ROB boys wins SBC track, field championship


Complete league meet results for all county athletes

The Rodger O. Borror Middle School boys track and field team won the SBAAC Middle School Track and Field Championship Monday at New Richmond. Team members and coaches are, from left to right, front row, Eli Stewart, Stevie Rickman, Aiden Howard, AJ Kirk, Ioan Cioca, Isaac Newberry, Max McCoy; middle row, Noah Estep, Maxwell McDermott, Christian English; back row, coach Marcus Stewart, Holden Wulf, Jesse Keith, coach Connor Rioch, JoJo Layman.

The Rodger O. Borror Middle School boys track and field team won the SBAAC Middle School Track and Field Championship Monday at New Richmond. Team members and coaches are, from left to right, front row, Eli Stewart, Stevie Rickman, Aiden Howard, AJ Kirk, Ioan Cioca, Isaac Newberry, Max McCoy; middle row, Noah Estep, Maxwell McDermott, Christian English; back row, coach Marcus Stewart, Holden Wulf, Jesse Keith, coach Connor Rioch, JoJo Layman.


NEW RICHMOND — Wilmington’s Rodger O. Borror Middle School boys track and field team won the SBAAC championship Monday at New Richmond High School.

Top finishes for the county schools are:

CM girls: Olivia Carpenter second in long jump (13-8); Riley Blom second in 100-meter hurdles (18.13)

CM boys: Shane Wilson first in long jump (17-6).

EC girls: Kierra Null sixth in discus (67-0.5)

EC boys: Max Gulley was fourth in the shot put (36-9.5)

Blan girls: Emma Hartmann second in high jump (4-8); Kendall Koch second in 200 hurdles (34.01)

Blan boys: Casey Gilbert first in high jump (5-4).

ROB girls: 4×200 relay team first in 2:01.05

ROB boys: Elijah Stewart first in 100-meter dash (12.1).

Clinton-Massie’s boys were seventh overall, putting the team’s season record at 42-21.

“While we had some very good efforts, we also had some areas we stumbled in,” Massie coach Jim Wagner said. “Overall I was happy with our competitiveness, and the number of personal bests we still had.”

SUMMARY

May 2, 2022

SBAAC Middle School Track and Field Championship

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Goshen 127.2; New Richmond 98.5; Batavia 74; Williamsburg 72.2; Clinton-Massie 57.2; Wilmington 44; Mt Orab 42.2; Hamersville 39; Blanchester 32; Georgetown 10.2; East Clinton 3; Bethel-Tate 3

4×800 RELAY: (1) Williamsburg 11:30.83; (4) Blanchester-Jocelyn Lansing, Destinyi Gustin, Alison Trovillo, Emma Hartman 12:00.36; (7) Clinton-Massie 13:14.54

100 HURDLES: (1) Riley Van Frank (Bat) 17.97; (2) Riley Blom (CM) 18.13; (3) Taylor Killen (Wil) 18.53; (6) Miya Nance (Wil) 19.21; (8) Lilly Bates (Bla) 19.46; (17) Lily Rice (Bla) 21.16; (18) Serena Williams (EC) 21.41; (19) Daphne Woodrum (CM) 21.79; (20) Josi Balon (EC) 22.13

100 DASH: (1) Brianne King (Go) 13.83; (3) Kaylin Sanchez (CM) 14.07; (5) Kennedy Goings (Wil) 14.28; (7) Olivia Carpenter (CM) 14.42; (11) Aunestie Hudson (Wil) 15.03; (15) Kendall Koch (Bla) 15.4; (16) Sahara Tate (EC) 15.4; (21) Emily Arnold (EC) 15.89; (26) Hailee Harris (Bla) 16.92

4×200 RELAY: (1) Wilmington 2:01.05; (5) Clinton-Massie 2:07.25; (12) Blanchester 2:19.42; (13) East Clinton 2:25.03

