WHS girls 3rd, Ostermeier wins 2 at Waynesville


News Journal



WAYNESVILLE – Wilmington finished third and Blanchester’s Regan Ostermeier won two events Friday at the Waynesville Invitational.

The Lady Hurricane totaled 72 points while winner Oakwood had 106 and runnerup Bellbrook had 90. Blanchester was eighth. East Clinton did not score in the event.

Ostermeier won the discus (107-4) and shot put (37-1.75) for the Ladycats.

Wilmington’s top finisher was Jasmine Jamiel who won the 100-meter dash (13.3).

SUMMARY

April 5 2019

Waynesville Invitational

TEAM SCORES: Oakwood 106, Bellbrook 90 Wilmington 72 Monroe 64.5 Miami Trace 60.5 Waynesville 51.5 Dayton Christian 50 Blanchester 43 Fenwick 35.5 Bethel 21 Madison-Plains 15 Goshen 10 Waynesville B 4 East Dayton Christian 1

HIGH JUMP: 6, Emma Winemiller, B, 4-6

DISCUS: 1, Regan Ostermeier, B, 107-4; 2, Cayleigh Vance, W, 95-1; 3, Aaliyah Huff, W, 94-10; 5, Alexis Davis, B, 83-9.5; 17, Lauren Hadley, EC, 64-3; 25, Rhylee Luttrell, EC, 47-2

LONG JUMP: 9, Sadie Bowman, W, 13-11; 17, Emma Malone, EC, 13-3.25; 19, Shilynn Massey, B, 12-10.5; 26, Emma Winemiller, B, 11-10.25; 30, Myah Anteck, EC, 10-5

POLE VAULT:

SHOT PUT: 1, Regan Ostermeier, B, 37-1.75; 2, Lauren Heard, W, 30-4; 2, Kaitlynn Hickey, W, 30-4; 7, Lilly Brown, B, 27-4.75; 16, Lauren Hadley, EC, 23-11

4X800 RELAY: 6, Wilmington (Samantha McCord, Sophie Burt, Skye Carpenter, Josie Nichols) 11:47.3

100 HURDLES: 7, Becca Kratzer, B, 18.4; 10, Rhianna Madden, W, 20.1; 12, Emma Winemiller, B, 20.5; 15, Kenzie Voges Pertuset, W, 21.0

100 DASH: 1, Jasmine Jamiel, W, 13.3; 6, Izzy Coomer, W, 13.9; 9, Mackenzie Campbell, EC, 14.2; 16, Emma Malone, EC, 14.6; 24, Shilynn Massey, B, 15.5

4X200 RELAY: 10, Blanchester (Ruby Day, Madi Berrien, Addi Tissandier, Madison Ogden) 2:12.1

1600 RUN: 6, Olivia Gundler, B. Also, Skye Carpenter, W; Alex Hughes, EC. No times listed.

4X100 RELAY: 2, Wilmington (Anna Borton, Jasmine Jamiel, Izzy Coomer, Sadie Bowman) 53.3; 6, Blanchester (Grace Irwin, Becca Kratzer, Shilynn Massey, Alexis Davis) 57.0; 13, East Clinton (Emma Malone, Aurora Lopez, Myah Anteck, Carah Anteck) 63.2

400 DASH: 4, Samantha McCord, W, 65.3; 11, Sylena Baltazar, W, 69.3; 12, Alexis Davis, B, 69.4

300 HURDLES: 7, Becca Kratzer, B, 56.8; 9, Rhianna Madden, W, 58.2; 10, Zoey Moore, W, 59.2; 15, Braylynn Malone, EC, 70.3

800 RUN: 4, Olivia Gundler, B, 2:37.8; 7, Sophie Burt, W, 2:42.9

200 DASH: 2, Jasmine Jamiel, W, 27.9; 6, Sylena Baltazar, W, 29.2; 10, Mackenzie Campbell, EC, 29.8; 21, Madi Berrien, B, 32.2

3200 RUN: No county runners

4X400 RELAY: 7, Wilmington (Sophie Burt, Samantha McCord, Sylena Baltazar, Josie Nichols) 4:41.7

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_LOGO-whs-letter-12.jpg

News Journal