Brooks takes 2 firsts, Hurricane 2nd at Waynesville


News Journal



WAYNESVILLE – Led by Brett Brooks, the Wilmington High School boys track and field team finished as runnersup Friday in the Waynesville Invitational.

The Hurricane had 114 points, trailing only Waynesville’s 124 points.

Blanchester finished sixth and East Clinton was 15th.

Brooks won both the shot put (42-4.5) and the discus (125-4) for Wilmington.

Wilmington’s Simon Heys won the 3,200-meter run (10:00.9).

Matt Grogg was Blanchester’s top individual finisher, placing second in the discus.

For East Clinton Patrick Dotson was fourth in the long jump.

SUMMARY

April 5 2019

Waynesville Invitational

TEAM SCORES: Waynesville 124 Wilmington 114 Bellbrook 86 Miami Trace 74 Oakwood 50 Blanchester 31.5 Carlisle 23.5 Dixie 22 Madison-Plains 20.5 Monroe 18 Dayton Christian 17 Goshen 13 Fenwick 12 Waynesville B 11.5 East Clinton 5 Bethel 2

HIGH JUMP: 3, Cam Coomer, W, 5-9; 4, Clayton Schirmer, B, 5-9; 10, Brandon Glass, W, 5-3

DISCUS: 1, Brett Brooks, W, 125-4; 2, Matt Grogg, B, 114-11; 17, Brady Sturgell, B, 89-5; 20, Todd Wedding, EC, 83-10; 24, Jackson Bray, B, 78-4

LONG JUMP: 2, Carter Huffman, W, 19-4.25; 4, Patrick Dotson, EC, 18-11; 13, Malik Scott, W, 17-11.75; 15, Clayton Schirmer, B, 17-7.75; 25, Tanner Kellerman, B, 15-9.75; 29, Landon Runyon, EC, 14-3.25

POLE VAULT: Not contested

SHOT PUT: 1, Brett Brooks, W, 42-4.5

4X800 RELAY: 2, Wilmington (Aidan Hester, Tyler Parks, Rory Bell, Josh Andrews) 8:40.2; 10, East Clinton (Justin Arnold, Van Frye, Peyton Garen, Daniel Michael) 8:49.1; 11, Blanchester (Tyler Holland, Hunter Browning, Tanner Creager, Ricky Davis) 8:49.3

110 HURDLES: 3, Clayton Schirmer, B, 17.6; 7, Dre’Aunte Singleton, W, 18.3; 9, Carter Stevens, B, 18.6

100 DASH: 5, Malik Scott, W, 12.0; 12, Grant Mayer, W, 12.3; 13, Patrick Dotson, EC, 12.3; 16, Lucas Thacker, B, 12.4; 23, Landon Runyon, EC, 12.9

4X200 RELAY: 2, Wilmington (Dre’Aunte Singleton, Carter Huffman, Grant Mayer, Brandon Glass) 1:36.4; 5, Blanchester (Lucas Thacker, Tanner Kellerman, Carter Stevens, Brent Hopkins) 1:39.5; 13, East Clinton (Daniel Michael, Michael Horn, Peyton Garen, Van Frye) 1:52

1600 RUN: 2, Simon Heys, W, 4:30.2

4X100 RELAY: 3, Wilmington (Zainne Cowin, Carter Huffman, Grant Mayer, Dre’Aunte Singleton) 45.0; 4, Blanchester (Lucas Thacker, Brent Hopkins, Tanner Kellerman, Brady Phillips) 45.3; 14, East Clinton (Patrick Dotson, Michael Horn, Peyton Garen, Daniel Michael) 53.3

400 DASH: 3, Malik Scott, W, 54.2; 5, Cam Coomer, W, 55.1; 9, Aidan Henson, EC, 56.9; 20, Brady Phillips, B, 59.8; 22, Todd Wedding, EC, 60.3; 28, Andrew Frump, B, 65.0

300 HURDLES: 6, Dre’Aunte Singleton, W, 45.6; 11, Kile Holland, W, 48.2; 15, Cameron Gibson, B, 51.3; 16, Michael Horn, EC, 51.3; 19, Daniel Michael, EC, 58.0

800 RUN: 4, Rory Bell, W, 2:06.4; 6, Tanner Creager, B, 2:09.6; 12, Aidan Henson, EC, 2:14.3

200 DASH: 4, Malik Scott, W, 24.5; 7, Carter Huffman, W, 24.5; 15, Patrick Dotson, EC, 25.3; 19, Lucas Thacker, B, 25.5; 25, Landon Runyon, EC, 26.5; 26, Adam Brockhorst, B, 26.9

3200 RUN: 1, Simon Heys, W, 10:00.9; 5, Tyler Parks, W, 10:28.1

4X400 RELAY: 4, Wilmington (Aidan Hester, Ricky Dungan, Josh Andrews, Cam Coomer) 3:37.4; 8, Blanchester (Tanner Creager, Ricky Davis, Carter Stevens, Brent Hopkins) 3:38.5; 9, East Clinton (Aidan Henson, Landon Runyon, Michael Horn, Todd Wedding) 3:52

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_LOGO-whs-letter-11.jpg

News Journal