Sipple 1st team All-Southwest District


News Journal



Cam Coomer

Cam Coomer


Brayden Sipple


Blanchester junior Brayden Sipple was named to the Division II first team All-Southwest District squad by a district media panel of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Wilmington’s Cam Coomer was named to the Division II boys second team.

Honorable mention was given to Wilmington’s Matt Butcher (Div. II boys), Blanchester’s Hunter Bare (Div. II boys) and Tanner Creager (Div. II boys), Clinton-Massie’s Nate Baker (Div. II boys), East Clinton’s Branson Smith (Div. III boys).

Coomer, a 6-2 senior, averaged 21 points, 3 rebounds, two steals and three assists for the Hurricane this season. He was 113 for 141 (80.1 percent) from the free throw line.

Butcher, a 6-7 junior, averaged 16 points, six rebounds, one steal and two assists for WHS. He was 66 for 170 (38.8 percent) from beyond the three-point arc.

Bare, a 6-4 senior, averaged 14 points, 10 rebounds and four blocked shots for the Wildcats.

Creager, a 5-11 senior, averaged 10.6 points, five rebounds, six assists and two steals for Blanchester.

Baker, a 6-4 senior, average 10.4 points and seven rebounds for the Falcons. He converted 90 of 172 (52.3 percent) from the field.

Smith, a 6-0 junior, averaged 16.1 points, three rebounds, two steals and two assists for East Clinton.

Sipple, a 6-3 junior, finished the season by averaging 33.3 points, 10 rebounds, three steals and three assists per game.

SUMMARY

The 2019-20 All-Southwest District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM:

Max Land, Moeller, 6’4”, Sr., 14.1, Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6’1”, Fr., 10.3 ppg, Nate Johnson, Lakota East, 6’3”, Jr., 17 ppg, Kalen McKinney, West Carrollton, 6’3”, Sr., 18.2 ppg, Logan Duncomb, Moeller, 6’9’, Jr., 13.8 ppg, Nic Smith, Walnut Hills, 6’6”, Sr. 15.8 ppg, Hank Thomas, St. Xavier, 6’6”, Sr., 14.8 ppg.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kaylen McKinney, West Carrollton

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Thomas, Edgewood; Pat Goedde, La Salle

SECOND TEAM:

Noah Moser, Springboro, 6’4”, Sr., Mo Njie, Centerville, 6’9”, Sr., Alex Williams, Moeller, 6’4”, Jr., Trey Robinson, Hamilton, 6’6”, Sr., DeArius Randle-Barker, Princeton, 6’1”, Sr., Julian Mackey, Lakota West, 6’3”, Sr., Jackson Holt, Turpin, 6’3”, Jr.

THIRD TEAM:

Owen Spencer, Turpin, 6’9”, Sr., Jaylen Lemons, LaSalle, 5’10”, Sr., Adam Duvall, Beavercreek, 6’7”, So., Caden Johnson, Franklin, 6’4”, Sr., Darren Taborn, Sidney, 6’2”, Sr., Jackson Ames, West Clermont, 6’11”, Sr., Anthony Coppock, Miamisburg, 6’2”, So.

HONORABLE MENTION:

Zach Minton, Franklin; Noah Rich, Franklin; Willard Cluxton, Elder; Justin Lovette, La Salle; Will McCracken, Moeller; Kobe Rodgers, St. Xavier; Kaden Fuhrman, Lakota East; Alex Mangold, Lakota East; Carter Combs, Lakota West; Ian Cox, Loveland; Benton Foust, Loveland; Bowen Hardman, Princeton; Kahlil Davis, Princeton; Owen Murray, Walnut Hills; Mike Grant, Walnut Hills; Stanley Shrivers, West Carrollton; Aigokhai Kadiri, West Carrollton; Larry Stephens, Springfield; Josh Tolliver, Springfield; Easton Lewis, Tecumseh; Shaeden Olden, Troy; Tre Archie, Troy; Jaden Owens, Troy; Dresean Roberts, Piqua; Garrett Schrubb, Piqua; Dominick Durr, Sidney; Kollin Tolbert, Mt. Healthy; James Camden, Anderson; Mitchell Greer, Mason; Carter Combs, Lakota West; Zavian Ricks, Fairfield; Dominic Cantrella, Turpin; Austin Center, Little Miami; Zyon Tull, Western Brown; Josh Hice, Goshen; Tyler Montague, Vandalia Butler; Jakob Reed, Riverside Stebbins; Jalen Tolbert, Riverside Stebbins; Dylan Hoosier, Xenia; Austin Jones, West Carrollton; Chris Herbort, Beavercreek; Yousef Saleh, Beavercreek; Patrick Ivory, Northmont; Malcolm Curry, Wayne; Lawrent Rice, Huber Hts. Wayne; Cam Fancher, Huber Hts. Wayne; Caleb Allen, Edgewood; John Shepherd, Edgewood; Austin Center, Little Miami.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM:

