WHS girls, boys both second at LM tri-meet


MORROW – The Wilmington High School boys and girls track and field teams both finished second in a tri-meet Tuesday at Little Miami High School.

Kings won both meets – the boys 111 to 36 over WHS and the girls 81 to 53 over the Lady Hurricane.

“I thought we had nice effort coming off spring break,” WHS girls coach Roger Ilg said. “Our high jumpers are getting more consistent. The sprint relay teams are coming into focus. Both Samantha McCord and Izzy Coomer (both) had a good night and expectations are growing.”

Coomer won the 100-meter dash (13.3) while Kaitlynn Hickey won the shot put (30-2). The foursome of Coomer, Anna Borton, Sadie Bowman and Sylena Baltazar won the 4×100-meter relay in 54.1 seconds. Katie Lambcke and Emilee Pham were atop the pole vault standings, both clearing 8-3.

For the WHS boys, freshman Brett Brooks won the discus (120-6) and the shot put (40-6). Cameron Coomer won the high jump (5-8) and the 4×100-meter relay team went 45.8 and finished first.

SUMMARY

April 2 2019

@Little Miami High School

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: Kings 111, Wilmington 36, Little Miami 28

HIGH JUMP: Coomer, W, 5-8; Howard, K, 5-6; Kellerstrass, K, 5-6; Milazzo, K, 5-6

DISCUS: Brooks, W, 120-6; Kenny, K, 117-4; Fletcher, LM, 96-7; Money, K, 87-8

LONG JUMP: Nakemon, K, 20-0.75; Koller, K, 18-10.75; Huffman, W, 18-4; Oedel, LM, 18-3

POLE VAULT: Sisco, LM, 14-4; McIntosh, W, 12-0; Hunt, K, 10-0; Coniglis, K, 9-6

SHOT PUT: Brooks, W, 40-6; Fletcher, LM, 37-2; Money, K, 33-7; Stewart, W, 33-5

4X800 RELAY: Kings 8:09.5; Little Miami 9:11.1

110 HURDLES: Guckenberger, K, 16.1; Mettey, K, 17.2; Sarchet, K, 17.7; Singleton, K, 17-7

100 DASH: Williams, K, 11.0; Scott, W, 11.5; Foster, K, 11.5; Patten, LM, 11.7

4X200 RELAY: Little Miami 1:38.0; Wilmington 1:38.8

1600 RUN: Justus, K, 4:45.5; Fischer, K, 4:58; Giller, K, 5:03.6; Dickerson, K, 5:04.3

4X100 RELAY: Wilmington 45.8; Kings 45.9

400 DASH: Justus, K, 51.1; Krynock, K, 51.4; Koller, K, 52.4; Kerman, LM, 55.0

300 HURDLES: Guckenberger, K, 42.0; Sarchet, K, 44.3; Mettey, K, 44.9; Diebel, K, 45.3

800 RUN: Kwiatkowski, K, 2:11.1; Daky, LM, 2:17.9; Howard, K, 2:18.4; Hicks, K, 2:19.6

200 DASH: Williams, K, 22.9; Scott, W, 24.0; Godfrey, K, 24.1; Osei-Tutu, LM, 24.4

3200 RUN: Justus, K, 10:24.3; Chunn, K, 10:26.3; O’Conner, K, 10:45.1; Davis, K, 10:46.4

4X400 RELAY: Kings 3:35; Little Miami 3:45.2

—-

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Kings 81 Wilmington 53 Little Miami 38

HIGH JUMP: Melton, K, 4-8; Mills, LM, 4-6; Lambcke, W, 4-6; Snarr, W, 4-6

DISCUS: Todd, K, 101-1; Newton, K, 95-10; Marsh, K, 91-11; Hickey, W, 90-1

LONG JUMP: Wise, K, 14-4.25; Melton, K, 14-0; Bowman, W, 13-11; Lambcke, W, 13-9

POLE VAULT: Lambcke, W, 8-3; Pham, W, 8-3; Doughman, K, 8-0; Sudbrack, K, 8-0

SHOT PUT: Hickey, W, 30-2; Heard, W, 29-5.5; Marsh, K, 29-4.5; Vance, W, 27-4.5

4X800 RELAY: Kings 9:39; Wilmington (Burt, McCord, Carpenter, Nichols 11:29.2

100 HURDLES: Wise, K, 17.1; Mohamed, LM, 19.5; Madden, W, 19.8; Snarr, W, 19.8

100 DASH: Coomer, W, 13.3; Grimes, LM, 13.4; Burns, W, 14.1; Borton, W, 14.4

4X200 RELAY: Kings 1:54.3; Wilmington (McCord, Bowman, Baltazar, Madden) 1:58.2

1600 RUN: Garter, K, 5:14.5; Cooper, K, 5:31.6; Vach, LM, 6:00.6; Loffer, LM, 6:10.3

4X100 RELAY: Wilmington (Borton, Coomer, Baltazar, Bowman) 54.1; Kings 54.3

400 DASH: Gurley, K, 61.9; Hallon, K, 66.1; Streckfuss, K, 67.3; O’Boyle, W, 67.4

300 HURDLES: Mills, LM, 52.7; Wise, K, 55.5; Snarr, W, 58.3; Hutchinson, LM, 58.3

800 RUN: Doughman, K, 2:25.0; Garter, K, 2:35.4; Vach, LM, 2:43.8; Burt, W, 2:46.6

200 DASH: Gordon, LM, 27.6; Grimes, LM, 28.4; Baltazar, W, 29.5; Coomer, W, 29.9

3200 RUN: Sagraves, LM, 13:30.4; Barta, K, 13:40.0; Larson, K, 14:07.2

4X400 RELAY: Kings 4:11; Little Miami 4:41.5

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_Huffy_Hurricane-1.jpg