1600 RUN: (1) Riley Davis (NR) 5:30.91; (5) Hailey Myers (CM) 6:16.22; (8) Alexa Benitez (Wil) 6:27.64; (11) Paitlyn Conley (Bla) 6:59.17; (12) Mia Hollingsworth (Wil) 7:05.33; (13) Cheryl Howe (Bla) 7:18.72; (16) Alyssa Shockley (CM) 7:29.72

4×100 RELAY: (1) Goshen 56.17; (2) Wilmington 56.34; (5) Clinton-Massie 57.57; (7) Blanchester-Emma Hartmann, Mackenzie Blankenbeckler, Kendall Koch, Jocelyn Lansing 58.6; (10) East Clinton 61.53

400 DASH: (1) Jasmine Ashbrook (NR) 67.91; (4) Kennedy Goings (Wil) 68.73; (6) Hailey Myers (CM) 1:11.56; (9) Kenzi Terrell (EC) 72.25; (13) Ashlynn Littrell (Wil) 75.26; (17) Julia Beardon (CM) 77.56; (20) Kaylee Terrell (EC) 78.61; (22) Kylah Collins (Bla) 81.36; (24) Emma Williams (Bla) 85.52

200 HURDLES: (1) Riley Van Frank (Bat) 32.98; (2) Kendall Koch (Bla) 34.01; (4) Riley Blom (CM) 34.6; (13) Caroline Myers (Bla) 37.7; (16) Elle Smith (CM) 38.21; (17) Allison Oeder (Wil) 38.34; (18) Josi Balon (EC) 38.51; (19) Ashlynn Littrell (Wil) 39.17; (20) Serena Williams (EC) 39.4

800 RUN: (1) Riley Davis (NR) 2:32.97; (5) Hailey Myers (CM) 2:54.8; (7) Alexa Benitez (Wil) 2:55.77; (9) Kenzi Terrell (EC) 2:57.82; (11) Georgia Black (CM) 3:00; (14) Carly Bazaldua (EC) 3:03.82; (21) Jackilyn Brausch (Wil) 3:21; (22) Cheryl Howe (Bla) 3:21.84

200 DASH: (1) Carlee Brandenburg (Wbg) 28.92; (8) Aunestie Hudson (Wil) 30.8; (9) Kaylin Sanchez (CM) 30.93; (1) Samarra Crawford (Wil) 30.97; (13) Jocelyn Lansing (Bla) 31.74; (15) Aubrey Sivert (CM) 32.4; (17) Destinyi Gustin (Bla) 33.92; (22) Madison Roberts (EC) 36.71

4×400 RELAY: (1) New Richmond 4:48.98; (4) Blanchester-Paityn Conley, Mackenzie Blankenbeckler, Kaytlyn Throckmorton, Alison Trovillo 5:01.06; (5) Wilmington 5:03.12; (6) Clinton-Massie 5:03.35

SHOT PUT: (1) Katherine Thompson (Go) 33-5; (6) Emily Bates (Bla) 26-3 PR; (8) Baylie Wulf (CM) 25-7; (10) Emily Goodwin (Wil) 25-2; (12) Keira Null (EC) 24-4; (13) Lily Roy (Bla) 24-1; (15) Zoey Carr (CM) 23-8; (16) Karsyn Jamison (EC) 23-7; 918) Kierra Cole (Wil) 20-0;

DISCUS: (1) Aubrey Schaffner (MO) 85-3.5; (6) Keira Null (EC) 67-0.5; (10) Kierra Cole (Wil) 59-4; (16) Karsyn Jamison (EC) 55-6.5; (17) Carlee Campbell (Bla) 54-6; (18) Paige Oberwieser (CM) 54-4; (19) Baylie Wulf (CM) 50-2.5 (20) Myla Skates (Bla) 49-2.5; (22) Kylee Cole (Wil) 49-0

