Brooks wins 2, WHS boys runnersup at LMHS


MORROW — Wilmington was runnerup to Kings Tuesday in a five-team track and field meet at Little Miami.

The Knights had 107 points while the Hurricane came in with 89.33 points.

Brett Brooks was a double-winner for WHS, claiming first place in both the shot put (44-9.5) and discus (119-1).

Thad Stuckey won the 200-meter dash in 22.8 seconds while Brady Vilvens cleared 5-9 to win the high jump. Wilmington’s 4×100-meter relay team edged Kings for first place.

SUMMARY

April 6, 2021

@Little Miami Quad

TEAM SCORES: Kings 107, Wilmington 89.33; Bellbrook 66.16; Little Miami 50; Summit Country Day 4

4×800 RELAY: Kings 8:23.6; Bellbrook 8:25.1; Little Miami 9:01.7; Wilmington 9:03.5; Summit Country Day 9:33.8

110 HURDLES: Mettey (K) 15.8; Sloan (B) 17.3; Simmerman (LM) 19.6; Johnson (W) 19.6; Cochran (W) 20.2; Walters (W) 22.1

100 DASH: Guckenberger (K) 11.0; Huffman (W) 11.1; Foster (K) 11.2; Goodloe (SCD) 11.4; Gastrich (LM) 11.4; Stuckey (W) 11.5; Zainne Cowin (W) 11.6; Bozarth (W) 11.7; Nance (W) 11.7; Scott (W) 11.9; Camp (W) 12.3; Denniston (W) 12.6; Ziegler (W) 12.8; Bates (W) 14.2; Rohrback (W) 15.5

THROWERS 100 DASH: Heckscher (LM) 11.7; Mitchell (K) 12.3; Cordell (W) 12.4; Brooks (W) 12.5; Warren (B) 12.7; Rockhold (W) 14.2; Mangold (W) 15.3; Lers (W) 15.9

4×200 RELAY: Kings 1:35.6; Bellbrook 1:41.1; Little Miami 1:43.8; Wilmington B 1:45.2

1600 RUN: Ford (B) 4:24.2; Zegarski (LM) 4:25.4; Andrews (W) 4:50.2; Levine (B) 4:50.9; Davalos (K) 4:54.3; Stoffer (W) 5:08.1

4×100 RELAY: Wilmington 44.2; Kings 45.1; Bellbrook 47.9; Summit Country Day 50.4 Little Miami 54.7

400 DASH: Mitchell (K) 54.1; Killen (W) 54.2; Bruns (K) 55.9; Bornemann (LM) 56.1; Redman (LM) 57.0; Baylor (W) 57.7; Romer (W) 57.9; France (W) 67.0

300 HURDLES: Mettey (K) 42.8; Sloan (B) 43.5; Johnson (W) 45.7; Rich (K) 46.4; Cochran (W) 46.5; Walters (W) 52.9

800 RUN: Justus (K) 1:58.4; Chunn (K) 2:02.9; Brockwell (K) 2:08.7; Andrews (W) 2:10.2; Stoffer (W) 2:15.1; Baylor (W) 2:25.3; Keniston (W) 2:42.3; Blake (W) 3:11.2

200 DASH: Stuckey (W) 22.8; Harper (K) 23.0; Gastrich (LM) 23.2; Nance (W) 23.6; Laughlin (B) 24.7; Ziegler (W) 24.7; Denniston (W) 26.4; Bates (W) 26.4; Rohrback (W) 27.4

3200 RUN: Ford (B) 9:31.5; Gausman (LM) 11:02.3; Hildebrandt (W) 11:12.8; Dickerson (K) 11:13.4; Shore (B) 11:13.9; Wood (W) 12:02.7; McDermott (W) 13:13.7

4×400 RELAY: Kings 3:32.2. Wilmington 3:38.4; Bellbrook 3:42.6; Little Miami 3:52.6; Summit Country Day 4:23.6

SHOT PUT: Brooks (W) 44-9.5; Rockhold (W) 38-7; Smith (W) 37-7.25; Dooley (LM) 34-2.5; Zeth Cowin (W) 34-1.75; Cordell (W) 26-0; Mangold (W) 20-6; Lers (W) 15-4.5

DISCUS: Brooks (W) 119-1; Sturgill (W) 118-10; Hicks (LM) 103-6; Snyder (LM) 99-4; Cordell (W) 99-3; Smith (W) 95-4; Mangold (W) 58-1; Lers (W) 46-9

HAMMER THROW: Kirby (K) 97-4; Dooley (LM) 95-10; Hospodar (K) 79-6; Heckscher (LM) 77-9; Hicks (LM) 76-6

LONG JUMP: Westbrock (B) 20-8; Huffman (W) 20-7.5; Sarchet (K) 19-3.5; Sloan (B) 18-10.75; Gastrich (LM) 18-9; Zainne Cowin (W) 18-0; Ziegler (W) 16-1

HIGH JUMP: Vilvens (W) 5-9; Haskins (B) 5-9; Glass (W) 5-6; Bozarth (W) 5-3; Countryman (B) 5-3; Collins (W) 4-9

POLE VAULT: Lefeld (B) 13-1; Everidge (B) 12-0; Phillipson (B) 10-6; Bender K) 10-6; Jiovani (B) 10-0; Camp (W) 9-6; Romer (W) 9-0; Stuckey (W) 9-0

TRIPLE JUMP: Rich (K) 35-7; Luck (K) 35-6.25; Dittman (K) 34-6; Wehmeyer (LM) 33-3; Cunningham (LM) 30-4.75

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/04/web1_LOGO-whs-letter-5.jpg