WHS boys win Owens Invitational, CM fifth


FRANKLIN – The Wilmington High School boys track and field team won the Bart Owens Invitational Friday at the Franklin Community Park track.

The Hurricane had 110 points while runnerup Bellefontaine finished with 84 and Franklin totaled 82. Clinton-Massie was fifth overall with 49 points. Several CM regulars did not attend the meet because of spring break.

The pole vault and discus competitions were canceled due to inclement weather conditions.

Wilmington won the 4×200-meter relay as well as the 3,200-meter run (Tyler Parks in 10:22.87) and the 400-meter dash (Malik Scott in 54.86 seconds).

Clinton-Massie had two firsts – Alec McDonald in the 300-meter hurdles (43.41) and the 4×100-meter relay of Tyler Beam, Alex McDonald, Brendan Lamb and Devon Noble) in 47.02.

SUMMARY

April 19 2019

Bart Owens Invitational

@Franklin Community Park

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 110 Bellefontaine 94 Franklin 82 Edgewood 60 Clinton-Massie 49 West Carrollton 46 Dayton Christian 41 Madison 34 Monroe 29 Dayton Northridge 22 Middletown Christian 12

4×800 RELAY: 1-Bellefontaine 8:48.03; 3-Wilmington 8:58.31; 5-Clinton-Massie (Logan Fisher, Luke Lentine, Braydon Green, Colin McDowell) 9:46.51

110 HURDLES: 1-Seth Bednarski (FRA) 16.16; 2-Alex McDonald (CM) 16.28; 4-Dre’Aunte Singleton (WIL) 17.67; 10-Matt Martin (CM) 19.74; 13-Ricky Dungan (WIL) 21.55

100 DASH: 1-Caleb Wilson (WC) 11.3; 3-Grant Mayer (WIL) 11.9; 5-Malik Scott (WIL) 11.92; 8-Brendan Lamb (CM) 12.17; 10-Devon Noble (CM) 12.33

4×200 RELAY: 1-Wilmington 1:36.91; 9-Clinton-Massie (Aidan Wallace, JT Goings, Matt Martin, Toby Hayes) 1:49.96

1600 RUN: Nathan Thobe (MAD) 4:38.37; 5-Josh Andrews (WIL) 4:55.35; 7-Aidan Hester (WIL) 5:21.58; 10-Braydon Green (CM) 5:28.57; 16-Toby Hayes (CM) 6:05.21

4×100 RELAY: 1-Clinton-Massie (Tyler Beam, Alec McDonald, Brendan Lamb, Devon Noble) 47.02; Wilmington-DQ

400 DASH: 1-Malik Scott (WIL) 54.86; 3-Cameron Coomer (WIL) 56.41; 9-Aidan Wallace (CM) 58.72; 10-JT Goings (CM) 60.46

300 HURDLES: 1-Alec McDonald (CM) 43.41; 5-Kile Holland (WIL) 49.28; 10-Matt Martin (CM) 52.14

800 RUN: Nathan Thobe (MAD) 2:07.86; 7-Josh Andrews (WIL) 2:14.61; 8-TJ Killen (WIL) 2:17.08; 12-Colin McDowell (CM) 2:21.59; 14-Braydon Green (CM) 2:29.43

200 DASH: 1-Caleb Wilson (WC) 23.67; 4-Malik Scott (WIL) 24.8; 6-Carter Huffman (WIL) 24.86; 7-Devon Noble (CM) 25.34; 8-Brendan Lamb (CM) 25.42

3200 RUN: 1-Tyler Parks (WIL) 10:22.87; 5-Tyler Preston (WIL) 11:27.35; 7-Luke Lentine (CM) 11:49.89; 9-Logan Fisher (CM) 12:12.21

4×400 RELAY: 1-Franklin 3:41.3; 3-Wilmington 3:50.88; 6-Clinton-Massie (Aidan Wallace, JT Goings, Devon Noble, Colin McDowell) 3:58.13

SHOT PUT: 1-Isaac Hamilton (EDG) 42-5; 3-Brett Brooks (WIL) 41-8; 4-Tyler Beam (CM) 40-11; 7-Seth Schmidt (CM) 37-4; 11-Andrew Stewart (WIL) 34-1

DISCUS: Not contested

LONG JUMP: 1-Brandon Hayes (BEL) 19-11; 2-Carter Huffman (WIL) 19-7.5; 8-Alec McDonald (CM) 17-1.5; 9-Malik Scott (WIL) 16-11.5; 16-Toby Hayes (CM) 11-11

HIGH JUMP: 1-Corey Morris (MAD) 5-10; 2-Cameron Coomer (WIL) 5-8; 9-Brandon Glass (WIL) 5-3

POLE VAULT: Not contested

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TrackFieldLogo-2.jpg