LONG JUMP: (1) Ava Pidgeon (Go) 14-7; (2) Olivia Carpenter (CM) 13-8.25; (9) Mia Hollingsworth (Wil) 12-2.25; (14) Aubrey Carlisle (CM) 11-5; (17) Kaci Grillot (Bla) 10-11.25; (18) Jaylynn Spurlock (EC) 10-5.75; (19) Kaylee Terrell (EC) 10-2.25; (21) Josie Freudiger (Bla) 9-6.25

HIGH JUMP: (1) Lauren Cravens (Bat) 5-1; (2) Emma Hartmann (Bla) 4-8; (10) Annalysa George (CM) 4-0; (11) Emily Arnold (EC) 4-0; (12) Carly Bazaldua (EC) 4-0; (13) Brooklynn Beckett (CM) 4-0; (18) Elison Trovillo (Bla) 4-0

POLE VAULT: (1) Macie Willis (NR) 7-0; (6) Aubrey Carlisle (CM) 6-0; (8) Abigail Crouse (CM) 5-6

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 93, Mt Orab 92, Goshen 76, New Richmond 71, Batavia 59, Williamsburg 58, Clinton-Massie 54, Blanchester 41, Bethel-Tate 24, Hamersville 22, East Clinton 7, Georgetown 2

4×800 RELAY: (1) New Richmond 9:58.27; (3) Wilmington 10:45.18; (6) Blanchester-Brayden Behymer, Eddie Schaub, Corbin Williams, Carson Wyss 10:54.28; (8) East Clinton 11:09.01; (9) Clinton-Massie 12:10.48

110 HURDLES: (1) Tyler McFadden (Go) 18.04; (3) Stephen Rickman III (Wil) 19.07; (5) Ian Hopkins (Bla) 19.63; (9) Max McDermott (Wil) 21.78; (12) Trevor Whitaker (Bla) 22.28; (13) Zander Mills (CM) 22.35

100 DASH: (1) Elijah Stewart (Wil) 12.1; (3) Casey Gilbert (Bla) 12.56; (4) Shane Wilson (CM) 12.87; (8) Trevor Whitaker (Bla) 13.82; (15) Sawyer Fooce (EC) 14.28; (23) Kaiden Smith (CM) 19.69

4×200 RELAY: (1) Batavia 1:49.66; (4) Wilmington 1:52.69; (6) Blanchester-Lyric Dunham, Elijah McVey, Ayden Basham, Conley Pembleton 2:01.51; (10) Clinton-Massie 2:09.1

1600 RUN: (1) Brayden Dill (MO) 4:52.34; (6) Bret Gray (CM) 5:32.2; (11) Max McCoy (Wil) 5;54.58; (13) Corbin Williams (Bla) 6:06.27; (14) Carson Wyss (Bla) 6:06.68; (17) Jackson Seabaugh (EC) 6:23.19; (18) Jacob Vance (Wil) 6:24.256; (19) Gabe Stewart (EC) 6:33.41; (22) Mack Hensley (CM) 6:47.99

4×100 RELAY: (1) Goshen 51.54; (2) Blanchester-Lyric Dunham, Casey Gilbert, Ayden Basham, Conley Pembleton 52.06; (3) Wilmington 52.69; (8) Clinton-Massie 57.51

400 DASH: (1) Lamar Hall (MO) 57.06; (5) Aiden Howard (Wil) 60.1; (7) Bret Gray (CM) 62.2; (9) Chase Mallat (CM) 63.42; (10) Logan Johnson (Wil) 64.77; (13) Landon Brockman (EC) 66.89; (15) Ian Hopkins (Bla) 68.25; (21) Zimri Mahanes (EC) 70.978 (22) Eddie Schaub (Bla) 72.13

200 HURDLES: (1) Lamar Hall (MO) 28.4; (4) Stephen Rickman III (Wil) 30.25; (11) Cohen Neff (Bla) 32.68

800 RUN: (1) Brayden Dill (MO) 2:16.47; (4) Bret Gray (CM) 2:28.18; (5) Noah Estep (Wil) 2:29.43; (10) Danny Mefford (CM) 2:38.78; (11) Max McCoy (Wil) 2:39.97; (13) Brayden Behymer (Bla) 2:41.32; (16) Carson Wyss (Bla) 2:44.91; (21) Landen Kaun (EC) 2:53.61

