WHS swim teams runnersup to Talawanda


OXFORD — The Wilmington High School swim teams finished second to Talawanda Friday night in a tri-meet.

Jordan Davis had two firsts for the Hurricane boys, hitting the wall first in the 100 freestyle and the 100 backstroke. Josh Andrews was first in the 100 breaststroke.

The Davis-Andrews duo teamed with Ben Baylor and Parker Henry to win the 400 free relay.

The top varsity finished for Wilmington came in the 400 free relay where Ella Neuenschwander, Vanessa Calderone, Sydney Totten and Adriana Benitez were runnersup in the event.

SUMMARY

Dec 18, 2020

Boys Results

TEAM: Talawanda 165 Wilmington 95 Hamilton 15

200 MEDLEY RELAY: 2, WHS (Jordan Davis, Josh Andrews, Landen Carpenter, Ben Baylor) 1:52.56; 5, WHS B (Barrett Powell, Ian Frary, Andrew Delph, Jonathan Winner 2:34.99.

200 FREE: 4, Andrew Delph 2:40.41

200 IM: 2, Landen Carpenter 2:33.31

50 FREE: 2, Josh Andrews 24.77; 4, Ben Baylor 25.4; 5, Parker Henry 26.38

100 FLY: 3, Landen Carpenter 1:11.7

100 FREE: 1, Jordan Davis 50.2; 4, Parker Henry 59.44; 8, Johnathan Winner 1:38.36

500 FREE: 3, Ian Frary 6:55.15; 4, Barrett Powell 7:33.84

200 FREE RELAY: 2, WHS (Parker Henry, Andrew Delph, Landen Carpenter, Ben Baylor) 1:44.99

100 BACK: 1, Jordan Davis 56.81

100 BREAST: 1, Josh Andrews 1:08.49; 5, Ian Frary 1:24.41

400 FREE RELAY: 1, WHS (Jordan Davis, Ben Baylor, Parker Henry, Josh Andrews) 3:46.17; 3, WHS B (Andrew Delph, Ian Frary, Barrett Powell, Johnathan Winner) 4:57.6

Girls Results

TEAM: Talawandas 158 Wilmington 73 Hamilton 59

200 MEDLEY RELAY: 4, WHS (Brooklyn Watson, Vanessa Calderone, Adriana Benitez, Ella Neuenschwander) 2:12.33; 5, WHS B (Charlotte Housh, Chloe Sutton, Hannah Scott, Alice Clair) 2:47.21

200 FREE: 5, Jocelyn Engel 2:58.98; 7, Charlotte Housh 3:13.09; 8, Regan Harris 3:18.68

200 IM: 3, Hannah Scott 3:19.71

50 FREE: 3, Ella Neuenschwander 30.72; 4, Adriana Benitez 31.39; 5, Sydney Totten 31.49

100 FLY: 4, Adriana Benitez 1:32.63; 5, Vanessa Calderone 1:37.79

100 FREE: 5, Ella Neuenschwander 1:11.14; 6, Brooklyn Watson 1:14.46

500 FREE: 4, Alice Clair 8:12.09; 6, Hannah Reynolds 8:55.15

200 FREE RELAY: 3, WHS (Hannah Reynolds, Mercedes Bowman, Regan Harris, Jocelyn Engel) 2:32.07

100 BACK: 3, Brooklyn Watson 1:28.28; 4, Charlotte Housh 1:31.43; 7, Regan Harris 1:59.35

100 BREAST: 3, Chloe Sutton 1:34.41; 5, Hannah Scott 1:42.83; 6, Alice Clair 1:44.86

400 FREE RELAY: 2, WHS (Ella Neuenschwander, Vanessa Calderone, Sydney Totten, Adriana Benitez) 4:55.73; 3, WHS B (Jocelyn Engel, Charlotte Housh, Alice Clair, Chloe Sutton) 5:49.46; 4, WHS C (Hannah Reynolds, Madilyn Brausch, Regan Harris, Mercedes Bowman) 6:09.56

JV 50 FREE: 1, Hannah Reynolds 35.5; 2, Mercedes Bowman 37.14; 3, Madilyn Brausch 39.41

JV 100 FREE: 1, Teagan Phillips-Spisak 1:21.7; 2, Mercedes Bowman 1:30.94

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/12/web1_LOGO_swimming-4.jpg