EBER — Down 18-12, Miami Trace won four straight matches Saturday and defeated Wilmington 37-24 in the Region 14 championship in the OHSAA State Dual Team Tournament at MTHS.
The Hurricane led 18-12 after Sam Eastes’ impressive 22-7 win at 145 pounds. But the top-seeded Panthers reeled off four straight wins to take a 28-18 lead.
Logan Current posted a pin in 59 seconds at 195 pounds to get Wilmington within 28-24 but Miami Trace closed out the win by taking the final two matches.
The Hurricane, seeded No. 2 in the tournament, defeated Columbus Bishop Hartley 59-16 and Jackson 41-25 en route to the title match against Trace.
Blanchester was the No. 5 seed and had a highlight win over No. 4 seed Clinton-Massie, 38-31, in the quarterfinal round. The Wildcats also defeated Unioto 69-6 in the opening round then fell to Miami Trace in a down-to-the-wire battle, 45-34.
The Falcons only match of the tournament was the loss to BHS.
SUMMARY
Feb 8, 2020
@Miami Trace High School
Championship
Miami Trace 37 Wilmington 24
106: Jaden Snyder pinned Titus Lehr 1:07
113: Thane McCoy was pinned by Weston Melvin 3:59
120: Carson Hibbs was dec by Aiden Johnson 9-6
126: Donovan Butler dec Aaron Little 13-3
132: Lee Lynch was dec by Shane Seymore 8-3
138: Dom Davidson dec Storm Duffy 9-7
145: Sam Eastes dec Vincent Munro 22-7
152: Logan Salatin was dec by Kylan Knapp 12-3
160: Dalton Garrison was dec by Graham Carson 6-4
170: Kile Holland was dec by Jayden Lebeau 14-7
182: Jevon Bays-King was pinned by Stephen Lehr 4:45
195: Logan Current pinned David Tyndall 0:59
220: Jayden Doyle was dec by Bryce Bennett 6-0
285: Wilmington forfeits to Grant DeBruin
Semifinals
Wilmington 41 Jackson 25
106: Jaden Snyder won by forfeit
113: Thane McCoy dec Gavin Malone 11-6
120: Carson Hibbs was dec by Austin VanAllen 18-2
126: Donovan Butler pinned Blake Sheeter 1:10
132: Lee Lynch dec Hayden Fliehman 14-5
138: Dom Davidson dec Cody Brown 17-6
145: Sam Eastes dec Joey Richison 11-8
152: Brayden Smith was pinned by Ty Jones 5:01
160: Dalton Garrison pinned Ryan Collins 2:45
170: Kile Holland dec Aaron Whisley 10-8 OT
182: Logan Current was pinned by Brice Parks 2:10
195: Jevon Bays-King was pinned by Anthony Parks 0:40
220: Jayden Doyle was dec by Aaron Causey 3-2
285: Michael Reynolds won by forfeit
Miami Trace 45 Blanchester 34
106: Hunter Smith pinned Titus Lehr 1:23
113: Jacob Hamm was dec by Weston Melvin 18-2
120: Dylan Short was pinned by Aiden Johnson 0:54
126: Carson Curless dec Aaron Little 12-4
132: Gage Berwanger pinned Shane Seymour 1:34
138: Storm Duffy pinned Johnny Schirmer 3:18
145: Vincent Munro pinned Andrew Frump 5:25
152: Zane Panetta pinned Kylan Knapp 4:57
160: Graham Carson dec Gage Huston 16-3
170: Colt Conover was pinned by Jayden Lebeau 2:48
182: Kadin Berwanger pinned Dawson Wallace 1:29
195: Cody Kidd was pinned by Bryce Bennett 1:07
220: James Peterson won by forfeit
285: Blanchester forfeits to Grant DeBruin
Quarterfinals
Blanchester 38 Clinton-Massie 31
NOTE: Winning wrestler listed first.
106: Hunter Smith (B) dec Cole Moore 12-10
113: Grant Moorman (CM) dec Jacob Hamm 15-4
120: Ethan Johnson (CM) pinned Dylan Short 2:55
126: Carson Curless (B) pinned Miley Powell 1:41
132: Blake Seaman (CM) dec Gage Berwanger 19-13
138: Johnny Schirmer (B) pinned Reuben Mobley 1:59
145: Andrew Frump (B) pinned Matt Martin 2:31
152: Robby Frederick (CM) dec Zane Panetta 12-7
160: Gage Huston (B) dec Blaine Seaman 15-0
170: Colt Conover (B) won by forfeit
182: Kadin Berwanger (B) pinned Braxton Green 3:29
195: Colton Doyle (CM) won by forfeit
220: Joe Baughman (CM) dec James Peters 8-6
285: Lane Schulz (CM) won by forfeit
Wilmington 59 Col Hartley 16
106: Jaden Snyder won by forfeit
113: Thane McCoy won by forfeit
120: Carson Hibbs was pinned by Michael Petrella 1:26
126: Donovan Butler dec Noah Houchins 19-4
132: Lee Lynch pinned Will McFadden 0:46
138: Thad Stuckey pinned Cody Ihm 1:08
145: Sam Eastes pinned Brian Hernandez 0:18
152: Brayden Smith pinned Jared Miller 1:30
160: Dalton Garrison was dec by Dylan Newsome 10-6
170: Kile Holland pinned Ryan Jackson 3:42
182: Jevon Bays-King was dec by Joey Petrella 21-5
195: Logan Current pinned Tony Thivener 1:06
220: Jayden Doyle pinned Kenyon Davis 2:27
285: Michael Reynolds was dec by Isaac Asiedu 1-0
Second Round
Blanchester 69 Unioto 6
106: Hunter Smith pinned Layton Vennon 3:17
113: Jacob Hamm pinned Brandon Wiseman 2:46
120: Dylan Short won by forfeit
126: Carson Curless dec Gage Maclachlan 20-2
132: Gage Berwanger dec Seth Moody 13-2
138: Johnny Schirmer pinned Colin Campagne 0:28
145: Andrew Frump pinned Edward Lansing 1:39
152: Zane Panetta pinned Mattew Griffin 0:35
160: Gage Huston won by forfeit
170: Colt Conover won by forfeit
182: Kadin Berwanger pinned James Ditmar 0:49
195: Cody Kidd was pinned by Timothy Diamond 0:25
220: James Peters won by forfeit
285: Double forfeit