Ostermeier remains unbeaten in shot, disc for BHS


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo


BLANCHESTER – Regan Ostermeier continued her unbeaten season in the shot put and discus Friday at the Blanchester Invitational at Barbour Memorial Field.

Ostermeier claimed first in the discus with a toss of 114-1 and the shot put with a best of 38-1.

In the girls team scoring, New Richmond was on top with 165.5 while Waynesville was second at 129. BHS was third with 74 and East Clinton sixth with 44.

Olivia Gundler picked up a first for the Ladycats, hitting the line first in 2:40.7 to win the 800-meter run.

Rhylee Luttrell had the top finish for East Clinton, placing third in the shot put. Mackenzie Campbell (100 and 200) and Carah Antek (1,600 and 3,200) posted a pair of fifth-place finishes for EC.

SUMMARY

April 26 2019

Blanchester Invitational

@Barbour Memorial Field

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: New Richmond 165.5 Waynesville 129 Blanchester 74 Batavia 58 Georgetown 51 East Clinton 44 Whiteoak 36 Bethel-Tate 34.5 Blanchester B 3 Felicity Franklin 3

HIGH JUMP: 1-Jocelyn Nehls (NR) 4:087; 2-Emma Winemiller (BL) 4-6; 6-Brittney Wheeler (EC) 404; 8-Savanna Schutte (BL) 4-2

DISCUS: 1-Regan Ostermeier (BL) 114-1; 4-Alexis Davis (BL) 90-11; 6-Lacie Tedrick (BL) 81-3; 7-Lauren Hadley (EC) 73-5; 8-Aurora Lopez (EC) 65-1

LONG JUMP: 1-Kensley Bailey (WO) 15-2.75; 6-Emma Malone (EC) 13-5.25; 9-Braylynn Malone (EC) 9-9.5

POLE VAULT: Not contested

SHOT PUT: 1-Regan Ostermeier (BL) 38-1; 3-Rhylee Luttrell (EC) 28-2; 4-Lily Brown (BL) 28-2; 6-Lauren Hadley (EC) 26-6.5; 11-Daelyn Staehling (BL) 22-6.5; 12-Payton Phillips (BL) 22-4

4X800 RELAY: 1-New Richmond 11:28.1

100 HURDLES: 1-Jocelyn Nehls (NR) 17.5; 9-Braylynn Malone (EC) 23.0; 12-Becca Kratzer (BL) 24.7

100 DASH: 1-Kensley Bailey (WO) 13.5; 5-Mackenzie Campbell (EC) 14.2; 6-Emma Malone (EC) 14.5

4X200 RELAY: 1-New Richmond 1:59.8; 3-Blanchester 2:03.1

1600 RUN: 1-Jenna Burns (NR) 5:46.1; 5-Carah Antek (EC) 6:36.9; 10-Alex Hughes (EC) 7:59.9

4X100 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 53.9; 2-Blanchester 56.8; 4-East Clinton (Emma Malone, Brittney Wheeler, Myah Antek, Mackenzie Campbell) 59.3

400 DASH: 1-Lily Holt (BA) 1:076.3

300 HURDLES: 1-Grace Moore (WV) 51.4; 3-Becca Kratzer (BL) 54.8; 9-Kenton Deaton (EC) 57.4; 13-Braylynn Malone (EC) 1:17.6

800 RUN: 1-Olivia Gundler (BL) 2:40.7; 3-Alexis Davis (BL) 2:52.1; 10-Alex Hughes (EC) 3:32.6; 12-Kenzie Kratzer (BL) 3:42.8

200 DASH: 1-Lily Holt (BA) 27.1; 5-Mackenzie Campbell (EC) 30.8

3200 RUN: 1-Jenna Burns (NR) 11:57.8; 5-Carah Antek (EC) 14:23.7

4X400 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 4:39.3

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blan_ShotPutterEC0426-1.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_LongJumperEC0426-1.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_shotputterEC0426-1.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blan_ReganOstermeierEC0426-1.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal Photo