AJ Braun, Fenwick, 6’9”, Jr., 18 ppg, Paul McMillan, Woodward, 6’2”, So., 31.3 ppg, Carl Blanton, Trotwood Madison, 6’2”, Sr., 26.2 ppg, Evan Prater, Wyoming, 6’6”, Sr., 19.0 ppg, Isaiah Walker, Wyoming, 6’5”, Jr., 25.3 ppg, Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6’3”, Jr. 34.0 ppg, Camron McKenzie, Hughes, 6’2”, Jr., 24.0 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Isaiah Walker, Wyoming

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bryan Wyant, Hughes

SECOND TEAM:

Brady Uhl, Alter, 6’1”, Sr., Darren Rubin, Oakwood, 6’0”, Sr., Ben Knotsman, Tippecanoe, 6’4”, Jr., Evan Brunot, McNicholas, 6’2”, Sr., Cam Coomer, Wilmington, 6’2”, Sr., Evan Ipsaro, New Richmond, 5’11”, Fr., Sammy Anderson, Trotwood Madison, 6’2”, Sr.

THIRD TEAM:

Max Stepaniak, Ross, 6’7”, Jr., Jakada Stone, Aiken, 6’1”, Jr., Tyler Eberhart, Kenton Ridge, 6’7”, Sr., Kionte Thomas, Hughes, 6’1”, Sr., Mekhi Elmore, Thurgood Marshall, Jared Buldock, Purcell-Marian, 6’0”, Sr., Wyatt Wachs, Indian Hill, 6’1”, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION:

Grant Hower, Urbana; Sam Jeffers, Monroe; Will DeBord, Monroe; Collin Deaton, Monroe; Matt Butcher, Wilmington; Anthony Felder, Hughes; Zach Frederick, Tippecanoe; Nolan Mader, Tippecanoe; JT Ferguson, Valley View; Anthony McComb, Thurgood Marshall; Ryan Chew, Bellbrook; Ty Thornton, Indian Hill; Kyle Smith, Bethel-Tate; Kevin English, Norwood; Jack Smith, Alter; Conor Stolly, Alter; Kohl Todd, Waynesville; Darryl Story, Northridge; Bryce Nolbertowicz, Waynesville; Isaac Siemon, Springfield Shawnee; Gabe Pavlak, Bellbrook; Daniel Hu, Oakwood; Hunter Frost, Eaton; Larry Turner, Chaminade Julienne; Collin Perkins, Kenton Ridge; Tanner Creager, Blanchester; Hunter Bare, Blanchester; Nate Baker, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Cole Allen, Greeneview; Rhett Burtch, Greeneview; Josh Hegeman, Badin.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM:

Grant Whisman, Madison, 6’7”, Sr., 25.7 ppg, Skyler Schmidt, Clermont Northeastern, 6’7”, Jr., 24.6 ppg, Michael Stammen, Versailles, 5’11”, Sr., 17.9 ppg, Cole Fischer, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6’2”, Sr., 14.5 ppg, Steve Gentry Jr., Deer Park, 6’0”, Sr., 20.7; Bart Bixler, Anna, 5’11”, Sr., 15.1 ppg, Sean Ealy, Clark Montessori, 5’10”, Sr., 25.0.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Grant Whisman, Madison

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Smith, Madison

SECOND TEAM:

Rayvon Griffin, Cincinnati Taft, 6’5”, Fr., Curtis Harrison, Seven Hills, 6’7”, Sr., Max McGowen, Mariemont, 6’3”, Jr., Holden Nease, West Liberty-Salem, 6’0”, Sr., Hakeem Griggs, North College Hill, 6’1”, Sr., AJ Eller, Brookville, 5’11”, Jr., Matthew Adkins, Cincinnati Country Day, 6’0”, Sr.

