ROB, Blan, EC compete at Spartan JH meet


File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000x3000,1000x1000,500x500)

File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000x3000,1000x1000,500x500)


WAYNESVILLE — Wilmington’s Rodger O. Borror Middle School boys track and field team finished third Monday at the Spartan Middle School Invitational at Waynsville High School.

Blanchester and East Clinton also participated in the meet.

Borror had two first-place finishes on the boys side. Edwin Brooks won the long jump and William Hildebrandt won the shot put.

East Clinton had a first as Alex Edison topped the field in the boys discus.

SUMMARY

April 12, 2021

Spartan Middle School Inv

@Waynesville High School

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Waynesville 122.5 Bellbrook 75 Oakwood 51 Woodward 44 Miami Trace 44 Greeneview 41 Lebanon 38 Rodger O Borror 33 Monroe 29 Blanchester 23 Dayton Christian 16 Waynesville B 10 East Clinton 9 West Carrollton 5.5 Yellow Springs 5

100 HURDLES: 1-Grayson (Wa) 18.02; Caroline Sturgeon (ROB) 19.61; 17-Lilly Bates (B) 21.8; 20-Lucy Kramer (ROB) 22.39; Maggie Grant (B) 23.8

100 DASH: 1-B Williams (Wa) 13.68; 10-Alexa Rich (ROB) 14.9; 19-Kerri Sullivan (B) 15.6; 21-Kylie Lambke (ROB) 15.8; 23-Carman Brown (EC) 15.8; 24-Mackenzie Blankenbeckler (B) 15.8

4×200 RELAY: 1-Oakwood 2:09.32; 7-Rodger O Borror (Mia Hollingsworth, Brynn Tippett, Sairee St John, Emmie Danku) 2:15.42; 8-Blanchester (Morgyn Coyle, Madison Woodyard, Mason Taylor, Kaci Grillot) 2:21.86; 9-East Clinton (Carman Brown, Hadle Clark, Hayley Harrington, Emily Arnold) 2:24.18

1600 RUN: 1-Erbach (Wa) 5:44.46

4×100 RELAY: 1-Woodward 57.96; 3-Rodger O Borror (Alexa Rich, Lucy Kramer, Kyli Lambke, Emmie Danku) 59.54; 5-Blanchester (Breanna Weldon, Jaida Jones, Kendall Koch, Mackenzie Blankenbeckler) 60.92

400 DASH: 1-B Williams (Wa) 1:05.2; 5-Hadle Clark (EC) 1:11.12; 17-Madison Gillman (B) 1:18.4; 20-Emily Harrington (EC) 1:24.3; 21-Rowan Kroger (B) 1:24.6; 22-Samantha Vaughn (ROB) 1;25.0; 23-Sairee St John (ROB) 1:25.6

200 HURDLES: 1-Grayson (Wa) 31.78; 4-Kendall Koch (B) 35.88; 12-Lucy Kramer (ROB) 38.0; 13-Sarah Vizcaya (ROB) 38.1; 18-Lilly Bates (B) 41.0

800 RUN: 1- Erbach (Wa) 2:38.54

200 DASH: 1-B Williams (Wa) 28.04; 12-Carman Brown (EC) 33.5; 18-Sairee St John (ROB) 34.4; 20-Caroline Sturgeon (ROB) 36.0; 24-Kylah Collins (B) 37.3; 26-Hayley Harrington (EC) 41.1; 28-Hannah Binion (B) 44.5

4×400 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 4:44.68; 8-Blanchester (Alayna Davenport, Addison Allen, Maggie Grant, Alison Trovillo) 5:18.86; 10-Rodger O. Borror (Mia Hollingsworth, Madison Harris, Lucy Kramer, Emmie Danku) 5:29.02

SHOT PUT: 1-Bainter (MT) 27-11; 5-Chloe Scott (EC) 25-6; 6-Audri Byrom (B) 25-0; 16-Bella Earley (ROB) 21-2; 19-Myla Skates (B) 19-8

DISCUS: 1-Thacker (GV) 69-5; 3-Shauna Brown (ROB) 60-10; 6-Bella Earley (ROB) 57-2; 8-Chloe Scott (EC) 52-4; 20-Bobbi Sue White (B) 39-9; 21-Niki White (B) 38-5

LONG JUMP: 1-Wooldridge (Wa) 14:02; 4-Alexa Rich (ROB) 12-3.75; 12-Mia Hollingsworth (ROB) 10-10.25; 17-Karlee Tipton (B) 9-8.5; 19-Rowan Kroger (B) 9-0.25

