware (1) 2:11.25; BHS-Nick Musselman (2) 2:15.13; BHS-Jeffrey Andrew Wyss (6) 2:22.34; WHS-Connor Walters (8) 2:26.22

200 DASH: WHS-Malik Scott (1) 23.74; WHS-Blaize Johnson (2) 23.77

3200 RUN: CNE-Summit Northrup (1) 10:22.39; WHS-Henry Hildebrandt (2) 10:52.73

4×400 RELAY: Wilmington (1) 3:48.09; Blanchester (3) 4:06.26

SHOT PUT: WB-Connor Iaroli (1) 45-2.5; WHS-Brett Brooks (2) 45-2; WHS-Zeth Cowin (5) 41-7.5; BHS-Gabriel Staehling (6) 36-2

DISCUS: WB-Connor Iaroli (1) 155-2; WHS-Brett Brooks (2) 122-2; WHS-Devon Cordell (4) 106-10; BHS-Gabriel Staehling (7) 101-6

LONG JUMP: CNE-CJ Boothby (1) 20-2.5; WHS-Adrien Cody (2) 19-5.75; WHS-Preston Ziegler (7) 16-6.5

HIGH JUMP: GEO-Logan Owens (1) 5-8; WHS-Collin Barker (5) 5-0

POLE VAULT: CNE-Kentin Nichols (1) 11-6; WHS-Matthew Irwin (4) 8-6

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/04/web1_TRFB_wilACody0408ec-1.jpg