Local perform well at Saturday district meets


Collin Swope, coach Jordan Phipps, Daelin Maple

Collin Swope, coach Jordan Phipps, Daelin Maple


Regional Qualifiers

Wednesday

Region 4 @Wayne HS

Field events begin 4:30p; Running events begin 6p

• WHS Bryant, Madison Schuster high jump

• WHS Kaitlynn Hickey shot put

• WHS Brett Brooks, Zeth Cowin discus

• WHS Taliah Billingsley 100 hurdles prelim

• WHS boys 4x200 relay prelim

• WHS Blaize Johnson 400 dash prelim

Region 12 @Troy HS

Field events begin 4:30p; Running events begin 6p

• EC Libby Evanshine high jump

• EC girls 4x800 relay final

• EC girls 4x400 relay prelim

Thursday

Region 8 @Piqua HS

Field events begin 5p; Running events begin 6:30p

• CM Braden Rolf pole vault

• CM Collin Swope discus

• BHS Gabriel Staehling discus•

Friday

Region 4 @Wayne HS

Field events begin 5p; Running events begin 6:30p

Preliminary event top 8 finishers Wednesday qualify to finals today

• WHS Brett Brooks, Zeth Cowin shot put

• WHS Trevor Billingsley 1,600 run final

• WHS Taylor Noszka 3,200 run final

Region 12 @Troy HS

Field events begin 5p; Running events begin 6:30p

Preliminary event top 8 finishers Wednesday qualify to finals today

• EC Carah Anteck 1,600 run final

• EC Carah Anteck 3,200 run final

Saturday

Region 8 @Piqua HS

Field events begin 11a; Running events begin 12:30p

• CM Kaylee Ramsey pole vault

• CM Judey Leahy high jump

• CM Daelin Maple, Collin Swope shot put

Several Clinton County athletes extended their seasons Saturday at district track and field competitions throughout Southwest Ohio.

In St. Paris at Graham High School, Clinton-Massie competed in the Division II District Saturday.

Cale Wilson ran 54.77 and placed eighth in the boys 400-meter dash. He ran 53.98 in the preliminary heats.

Richie Federle was seventh in the boys 3,200-meter run, finishing in 11:32.98.

The boys 4×400-meter relay clocked 3:48.5 and placed seventh overall.

In the boys shot put, Daelin Maple easily outdistanced the field with a first-place throw of 54-2.75. Collin Swope was fourth at 47-9.25.

Jude Leahy cleared 5-10 to finish fourth in the high jump.

On the girls side, Kaylee Ramsey went 8-6 in the pole vault to claim fourth place.

At Piqua in the Division II District, Blanchester had several top ten placers on Saturday.

Nick Musselman was ninth in the 800-meters (2:10.3). Brett Bandow tied for sixth place in the high jump, clearing 5-5.

Gabriel Staehling, who qualified for regionals in the discus, was seventh in the shot put (41-6) at the district meet.

On the girls side, Chloe Paulson was eighth in the 800-meter run in 2:34.38. Emma Winemiller cleared 4-8 and tied for fourth overall but was placed sixth based on misses. Jaida Jones was 10th in the long jump 14-1.5 with Winemiller just a half inch behind.

At New Richmond in the Division II boys and Division III girls meets, East Clinton athletes competed on Saturday.

Jacob George was fifth in the 400-meter dash in 53.89. He was just a little more than a second out of fourth and one of just two freshmen to finish in the top eight.

On the girls side, Carah Anteck qualified to the regional meet in two events. She was third in the 1,600-meter run (5:46.23) and third in the 3,200-meter run (13:19.35).

The 4×400-meter relay team clocked a 4:40.16 and finished fourth in the finals.

Jordan Collom (2:37.45) and Molly Seabaugh (2:39.04) went 5-6 in the 800 meters. Timmi Mahanes had a toss of 69-6 and placed eighth in the discus.

Hadlie Clark was eighth in the 400 meters (1:10.61) Kenton Deaton was eighth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.79) and seventh in the long jump (15-1).

Collin Swope, coach Jordan Phipps, Daelin Maple
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2022/05/web1_TRF_throwtrio-1.jpgCollin Swope, coach Jordan Phipps, Daelin Maple

Regional Qualifiers

Wednesday

Region 4 @Wayne HS

Field events begin 4:30p; Running events begin 6p

• WHS Bryant, Madison Schuster high jump

• WHS Kaitlynn Hickey shot put

• WHS Brett Brooks, Zeth Cowin discus

• WHS Taliah Billingsley 100 hurdles prelim

• WHS boys 4×200 relay prelim

• WHS Blaize Johnson 400 dash prelim

Region 12 @Troy HS

Field events begin 4:30p; Running events begin 6p

• EC Libby Evanshine high jump

• EC girls 4×800 relay final

• EC girls 4×400 relay prelim

Thursday

Region 8 @Piqua HS

Field events begin 5p; Running events begin 6:30p

• CM Braden Rolf pole vault

• CM Collin Swope discus

• BHS Gabriel Staehling discus•

Friday

Region 4 @Wayne HS

Field events begin 5p; Running events begin 6:30p

Preliminary event top 8 finishers Wednesday qualify to finals today

• WHS Brett Brooks, Zeth Cowin shot put

• WHS Trevor Billingsley 1,600 run final

• WHS Taylor Noszka 3,200 run final

Region 12 @Troy HS

Field events begin 5p; Running events begin 6:30p

Preliminary event top 8 finishers Wednesday qualify to finals today

• EC Carah Anteck 1,600 run final

• EC Carah Anteck 3,200 run final

Saturday

Region 8 @Piqua HS

Field events begin 11a; Running events begin 12:30p

• CM Kaylee Ramsey pole vault

• CM Judey Leahy high jump

• CM Daelin Maple, Collin Swope shot put