Lady Hurricane runnerusp at Franklin meet


FRANKLIN – The Wilmington High School girls track and field team finished second Friday at the Bart Owens Invitational at the Franklin Community Park.

Wilmington had 111 points while meet winner Bellefontaine finished with 121.5.

The Lady Hurricane won two events – the 4×800-meter relay with Sophie Burt, Samantha McCord, Jordan Snarr and Skye Carpenter clocking an 11:11.81 and the 4×100-meter relay of Anna Borton, Jasmine Jameil, Izzy Coomer and Sadie Bowman finishing in 54.32 seconds.

SUMMARY

April 19 2019

Bart Owens Invitational

@Franklin Community Park

TEAM SCORES: Bellefontaine 121.5 Wilmington 111 Edgewood 105 Madison 77 Monroe 69 Dayton Christian 65 West Carrollton 48 Franklin 32.5 Middletown Christian 20 Dayton Northridge 2

4×800 RELAY: 1-Wilmington (Sophie Burt, Samantha McCord, Jordan Snarr, Skye Carpenter) 11:11.81

100 HURDLES: 1-Caitlyn Shumaker (BEL) 16.73; 7-Rhianna Madden (WIL) 19.69

100 DASH: 1-Lauren Carter (BEL) 12.74; 4-Jasmine Jamiel (WIL) 13.77; 6-Izzy Coomer (WIL) 13.96

4×200 RELAY: 1-Edgewood 1:53.89; 2-Wilmington (Sylena Baltazar, Jasmine Jamiel, Izzy Coomer, Sadie Bowman) 1:54.8

1600 RUN: 1-Brooke McClellan (BEL) 5.45.88; 4-Skye Carpenter (WIL) 6:29.89

4×100 RELAY: 1-Wilmington (Anna Borton, Jasmine Jamiel, Izzy Coomer, Sadie Bowman) 54.32

400 DASH: 1-Demesna Thomas (WC) 65.56; 2-Samantha McCord (WIL) 65.85; 5-Sylena Baltazar (WIL) 68.57

300 HURDLES: 1-Caitlyn Shumaker (BEL) 47.29; 4. Maggie Simonson (WIL) 55.75; 6-Zoey Moore (WIL) 56.53

800 RUN: 1-Anna Crawford (MC) 2:36.42; 4-Sophie Burt (WIL) 2:47.19; 6-Josie Nichols (WIL) 2:58.71

200 DASH: 1-Lauren Carter (BEL) 26.5; 6-Jasmine Jamiel (WIL) 29.37; 9-Sylena Baltazar (WIL) 30.38

3200 RUN: 1-Kayla Vorhees (MON) 12:43.74

4×400 RELAY: 1-Edgewood 4:33.35; 2-Wilmington (Sylena Baltazar, Samantha McCord, Sophie Burt, Claire Burns) 4:38.21

SHOT PUT: 1-Shelby Fogan (BEL) 35-5.5; 2-Kaitlynn Hickey (WIL) 31-5; 7-Maddy Rickman (WIL) 25-10

DISCUS: 1-Anne West (BEL) 116-2; 4-Aaliyah Huff (WIL) 81-3

LONG JUMP: 1-Alyssa Amburgey (MAD) 15-0; 7-Sadie Bowman (WIL) 12-8; 11-Claire Burns (WIL) 11-11.5

HIGH JUMP: 1-Jenna Hensley (MON) 5-0; 5-Katie Lambcke (WIL) 4-6; 7-Jordan Snarr (WIL) 4-6

POLE VAULT: 1-Alyssa Amburgey (MAD) 8-6; 3-Katie Lambcke (WIL) 8-6

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_LOGO-whs-letter-25.jpg