HIGH JUMP: 1-Ashton (Bel) 4-6; 4-Madison Gillman (B) 4-4; Kylee Hamm (B) 4-4

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: Bellbrook 116.5 Waynesville 105 Rodger O Borror 57 Monroe 53 Greeneview 52 Blanchester 44 Lebanon 29.5 Miami Trace 29 East Clinton 18 Oakwood 18 Dayton Christian 11 Waynesville B 10 West Carrollton 3

110 HURDLES: 1-Davenport (Leb) 17.62; 5-Isaiah Snader (B) 19.34; 10-Jacob George (EC) 20.69; 12-Nainoa Tangonan (B) 21.0; 16-Matthias Brausch (ROB) 23.2; 17-Kasen Terrell (EC) 23.3

100 DASH: 1-Amburgy (Wa) 12.18; 5-Zach Musselman (B) 12.48; 6-Edwin Brooks (ROB) 12.59; 12-Elijah Stewart (ROB) 13.35; 18-Matthew Colflesh (EC) 14.1; 21-Elyon Hackman (EC) 15.0; 22-Odin Taylor (B) 15.3

4×200 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 1:48.25; 5-Rodger O Borror (Elijah Stewart, Logan Johnson, Darius Stewart, Stephen Rickman) 1:55.08; 8-East Clinton (Mitchell Ellis, Barrett Beam, Jade Griffith, Colton Brockman) 2:05.7; 10-Blanchester (Conley Pembleton, Alex Johnson, Odin Taylor, Quenten Myers) 2:06.9

1600 RUN: 1-Cochran (Leb) 5:11.86

4×100 RELAY: 1-Monroe 50.68; 4-Rodger O Borror (Elijah Stewart, William Hildebrandt, Darius Stewart, Aiden Carr) 52.8; 5-East Clinton (Kasen Terrell, Matthew Colflesh, Elyon Hackman, Jacob George) 55.3

400 DASH: 1-Smith (Bel) 55.71; 6-Logan Johnson (ROB) 62.3; 7-Quenten Myers (B) 64.9; 8-Aiden Carr (ROB) 65.7; 15-Alex Johnson (B) 69.8; 24-Sean Borrageiro (EC) 1:30.1

200 HURDLES: 1-Newman (GV) 29.74; 6-Payton Hopkins (B) 31.6; 7-Isaiah Snader (B) 31.9; 19-Matthias Brausch (ROB) 38.1

800 RUN: 1-Knorr (GV) 2:23.47; 5-Zach Musselman (B) 2:37.25; 9-Colton Brockman (EC) 2:38.8

200 DASH: 1-Ferrin (Bel) 24.9; 5-Dameon Williams (B) 25.9; 7-Edwin Brooks (ROB) 26.9; 9-Zane Smith (ROB) 27.2; 16-Matthew Colflesh (EC) 28.6; 18-Steven Lester (B) 29.2; 22-Mitchell Ellis (EC) 31.1

4×400 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 3:54.04; 6-Rodger O Borror (Zane Smith, Aiden Carr, Darius Stewart, Logan Johnson) 4:27.9; 7-Blanchester (Lyric Dunham, Payton Hopkins, Isaiah Snader, Nainoa Tangonan) 4:39.8; 11-East Clinton (Colton Brockman, Jade Griffith, Jackson Seabaugh, Bo Frye) 5:11.3

SHOT PUT: 1-William Hildebrandt (ROB) 34-4; 3-Hunter Montgomery (B) 31-5; 6-Alex Edison (EC) 28-0; 7-Malachi Cumberland (ROB) 28-8; 8-Jagger Huston (B) 28-2; 16-Max Gulley (EC) 23-9

DISCUS: 1-Alex Edison (EC) 97-6; 3-William Hildebrandt (ROB) 91-8; 4-Hunter Montgomery (B) 91-4; 6-Malachi Cumberland (ROB) 84-3; 14-Max Gulley (EC) 64-0; 26-Cameron Pelosi (B) 42-11

LONG JUMP: 1-Edwin Brooks (ROB) 16-5.5; 9-Steven Lester (B) 13-7.75; 13-Elyon Hackman (EC) 12-6; 14-Kasen Terrell (EC) 12-4.25; 151-Lucas Johnson (ROB) 12-1; 22-Lyric Dunham (B) 10-10.75

HIGH JUMP: 1-Snyder (Bel) 5-8; 4-Zane Smith (ROB) 5-4; 5-Dameon Williams (B) 5-0; 5-Casey Gilbert (B) 5-0; 13-Sam Burt (ROB) 4-4

File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000×3000,1000×1000,500×500)
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/04/web1_LOGO_TrackField-3.jpgFile types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000×3000,1000×1000,500×500)