Henson 2nd, sets EC record; WHS boys 3rd


WILMINGTON – With a school record time, East Clinton’s Aidan Henson was the top county runner Saturday in the Finishtiming XC Classic at Wilmington College.

In the team standings, Wilmington was third overall behind a dominant Conner (Ky.) team and runnerup Anderson.

Tyler Parks was sixth individually while Tyler Preston was 20th and Garrett Stoffer was 24th.

East Clinton was 10th overall with Henson clocking a 16:45.2. Peyton Fairchild of Conner was the race winner in 16:22.5. The two went the first mile in 5:11, EC coach Bob Henson said.

Lassa Hoffman was EC’s next runner, finishing 27th in 18:26.3.

In the middle school boys race, Jacob Ryan of Clinton-Massie was the overall runnerup. Dylan Arnold was EC’s top runner and Oliver McDermott was first for Wilmington.

SUMMARY

Aug 24, 2019

Finishtiming XC Classic

@Wilmington College

Boys Team Scores

Conner (Ky) 25 Anderson 109 Wilmington 117 Western Brown 154 LaSalle 166 West Clermont 188 Miami East 191 Sardinia Eastern 212 Emmanuel Christian 237 East Clinton 248 Northeastern 2852 New Richmond 291 Hillsboro 314 Georgetown 351 Washington 397 Clinton-Massie 463. Incomplete Middletown, Madison Plains

Boys Individuals

1, Peyton Fairchild (CO) 16:22.5

2, Aidan Henson (EC) 16:45.2

6, Tyler Parks (WIL) 17:14.1

20, Tyler Preston (WIL) 18:11

24, Garrett Stoffer (WIL) 18:21.4

27, Lassa Hoffman (EC) 18:26.3

30, Pedro Escobedo (WIL) 18:30.3

42, Sam Eastes (WIL) 19:05.4

55, Noah Geggie (WIL) 19:35.3

72, Bryce Hensley (CM) 19:56.9

77, Zach Vest (EC) 20:08.5

82, Justin Arnold (EC) 20:15.5

94, Calvin Walls (WIL) 20:45.4

129, Michael Horn (EC) 21:56

132, Brady McKinney (WIL) 22:11.5

137, Luke Lentine (CM) 22:19

142, Adonis Peterson (WIL) 22:54.9

145, Van Frye (EC) 23:00.7

152, Seth Goodall (CM) 23:24.8

155, Michael Daniel (EC) 23:28.8

156, Aidan Wallace (CM) 23:28.9

157, Jake Howard (EC) 23:29.7

164, Izaia Billingsley (WIL) 23:57.9

169, John Cline (EC) 24:11.9

170, Josh Cline (EC) 24:12.1

180, Alex Shelton (CM) 25:21.6

185, Brandon Walters (WIL) 26:04

188, Travis Smith (CM) 26:38.2

204, Griffin Snarr (WIL) 37:04.9

Middle School Boys Team Scores

Conner (Ky) 35 Georgetown 46 Beavercreek 51 Bellbrook 85 Western Brown 178 West Clermont 191 East Clinton 208 Hillsboro 210 Cypress Christian 221. Incomplete South Vienna, Clinton-Massie, Wilmington, Eastern Brown, Emmanuel Christian, Madison Plains

Middle School Boys Individuals

1, Warren Johnson (CON) 11:46.3

2, Jacob Ryan (CM) 12:10.8

18, Dylan Arnold (EC) 13:06.1

24, Oliver McDermott (WIL) 13:16.8

26, Gatlin Newkirk (CM) 13:33.5

27, Conner Walters (WIL) 13:36.9

51, Hayden Beiting (EC) 14:41.3

58, Liam Short (CM) 14:59

81, Carson McDowell (CM) 16:05

94, Jacob George (EC) 16:35.7

108, Nikolas Gates (EC) 17:13

116, Isaac Jeffrey (WIL) 17:59.3

117, Aiden Walker (EC) 18:01.2

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/08/web1_CC_AidanHenson0824ec.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/08/web1_CC_AidanWallace0824ec.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/08/web1_CC_BryceHensley0824ec.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/08/web1_CC_HoffmanEscobedo0824ec.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/08/web1_CC_LukeLentine0824ec.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/08/web1_CC_MichaelHorn0824ec.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/08/web1_CC_TylerParks0824ec.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/08/web1_CC_TylerPreston0824ec.jpg