WHS girls third at Bart Owens Invitational


FRANKLIN — In a close three-team race, Dayton Christian topped the field Friday at the Bart Owens Invitational girls track and field meet at FHS.

Wilmington was third, 17 points behind DC. Edgewood was runnerup.

Taylor Noszka in the 1,600-meter run, Emilee Pham in the pole vault and Kaitlynn Hickey in the shot put as the two first-place finishes for the Lady Hurricane.

Pham narrowly missed a school record attempt of 11-1.5 and finished with a personal best 10-6.

Hickey went 35-3 in the shot put to win easily.

Noszka clocked in with a 5:46.71 to win the open 1,600.

WHS coach Roger Ilg said Hannah Scott (800) and Ava Hester (1600) both improved their personal best efforts on the night.

Other PRs were by Hickey in the discus, Taylor Noszka in the 800 and Adriana Benitez in the 3,200. A season-best effort was by the 4×400-meter relay team.

SUMMARY

April 23, 2021

Bart Owens Invitational

@Franklin High School

TEAM SCORES: Dayton Christian 146, Edgewood 134, Wilmington 129, Franklin 61.5, Madison 48, Mt Healthy 41, Northridge 30, Monroe 25, Dayton Christian B 20, Bellbrook 14.5, Middletown Christian 5

4×800 RELAY: 1, Dayton Christian 11:02.07; 2, Wilmington (Sylena Baltazar, Taylor Noszka, Madilyn Brausch, Adrianna Benitez) 11:21.68

100 HURDLES: 1, Aurora Schubert (DC) 15.21; 6, Sydney Totten (W) 19.38; 10, Makenzie Voges-Pertuset (W) 20.36

100 DASH: 1, Chloe Meyer (Ed) 12.96; 4, Izzy Coomer (W) 13.65

4×200 RELAY: 1, Dayton Christian 1:54.7; 5, Wilmington (Lexi McKee Cole, Courtney Parker, Olivia Hisco, Makenna Tolliver) 2:02.36

1600 RUN: 1, Taylor Noszka (W) 5:46.71; 8, Ava Hester (W) 6:40.24

4×100 RELAY: 1, Dayton Christian 53.62; 2, Wilmington (Lexi McKee Cole, Makiya Sherman, Taliah Billingsley, Izzy Coomer) 56.05

400 DASH: 1, Emma Truster (Ma) 65.92; 6, Sylena Baltazar (W) 86.33; 11, Courtney Parker (W) 73.77

300 HURDLES: 1, Kaylin Lawson (Ed) 47.86; 7, Taliah Billingsley (W) 55.6; 9, Makenzie Voges-Pertuset (W) 55.94

800 RUN: 1, Isabella Ferriman (DC) 2:30.6; 2, Taylor Noszka (W) 2:34.55; 5, Hannah Scott (W) 2:44.18

200 DASH: 1, Chloe Meyer (Ed) 26.9; 5, Izzy Coomer (W) 28.8; 10, Sylena Baltazar (W) 29.71

3200 RUN: 1, Kensington Black (Fr) 11:30.12; 2, Madilyn Brausch (W) 12:32.35; 7, Adrianna Benitez (W) 14:20.18

4×400 RELAY: 1, Dayton Christian 4:30.08; 3, Wilmington (Sylena Baltazar, Taylor Noszka, Olivia Hisco, Courtney Parker) 4:41.37

SHOT PUT: 1, Kaitlynn Hickey (W) 35-3; 2, Maddy Rickman (W) 28-2

DISCUS: 1, Sophia Aldridge (F) 106-11; Kaitlynn Hickey (W) 97-6; 3, Maddy Rickman (W) 79-3

LONG JUMP: 1, Kaylin Lawson (Ed) 15-10; 3, Izzy Coomer (W) 13-10.5

HIGH JUMP: 1, Kaylin Lawson (Ed) 5-4

POLE VAULT: 1, Emilee Pham (W) 10-6; 4, Makenna Tolliver (W) 8-0

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/04/web1_LOGO-whs-letter-24.jpg