200 DASH: (1) Lamar Hall (MO) 24.98; (2) Elijah Stewart (Wil) 25.2; (3) Shane Wilson (CM) 26.2; (8) Conley Pembleton (Bla) 27.72; (13) Cohen Neff (Bla) 29.1; (14) Sawyer Fooce (EC) 29.19; (16) Zimri Mahanes (EC) 30.18; (19) Finn Denehy (CM) 31.35; (21) Isaac Wheeler (Wil) 31.78

4×400 RELAY: (1) Goshen 4:11.26; (2) Wilmington 4:12.9; (6) Clinton-Massie 4:54.32; (7) Blanchester-Brayden Behymer, Trevor Whitaker, Eddie Schaub, Ian Hopkins 4:55.64

SHOT PUT: (1) Trey Holden (Wbg) 40-9.5; (2) Dakin Johnson (CM) 37-9.5; (3) Jesse Keith (Wil) 37-4; (4) Max Gulley (EC) 36-9.5; (10) Ioan Cioca Jr (Wil) 32-6; (11) JR Evans (CM) 31-8; (15) Kane Scott (Bla) 29-8 (16) Elijah McVey (Bla) 29-7.5; (24) Eoin Hackmann (EC) 18-1.5

DISCUS: (1) Brody Fisher (Wbg) 132-5; (3) Marcus Wheeler Jr (Wil) 102-1; (4) Jesse Keith (Wil) 101-0; (6) JR Evans (C) 93-11; (7) Dakin Johnson (CM) 93-9; (8) Max Gulley (EC) 92-8; (13) Steven Lester (Bla) 79-9.5; (15) Randy Eckman (Bla) 77-5 (22) Eoin Hackmann (EC) 35-6

LONG JUMP: (1) Shane Wilson (CM) 17-6; (2) Elijah Stewart (Wil) 17-1.75; (9) Trevor Whitaker (Bla) 14-9; (12) Sawyer Fooce (EC) 14-0.75; (15) Isaac Newberry (Wil) 13-8.75; (17) Kaiden Smith (CM) 13-7.25; (22) Landen Kaun (EC) 12-0.75

HIGH JUMP: (1) Casey Gilbert (Bla) 5-4; (3) Stephen Rickman III (Wil) 5-4; (4) Chase Mallat (CM) 5-2; (6) Cohen Neff (Bla) 5-0; (14) Zimri Mahanes (EC) 4-6

POLE VAULT: (1) Noah Graham (NR) 9-9; (8) Zander Mills (CM) 7-0; (14) John Snell (CM) 6-0

The Rodger O. Borror Middle School boys track and field team won the SBAAC Middle School Track and Field Championship Monday at New Richmond. Team members and coaches are, from left to right, front row, Eli Stewart, Stevie Rickman, Aiden Howard, AJ Kirk, Ioan Cioca, Isaac Newberry, Max McCoy; middle row, Noah Estep, Maxwell McDermott, Christian English; back row, coach Marcus Stewart, Holden Wulf, Jesse Keith, coach Connor Rioch, JoJo Layman.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/05/web1_TRF_robchampsWEB-1.jpgThe Rodger O. Borror Middle School boys track and field team won the SBAAC Middle School Track and Field Championship Monday at New Richmond. Team members and coaches are, from left to right, front row, Eli Stewart, Stevie Rickman, Aiden Howard, AJ Kirk, Ioan Cioca, Isaac Newberry, Max McCoy; middle row, Noah Estep, Maxwell McDermott, Christian English; back row, coach Marcus Stewart, Holden Wulf, Jesse Keith, coach Connor Rioch, JoJo Layman.
Complete league meet results for all county athletes