WILMINGTON — With four straight pins, Wilmington took control of its match with Blanchester Wednesday and won the County Duals championship at Fred Summers Court.
The final score of the title match had Wilmington on top of Blanchester 53-26.
The Hurricane led the Wildcats 18-16 in a tight match following a pin by Blan’s Jacob Hamm at 113 pounds.
But Carson Hibbs started the Wilmington run of four consecutive pins. The highlight was a pin in 6:16 by Lee Lynch, who trailed in his match 4-2 in the final seconds of the third period.
Clinton-Massie defeated East Clinton in the consolation match 72-7.
In the opening round matches, Wilmington ran away from Clinton-Massie 51-17. Blanchester stopped a short-handed East Clinton squad 66-9.
In the WHS-CM match, both teams had wins in high-scoring matches – Dalton Garrison of WHS at 160 (14-12) and Grant Moorman of CM at 113 (13-12).
Grant Moorman’s win cut Wilmington’s lead to 21-17.
But the Hurricane blew the Falcons out of the gym from there as Carson Hibbs, Donovan Butler, Lee Lynch, Dom Davidson and Sam Eastes posted pins.
WHS coach Kelly Tolliver was pleased with the effort of his squad, pointing to five seniors who recorded wins.
“Seniors really knocked it out of the park for us (tonight),” he said.
In the BHS-EC match, the Cline brothers — Jon and Josh — posted wins for EC but the Astros forfeited seven weight classes. Blanchester’s Johnny Schirmer had a pin in nine seconds.
SUMMARY
Dec 18, 2019
Wilmington High School
Fred Summers Court
Clinton County Duals
Wilmington 53 Blanchester 26
182: Kadin Berwanger (B) dec Jevon Bays-King (W) 15-3
195: Logan Current (W) pinned Chasen Allison (B) 1:02
220: James Peters (B) pinned Jayden Doyle (W) 3:56
285: Brock Rappach (W) wins by forfeit
106: Jaden Snyder (W) pinned Hunter Smith (B) 5:10
113: Jacob Hamm (B) pinned Thane McCoy (W) 1:54
120: Carson Hibbs (W) pinned Levi St John (B) 1:22
126: Donovan Butler (W) pinned Carson Curless (B) 1:29
132: Lee Lynch (W) pinned Nick Musselman (B) 6:16
138: Domonic Davidson (W) pinned Bryan Bandow (B) 0:35
145: Johnny Schirmer (B) pinned Sam Eastes (W) 1:21
152: Andrew Frump (B) dec Logan Salatin (W) 13-4
160: Dalton Garrison (W) tech fall Jacob Lanham (B) 19-3
170: Kile Holland (W) pinned Colt Conover (B) 1:30
–
Clinton-Massie 72 East Clinton 7
182: Jon Cline (EC) dec Braxton Green (CM) 10-5
195: Colton Doyle (CM) pins Nathan Vest (EC)
220: Joe Baughman (CM) pins Colten Haffner (EC)
285: Lane Schulz (CM) pins Jayson Edison (EC)
106: Cole Moorman (CM) wins by forfeit
113: Grant Moorman (CM) wins by forfeit
120: Miley Powell (CM) wins by forfeit
126: Tye Phipps (CM) wins by forfeit
132: Brody Clutter (CM) wins by forfeit
138: Brodie Green (CM) wins by forfeit
145: Blaine Seaman (CM) pinned Zach Vest (EC)
152: Josh Cline (EC) dec Matt Martin (CM) 14-6
160: Robby Frederick (CM) pinned Timmi Mahanes (EC)
170: Double forfeit
–
Wilmington 51 Clinton-Massie 17
160: Dalton Garrison (W) dec Robby Frederick (CM) 13-12
170: Kile Holland (W) won by forfeit
182: Braxton Green (CM) tech fall Jevon Bays-King (W) 18-2
195: Logan Current (W) pinned Colton Doyle (CM) 3:50
220: Lane Schulz (CM) pinned Jayden Doyle (W) 2:45
285: Brock Rappach (W) pinned Corbin Ruth (CM) 1:29
106: Cole Moorman (CM) dec Jaden Snyder (W) 8-6
113: Grant Moorman (CM) dec Thane McCoy (W) 14-12
120: Carson Hibbs (W) dec Ethan Johnson (CM) 8-5
126: Donovan Butler (W) pinned Miley Powell (CM) 1:14
132: Lee Lynch (W) pinned Brody Clutter (CM) 0:47
138: Domonic Davidson (W) pinned Brodie Green (CM) 0:46
145: Sam Eastes (W) pinned Reuben Mobley (CM) 3:17
152: Logan Salatin (W) dec Blaine Seaman (CM) 6-3
–
Blanchester 66 East Clinton 9
160: Jacob Lanham (B) pinned Timmi Mahanes (EC) 0:27
170: Colt Conover (B) won by forfeit
182: Jonathon Cline (EC) pinned Kadin Berwanger (B) 2:53
195: Chasen Allison (B) pinned Nathan Vest (EC) 1:53
220: James Peters (B) pinned Jayson Edison (EC)
285: Double forfeit
106: Hunter Smith (B) won by forfeit
113: Jacob Hamm (B) won by forfeit
120: Levi St John (B) won by forfeit
126: Carson Curless (B) won by forfeit
132: Nick Musselman (B) won by forfeit
138: Bryan Bandow (B) won by forfeit
145: Johnny Schirmer (B) pinned Zach Vest (EC) 0:09
152: Josh Cline (EC) dec Andrew Frump (B) 7-4