THIRD TEAM:

Nekhi Smith, Taft, Cameron Harrison, National Trail, Billy Sutherland, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6’4”, Sr., Gabe Caudill, Greeneview, 6’3”, Sr., Nick Schmidt, Bethel, Sr., Sam Agee, Preble Shawnee, 6’2”, Sr., Xavier Smith, Gamble Montessori, 6’6”, Jr..

HONORABLE MENTION:

Cash Ridinger, Carlisle; Nolan Burney, Carlisle; Tristan Sipple, Madison; Connor VanSkyock, Versailles; Blake Lloyd, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Jon-Michael Senes, Mariemont; Michael Mitchell, North College Hill; Kamren Williams, North College Hill; Jayden Denton, North College Hill; Dale Bush, Northeastern; Cole Allen, Northeastern; Kyle Smith, Mechanicsburg; Jaden Journell, Greenon; Nathan Brumbaugh, Milton-Union; Blake Brumbaugh, Milton-Union; Sam Case, Milton-Union; Brandon Lavy, Milton-Union; Ethan Rimkus, Bethel; Sam Zapadka, Miami East; Brendon Bertsch, Miami East; Isaac Lininger, Anna; Riley Huelskamp, Anna; Zyon Scott, Reading; Danny Austin, Taylor; Ani Elliott, Deer Park; Tre Munson, Deer Park; Damien Crayton, Wyoming; Kodee Holloway, Finneytown; Mickel Clay, Finneytown; Austin Parker, Indian Lake; Manny Willis, Brookville; Branson Smith, Lees Creek East Clinton; Carter Gray, Arcanum.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM:

Fred Shropshire, Springfield Emmanuel Christian, 6’3”, Sr., 17.3 ppg, Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center, 6’5”, Jr.,18.6 ppg, Colby Cross, Cedarville, 5’11”, Sr., 17.2 ppg, Deanza Duncan, New Miami, 5’8”, Jr., 21.8 ppg, Logan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6’3”, So., 15.7, Ashton Piper, Fairlawn, 6’3”, Jr., 19.1 ppg, Jayden Priddy-Powell, Botkins, 5’10”, Sr., 12.8.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aiden Reichert, Jackson Center

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dan Moore, Springfield Emmanuel Christian

SECOND TEAM:

Aaron McCoy, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6’3”, Sr., Jordan Robinette, New Miami, 5’8”, Jr., KJ Swain, Cincinnati Christian, 5’11”, Jr., Isaac Gray, Troy Christian, 6’2”, Sr., Mason Dapore, Russia, 5’11”, Sr., Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 6’1”, Sr., Carson Crozier, Felicity-Franklin, 6’2”, Sr..

THIRD TEAM:

Janson Kincer, Jefferson, Jr., Shemar Tate, St. Bernard, 5’11”, Sr., Luke Frantz, Lehman Catholic, 6’1”, Jr., Nigel Royal, Ripley, 5’9”, Jr., Christopher Murphy, Fayetteville-Perry, 5’8”, Jr., Zykeem Hundley, St. Bernard, 6’2”, Jr., Jacob Pleiman, Botkins, 6’5”, So.

HONORABLE MENTION:

Brady Clawson, Troy Christian; Connor Peters, Troy Christian, Zach Kuntz, Covington; Kleyson Wehrley, Newton; Parker Davidson, Bradford; Grant Albers, Fort Loramie; Caeleb Meyer, Fort Loramie; Skyler Piper, Fairlawn; Brendan O’Leary, Lehman Catholic; John Zumberger, Riverside; Trent Koning, Cedarville; Isaiah Ramey, Cedarville; Dylan Stinson, Twin Valley South; Layne Sarver, Tri-Village; Matthew Farrier Ansonia; Blake Scholl, Union City Mississinawa Valley.

Cam Coomer
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/03/web1_BBK_CamCoomer_ec0213-1.jpgCam Coomer

Brayden Sipple
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/03/web1_BBK_BraydenSipple2_april0214-1.jpgBrayden Sipple

News Journal